logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Results - Winter Season 2016

VRWC Logo



The Winter Season occurs between April and September and covers the Australian winter. Conditions are generally superb for road walking with mild winter temperatures, fast courses and lots of competition for all age groups.

AV AND VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

Last Sunday saw the final races for the Victorian winter roadwalk season, with the Victorian 50km championship being hosted by VRWC at Middle Park. Conditions were perfect with a still and cool morning and 28 walkers availed themselves of one final race before having a well earned rest.

Alas, we had only one entrant in the Victorian 50km in Simon Evans of Box Hill and he was forced to retire as the 35km mark, meaning no finishers. But by getting to the 35km mark, he did win our VRWC 35km club championship for the Ray Smith Trophy. Our only other distance walker was Albin Hess who walked a strong 40km (5:02:17) in the VRWC 6 Hour Walk.

Further down in the distances, there were some great performances

- James Christmass set a new M45 5km club record (23:44)
- 17 year old Kyle Swan walked his first ever 20km (1:38:30)
- 15 year old Hayden Walmsley recorded a big 10km PB (52:44)
- Pramesh Prasad did a 3+ min PB in the 20km (1:46:59)
- 67 year old Heather Carr walked her usual superb race (W67 10km in 59:14)
- 81 year old Pam Mews walked her first 10km in many many years (1:46:12) and did it in fine form
- 13 year old Heath Beveridge walked his first 10km (1:27:45)
- Donna-Marie Elms was just outside her 5km PB with an excellent 29:25
- Glenyse Brain (41:45) and Sue Wood (42:51) beat their 5km PBs

AV 50km Championship      10km      20km     30km    
    Simon Evans           1:12:44   2:22:45  3:35:54  DNF
                        
VRWC 6 Hour Walk          10km      20km     30km     40km
1.  Albin Hess            1:11:53   2:24:59  3:44:01  5:02:17
                        
VRWC 35km Club Championship - Ray Smith Trophy
1.  Simon Evans           4:21:28

VRWC 20km Walk            10km    20km
1.  Adam Garganis         49:30   1:37:28
2.  Kyle Swan             49:30   1:38:30    First one
3.  Jason  Kozica         49:40   1:46:32
4.  Pramesh Prasad        52:57   1:46:59    PB 3:32
5.  Aaron McDonough       54:22   1:48:42
    Andrew Jamieson       56:29       DNF

VRWC 10km Walk            
1.  Simone McInnes        53:16
2.  Heather Carr          59:14
3.  Margaret Beaumont   1:31:23
4.  Pam Mews            1:46:12
    Penny Hall              DNF
            
1.  Hayden Walmsley       52:44    PB 0:34
2.  Reese Walmsley        53:16
3.  Heath Beveridge     1:27:45    First one
4.  Ian Beaumont        1:27:50
    Ralph Bennett           DNF
            
VWRC 5km Walk            
1.  Donna-Marie Elms      29:25
2.  Gwen Steed            33:44
3.  Celia Johnson         38:04
4.  Glenyse Brain         41:45    PB 1:04
5.  Sue Wood              42:51    PB 0:27
    Judy Farrell            DNF
            
1.  James Christmass      23:44    M45 Club Record
2.  Brad Simpson          24:55
3.  David Smyth           28:07
4.  Tim Erickson          29:48

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. It was a long morning!

Officials: Damien Elms, Tim Erickson, Harry Summers, Ralph Bennett, John Morrison
Judges: Suzanne Callaway (Chief), Peter Vysma, Gordon Loughnan, Kathleen Marsh, Josh Savage, Ebony Whiley
Canteen: Donna-Marie Elms
Photos: Simon Baker (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=90
Lapslits: http://vrwc.org.au/wp1/race-splits-laps/

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 3 SEPTEMBER

We had a good turnout of 52 walkers for our second last winter walks fixture at Middle Park, and the weather was perfect with a still sunny spring afternoon. We had quite a few Pbs  - well done to Philippa Huse, Pramesh Prasad, Heath Beveridge, Chloe Karagiorgo, Holly Cocking, Janette Atkins, Josh Jensen and Hamish Blackwood.

8km Open        
1.  Philippa Huse            40:19    PB 1:49
2.  Michelle Laufer          43:12
3.  Alison Thompson          50:04

1.  Kyle Swan                39:36
2.  Adam Garganis            39:36
3.  Pramesh Prasad           40:19    PB 0:39
4.  Aaron McDonough          44:02
5.  Mark Donahoo             44:22
6.  Simon Evans              48:07
7.  Ralph Bennett            49:27
8.  Bob Gardiner             54:06
9.  Geoff Barrow             55:44
    Albin Hess               DQ
    Russ Dickenson           DNF
    Hayden Walmsley          DNF
    Stuart Kollmorgen        DNF
        
6km Open        
1.  Paige De Lisen           33:47
2.  Sylvia Machin            43:45
    Margaret Beaumont        DQ

1.  James Christmass         30:51
2.  Ian Beaumont             51:16
    
4km Open        
1.  Jasmin Hass              22:26
2.  Heather Carr             22:39
3.  Arnika Nelson            22:48    First one
4.  Charlotte Hay            23:10
5.  Donna Elms               24:12
6.  Madeleine Feain          25:05
7.  Gwen Steed               26:16
8.  Dee Holohan              26:40    First one
9.  Glenyse Brain            34:11
10. Susan Wood               41:17

1.  Jason Kozica             19:42
2.  Reese Walmsley           20:00
3.  Heath Beveridge          24:37    PB 0:26
4.  Bruce Conboy             31:54
5.  Barrie Wicks             33:32
            
2km Open        
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos        10:12    PB 0:14
2.  Mackayla Davison         11:02
3.  Holly Cocking            11:22    PB 0:11
4.  Jessica Lillie           11:50
5.  Gemma Lillie             11:51
6.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  12:33
7.  Beverly Hugo             16:05
8.  Janette Atkins           16:27    PB 0:24

1.  Josh Jensen              10:01    PB 0:03
2.  Luke Epps                11:05
3.  Hamish Blackwood         12:06    PB 0:55
4.  Angus Hay                13:38
5.  John Morrison            14:37
6.  Alex Poore               17:32

1km Open        
1.  Elise Carbery            06:43
2.  Pam Mews                 09:54

Thanks as always for our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed you from the list.

Officials and Helpers: Damien Elms,  Ralph Bennett, Harry Summers, Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Cathy Huse, Michelle Walmsley, Terry Walmsley, Tim Erickson. Bob Gardiner, John Morrison, Eija Heikkila
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Mark O'Mahony
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper, Donna Elms
Photos: Tim Erickson

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 27 AUGUST

The VRWC winter season continued on Saturday afternoon at Middle Park, with 42 walkers competing in sunny and cool conditions. The standout performance came from 15 year old Rebecca Henderson whose 8km time of 39:54 was outstanding. Other excellent performances from Jasmin Hass, Josh Jensen and Glenyse Brain.

8km Open        
1.  Rebecca Henderson        39:54    PB 1:03
2.  Philippa Huse            42:10
3.  Alison Thompson          50:37

1.  James Christmass         39:49
2.  Mark Donahoo             44:57
3.  Corey Dickson            46:58
4.  Bob Gardiner             54:47
5.  Geoff Barrow             56:53
        
6km Open        
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony        37:15
2.  Robyn Shaw               40:18
3.  Karyn O'Neill            43:07
4.  Margaret Beaumont        52:06

1.  Adam Garganis            28:58
2.  Hayden Walmsley          31:10
3.  Ralph Bennett            36:26
4.  Terry O'Neill            37:12
5.  Russ Dickenson           39:44
6.  Ian Beaumont             53:19

4km Open        
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos        22:14
2.  Emily Swan               23:28
3.  Donna Elms               23:29
4.  Holly Cocking            24:07    First one
5.  Gwen Steed               26:20
6.  Celia Johnson            29:28
7.  Liz Wrigley              31:07
8.  Glenyse Brain            33:27    PB 1:03

1.  Kyle Swan                19:04
2.  Reese Walmsley           20:52
3.  Josh Jensen              20:54    PB 4:00
4.  David Smyth              22:21
5.  Gary Turner              32:23
    Barrie Wicks             DQ
    Joseph Rickard           DNF

2km Open        
1.  Jasmin Hass              10:48    PB 0:03
2.  Charlotte Hay            11:26
3.  Grace Louey              11:48
4.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  12:30
5.  Beverly Hugo             16:07

1.  Angus Hay                13:13
2.  John Morrison            15:00

1km Open        
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos      06:19
2.  Pam Mews                 09:40

Thanks as usual to our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I missed you – we greatly appreciate everyone's help!

Officials: Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Michelle Walmsley, Tim Erickson, Cathy and Alan Huse, Mark O'Mahony, Bob Gardiner
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Judy Mason, Diane Lowden, Stuart Cooper, Micheael Bodey
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=88)

AUSTRALIAN ROADWALK CHAMPS, CANBERRA, SUNDAY 21 AUGUST 2016

The Australian Roadwalk Championships were held in Stromlo Forest Park in Canberra on Sunday 21st August. As per usual, the event was a combined AA/RWA carnival. Results are restricted to the first 3 in each event, along with the results for all Victorian walkers.

AA/RWA OPEN MEN 20KM
1.  Garganis, Adam            RWV     VIC   1:34:23
2.  Gibbons, Carl             NSWRWC  NSW   1:40:49
3.  Patterson, Adam (M)       RWV     VIC   1:57:35

AA OPEN WOMEN 20KM
No starters

RWA OPEN WOMEN 10KM
1.  McInnes, Simone           RWV     VIC     50:45
2.  Webb, Cheryl (M)          NSWRWC  NSW     55:56
3.  Tolardo, Karyn  (M)       WARWC   WA    1:00:39

AA/RWA UNDER 20 WOMEN 10KM
1.  Hunt, Zoe                 ACTRWC  ACT     50:49
2.  Hamilton, Emily           RWV     VIC     56:29
3.  Findlay, Samantha         SARWC   SA      58:36

AA/RWA UNDER 20 MEN 10KM
1.  Jones, Tyler              NSWRWC  NSW     44:44
2.  McCutcheon, Luke          QRWC    QLD     46:17
3.  Mylonas, Adam             NSWRWC  NSW     56:29

AA/RWA UNDER 18 MEN 10KM
1.  Swan, Kyle                RWV     VIC     45:44
2.  McCutcheon, Jamie         QRWC    QLD     48:00
3.  Frew, Connor              ACTRWC  ACT     48:32

AA/RWA UNDER 18 WOMEN 5KM
1.  Randall, Alice            TRWC    TAS     25:04
2.  Hunt, Gabby               ACTRWC  ACT     25:29
3.  Cross, Bethany            SARWC   SA      27:01
7.  Davison, Mackayla         RWV     VIC     29:34
8.  Hill, Madison             RWV     VIC     29:35

AA/RWA UNDER 16 BOYS 5KM
1.  Tebbutt, Oscar            NSWRWC  NSW     24:01
2.  Cross, Joe                SARWC   SA      24:26
3.  Baker, Mitchell           ACTRWC  ACT     24:39
5.  Walmsley, Hayden          RWV     VIC     25:17

AA/RWA UNDER 16 GIRLS 5KM
1.  Hayes, Zahra              RWV     VIC     24:46
2.  Henderson, Rebecca        RWV     VIC     25:38
3.  Brown, Samantha           NSWRWC  NSW     26:23
11. O'Mahony, Kathleen        RWV     VIC     31:38

AA/RWA UNDER 14 BOYS 3KM
1.  Jessep, Tom               NSWRWC  NSW     15:03
2.  Wearne, Jonathan          QRWC    QLD     15:12
3.  Daly, Dylan               NSWRWC  NSW     16:43

AA/RWA UNDER 14 GIRLS 3KM
1.  Pitcher, Allanah          NSWRWC  NSW     14:34
2.  Blanch, Emma                      NSW     14:59
3.  Peart, Alanna             RWV     VIC     15:11
6.  Hay, Charlotte            RWV     VIC     16:19
11. Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah  RWV     VIC     18:31

RWA UNDER 12 BOYS 2KM
1.  Hunt, Tom                 ACTRWC  ACT     10:05
2.  Vesper, Ryan              NSWRWC  NSW     10:45
3.  Bottle, Will              TRWC    TAS     11:00

RWA UNDER 12 GIRLS 2KM
1.  Griffin, Alexandra        WARWC   WA       9:51
2.  Clarke, Anika             QRWC    QLD     10:39
3.  Dunne, Izabella           NSWRWC   NSW    11:02

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 20 AUGUST

VRWC hosted its annual 'Beat Your Season Best Time' competition at Middle Park on Saturday, with prizes going to those who beat their season best by the most. It was only a small turnout, given the national roadwalks in Canberra on Sunday, the 31 walkers who contested this annual fixture certainly produced some good racing. Peter Vysma tells me it was a cold and windy afternoon but luckily the rain held off. Congratulations to Luke Epps for his 3km time of 17:20 which was a new U10 club record.

12km Open                             BSBT Placings        
1.  Aaron McDonough        1:03:16    
2.  Gerard Feain           1:17:32    1
            
10km Open                             BSBT Placings    
1.  Philippa Huse          0:52:42    1
2.  Alison Thompson        1:06:02    2
    Bob Gardiner             DNF    
            
5km Open                              BSBT Placings    
1.  Michelle Laufer          26:13    5
2.  Amanda Heard             27:56    
3.  Heather Carr             28:51    6
4.  Donna Elms               29:30    7
5.  Madeleine Feain          31:27    3
6.  Robyn Shaw               32:55    8
7.  Gwen Steed               33:19    2
8.  Celia Johnson            36:10    1
9.  Margaret Beaumont        42:59    4
10. Susan Wood               43:54    

1.  James Christmass         24:10    2
2.  Pramesh Prasad           25:03    4
3.  Mark Donahoo             27:27    
4.  Heath Beveridge          31:51    1
5.  Geoff Barrow             34:33    3
6.  Ian Beaumont             43:34    
    Ralph Bennett              DNF    
            
3km Open                              BSBT Placings    
1.  Holly Cocking            18:33    1
2.  Dee Holohan              20:03    

1.  Angus Hay                18:36    1
2.  Luke Epps                17:20    U10 club record
3.  Joel Prys                18:22    
            
1.5km Open                            BSBT Placings    
1.  Elise Carbery            09:31    2
2.  Beverly Hugo             11:42    3
3.  Pam Mews                 14:19    1
4.  Alex Poore               14:11  

Thanks as usual to our many judges, officials and helpers. Apologies if we have missed you.

Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols
Officials: Danien Elms, Ian Laurie, Mark Donahoo, Bob Gardiner, Ralph Bennett, Harry Summers
Canteen: Wendy Cooper

Finally, a special mention to 2 of our young walkers Corey Dickson and Angus Hay who have been regular helpers in setting up before and cleaning up after our club events each week. Thanks boys – magnificant effort!

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 13 AUGUST

Another good turnout at Middle Park last Saturday with 46 walkers in action in our final Points races for the winter. Quite a few PBs – great walk by Rebecca Henderson in the 8m (40:57) and well done to Glenys Brain and Sue Wood who upped their distances yet again, completing the 6km event this week. They seem to be really enjoying challenging themselves each week in their first season with the club.

8km Open                               H'Cap Places            
1.  Rebecca Henderson         40:57    1    PB 3:41
2.  Heather Carr              47:29    2

1.  Adam Garganis             37:45    1
2.  Aaron McDonough           42:41    2
3.  Gerard Feain              51:16    3
    Reese Walmsley            DNF    
    Josh Jensen               DNF    

6km Open                               H'Cap Places            
1.  Philippa Huse             30:48    1
2.  Glenyse Brain             52:24    2    First one
3.  Donna Elms                36:12    3
4.  Susan Wood                54:31    4    First one
    Penny Hall                DNF    

1.  Kyle Swan                 28:43    5
2.  Hayden Walmsley           30:12    1    PB 1:00
3.  Pramesh Prasad            30:28    4
4.  David Smyth               33:50    2
5.  Ralph Bennett             37:06    3
            
4km Open                               H'Cap Places            
1.  Michelle Laufer           20:52    8
2.  Charlotte Hay             21:56    2    PB 1:04
3.  ChloeKaragiorgos          22:02    7    PB 0:12
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony         22:40    1
5.  Madeleine Feain           25:22    3
6.  Jessica Lillie            26:03    10
7.  Gwen Steed                26:08    4
8.  Robyn Shaw                26:09    9
9.  Celia Johnson             29:18    6
    Judy Farrell              DNF

1.  Jason Kozica              19:05    3
2.  James Christmass          19:23    1
3.  Corey Dickson             20:40    2
4.  Mark Donahoo              22:40    6
5.  Russ Dickenson            25:41    5
6.  Heath Beveridge           25:56    4
7.  Angus Hay                 31:46    7
8.  Bruce Conboy              32:25
            
2km Open                               H'Cap Places            
1.  Jasmin Hass               10:51    2    PB 0:20
2.  Grace Louey               11:39    1
3.  Gemma Lillie              12:15    3
4.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik   12:33    4
5.  Elise Carbery             15:21    5

1.  Joel Prys                 11:25    1
2.  John Morrison             15:07    2
            
1km Open                               H'Cap Places            
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos       06:11    2
2.  Pam Mews                  09:38    1

1.  Luke Epps                 05:17    2    PB 0:09
2.  Hamish Blackwood          05:36    1    PB 0:17

Thanks as always to our many judges and officials who help out every week. Peter Vysma sent me a short listing but thinks he probably missed out on a number of lapscorers. Apologies to those not listed – you are all most appreciated.

Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Michael Bodey, Gordon Loughnan, Mark O'Mahony, Dave Cash, Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols
Officials: Damien Elms, Mark Donahoo
Canteen: Eija Heikkila, Kate Suich

AV ROADWALK CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 7 AUGUST

Last Sunday saw the Victorian Roadwalk Championships at Middle Park, along with a series of VRWC club championships. It was another big day with 59 walkers in action. As mentioned at the start of the newsletter, Adam Garganis dominated the men's 30km Victorian Championship, winning in a huge PB of 2:23:39. Ballarat walker Sarah Brennan was also in fine form, winning the women's 30km championship in her first ever 30km walk, her time an impressive 2:58:36.

While I don't have time to go through all the results with my usual fine tooth comb, the following stand out: Josh Jensen (U14 3km 15:15, PB:0:48,) Corey Dickson (U16 5km 25:00, PB 0:16), Zahra Hayes (U16 5km 23:57, PB 0:29) and Rebecca Henderson (U16 5km 23:58, PB 0:04).

30km Open AV Championships       
1.  Adam Garganis          2:23:39    Big PB
2.  Pramesh Prasad         2:55:21
3.  Simon Evans            3:08:01
    Terry O'Neill          DQ
       
1.  Sarah Brennan          2:58:36    First one

10km U20 AV Championships       
1.  Emily Hamilton           59:57
2.  Jasmin Hass            1:00:54
3.  Kathleen O'Mahony      1:01:42
               
1.  Reese Walmsley           52:04

10km U18 Men AV Championship       
1.  Kyle Swan                44:34
       
5km U18 Women AV Championship       
1.  Philippa Huse            25:22
2.  Ellen Dowie              32:42
    Mackayla Davison           DNF
       
5km U16 AV Championships   
1.  Zahra Hayes              23:57    PB 0:29
2.  Rebecca Henderson        23:58    PB 0:04
3.  Chloe Karagiorgos        28:13
               
1.  Corey Dickson            25:00    PB 0:16
2.  Hayden Walmsley          25:45
3.  Will Thompson            29:04

3km U14 AV Championships   
1.  Alanna Peart             15:24
2.  Charlotte Hay            16:41
3.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  19:55
               
1.  Josh Jensen              15:15    PB:0:48
2.  Heath Beveridge          18:58

Along with the Victorian championships, the meet included a series of VRWC club championships. Full results below. Well done to winners Simone McInnes, Angus Hay, Charlotte Hay, Luke Epps and Isla Henderson.

10km Open Mabel Robinson VRWC Championship       
1.  Simone McInnes           51:01
2.  Michelle Laufer          54:34
3.  Pam Tindal               55:51
4.  Sandra Geisler           59:23
5.  Carolyn Rosenbrock       59:32
6.  Heather Carr             59:45
7.  Emily Hamilton           59:57
8.  Jasmin Hass            1:00:54
9.  Kathleen O'Mahony      1:01:42
    Wendy Muldoon              DNF
       
2km U12 VRWC Championship       
1.  Angus Hay                12:10
       
1.  Charlotte Hay            11:03
2.  Gemma Lillie             12:42
       
2km U10 Boys VRWC Championship       
1.  Luke Epps                11:34
2.  Hamish Blackwood         12:24
    Scott Peart                 DQ
       
1.  Isla Henderson           21:48

Finally, we finished off with a series of non-championship VRWC open walks.
       
VRWC 3 Hour Open Walk       
1.  Simon Evans          29.146km
2.  Ian Beaumont         19.822km
3.  Margaret Beaumont    18.795km
       
VRWC 20km Open Walk       
1.  James Christmass      1:53:08
2.  Gerard Feain          2:07:08
3.  Karyn O'Neill         2:25:48
4.  Ian Beaumont          3:01:34
    Andrew Jamieson           DNF
   
VRWC 10km Open Walk       
1.  Jason Kozica            53:42
       
VRWC 5km Open Walk
1.  Ralph Bennett           30:34
2.  Glenyse Brain           45:30
3.  Susan Wood              47:24
    Stephanie George          DNF
       
VRWC 2km Open Walk       
1.  Cassie Knight           11:08
2.  Donna Marie Elms        11:10
3.  Holly Cocking           11:23
4.  Dee Holohan             13:01
5.  Pam Mews                24:11

Thanks to our many helpers and officials. Apologies if I missed anyone. Got this list from Peter Vysma.

Officials: Damien Elms, Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett,
Judges: Terry Swan (Chief), Suzanne Callaway, Brenda Felton, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Mark O'Mahony, Gordon Loughnan, Peter Vysma (DQ board & bike), Diane Lowden (DQ board)
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich


VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 30 JULY

saturday 30th July saw our second last round of Points races contested on a cold and wintery day. With 66 starters, it was a large crowd for so late in the season. Special congratulations to James Christmass who set a new M45 Club Record with his 5 km walk of 24:26.
           
12km Open                            H'Cap Place           
1.  Heather Carr          1:11:57    1
2.  Karyn O'Neill         1:24:32    2

1.  Gerard Feain          1:11:13    1
2.  Terry O'Neill         1:17:10    3
3.  Paul Moritz           1:23:38    2
           
10km Open                            H'Cap Place       
1.  Emily Hamilton          54:50    1
2.  Donna-Marie Elms      1:02:01    2

1.  Simon Evans             53:55    1
2.  Russ Dickenson        1:09:38    2
3.  Gunter Ilgoutz        1:09:42   
    Hayden Walmsley           DNF   
    Corey Dickson             DNF   
       
5km Open                             H'Cap Place   
1.  Philippa Huse           25:25    3
2.  Simone McInnes          25:30    6
3.  Emily Swan              27:54    1
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony       31:41    11
5.  Madeleine Feain         32:08    2
6.  Robyn Shaw              33:41    10
7.  Liz Wrigley             38:15    4
8.  Penny Hall              39:06    7
9.  Glenyse Brain           42:59    8
10. Margaret Beaumont       43:16    9
11. Susan Wood              43:18    5
       
1.  Adam Garganis           22:14    6
2.  Kyle Swan               22:35    4
3.  Brad Simpson            23:48    7
4.  James Christmass        24:26    3    M45 club record
5.  Reese Walmsley          24:39    10
6.  Jason Kozica            24:39    11
7.  Pramesh Prasad          25:20    8
8.  Josh Jensen             26:35    1
9.  Will Thompson           27:26    12
10. Jasmine Hass            29:10    9
11. Geoff Barrow            34:50    2
12. Albin Hess              38:14   
13. Gary Turner             39:39    5
14. Barrie Wicks            41:25    13
15. Ian Beaumont               DQ   
       
3km Open                             H'Cap Place       
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos       16:16    4
2.  Arnika Nelson           16:41    5
3.  Charlotte Hay           16:49    1
4.  Holly Cocking           18:02    3
5.  Jessica Lillie          18:19    2
6.  Grace Louey             18:31    5
7.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik 18:34    5
8.  Gemma Lillie            19:41    9
9.  Gwen Steed              20:01    7
10. Celia Johnson           22:00    7
11. Judy Farrell            28:35   
       
1.  Nikola Mandic           14:50    2
2.  Angus Hay               20:11    1
3.  Heath Beveridge         20:22    5
4.  Anthony Doran           20:29    4
5.  Martin Hass             21:58   
6.  John Morrison           23:00    3
    Bruce Conboy              DNF   
       
1.5km Open                          H'Cap Place       
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos    09:46    5
2.  Elise Carbery          10:16    1
3.  Kirsty McInnes         10:54    3
4.  Merilyn Thompson       11:02    4
5.  Pam Mews               15:22    2
       
1.  Luke Epps              08:00    1
2.  Hamish Blackwood       09:07    2
3.  Alex Poore             13:05   

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. I wasn't there of course but I was sent this listing. Sorry if we missed you – you are all appreciated.

Officials: Damien Elms, Ian Laurie
Judges: David Cash, Stuart Cooper, Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Shane Dickson, Michael Bodey, Peter Vysma (Chief)
Canteen: Eija Heikkila, Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 23 JULY

The VRWC winter season continued last Saturday at Middle Park with the Victorian Masters 10km Championships and the annual RWA Postal Challenge races. Conditions were poor – cold and very trying - but it didn't stop a good turnout of 50 walkers and some great times in the various distances.

The VMA 10km saw Andrew Jamieson the standout with an M70 world best time of 53:17. Pramesh Prasad was also in great form with a PB of 51:26. And special mentions to those walkers who scored greater than 85% on the age graded tables – a very tough ask – Pam Tindal, Heather Carr, Sylvia Machin and Andrew.

Victorian Masters 10km Championships
1.  Sandra Geisler           W35    0:55:08    76.10%
1.  Michelle Laufer          W45    0:54:39    81.79%
2.  Wendy Muldoon            W45    0:55:14    80.22%
1.  Carolyn Rosenbrock       W50    0:59:33    81.14%
1.  Pam Tindal               W55    0:54:10    91.19%
2.  Donna Elms               W55    1:03:32    76.88%
1.  Alison Thompson          W60    1:06:15    81.25%
2.  Karyn O'Neill            W60    1:08:51    76.17%
1.  Heather Carr             W65    1:01:49    90.80%
1.  Sylvia Machin            W75    1:13:52    88.08%
2.  Margaret Beaumont        W75    1:28:42    77.76%
1.  Pramesh Prasad           M40    0:51:26    76.86%    PB 1:08
2.  Aaron McDonough          M40    0:51:37    77.80%
3.  Adam Patterson           M40    0:52:44    76.15%
1.  James Christmass         M45    0:51:53    79.93%
2.  David Smyth              M45    0:57:10    71.38%
1.  Gerard Feain             M50    0:58:55    73.38%
-   Albin Hess               M55    DQ
-   Simon Evans              M55    DNF
1.  Clyde Riddoch            M60    1:04:45    73.34%
-   Geoff Barrow             M65    DQ
1.  Andrew Jamieson          M70    0:53:17    96.58%    M70 World Best
2.  Russ Dickenson           M70    1:04:54    79.29%
1.  Barrie Wicks             M75    1:22:52    67.35%

The RWA Postal Challenge saw walkers fill most divisions.

Open 10km Postal Challenge
1.  Simone McInnes           50:19
        
1.  Jason Kozica             50:04

U20 10km Postal Challenge
1.  Emily Swan               61:39    PB 2:00
2.  Madeleine Feain          65:13    PB 0:58

U18 8km Postal Challenge
1.  Jessica Lillie           51:43    First one
    Paige De Lisen           DNF
        
1.  Kyle Swan                38:39

U16 5km Postal Challenge
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony        31:30
        
1.  Hayden Walmsley          25:31
2.  Corey Dickson            28:10        

U14 3km Postal Challenge
1.  Charlotte Hay            16:07
2.  Holly Cocking            17:58        

1.  Josh Jensen              16:03    PB 0:42
2.  Angus Hay                21:18        

U12 2km Postal Challenge
1.  Gemma Lillie             12:23
2.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  12:58                

U10 1.5km Postal Challenge
1.  Luke Epps                07:54    PB 0:07
2.  Hamish Blackwood         09:21

Finally we had a couple of scratch races for those who just wanted their own hitout for the day. Welcome to first timer Dee Holohan.
        
VRWC 5km Open        
1.  Glenyse Brain            43:14    First one
2.  Susan Wood               44:04    First one
3.  Reese Walmsley           25:23        
        
VRWC 2km Open        
1.  Gwen Steed               13:25
2.  Dee Holohan              14:01    First time with club
3.  Penny Hall               15:19
4.  John Morrison            14:51

Thanks as usual to our many officials and judges and helpers. Sorry if I missed anyone.

Officials: Damien Elms, Mark Donahoo, Bob Gardiner, Ian Laurie, Terry Swan
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahony, Michael Bodey, David Cash
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich, Eija Heikkila
Photos: Terry Swan (http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=84).

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 16 JULY

A good turnout of 48 walkers for our annual Intervals raceday at Middle Park last Saturday, with walkers able to choose from 3x2km, 4x2km, 5x2km or single distance races over 2km or 4km. Great conditions ensured some fantastic racing, with 16 walkers managing to hold out for the full five 2km intervals (each done on 17 minutes). Special mentions to our overall winners Wendy Muldoon and Kyle Swan. And wonderful efforts by 12 year olds Charlotte Hay, Josh Jensen and Heath Beveridge who also managed to complete all 5 reps. Further down, great walk by 13 year old Corey Dickson who was the fastest over the 4 reps, all done very quickly and by 12 year old Angus Hay (4 reps). It is wonderful to see our younger walkers testing themselves out like this.

Intervals race: 5x2km                        
1.  Wendy Muldoon            10:54    10:44    10:45    10:52    11:56    55:11
2.  Emily Swan               10:48    10:56    11:11    11:40    11:40    56:15
3.  Carolyn Rosenbrock       11:42    11:31    11:25    11:26    11:56    58:00
4.  Charlotte Hay            10:44    11:01    11:49    13:44    13:57  1:01:15
5.  Kathleen O'Mahony        12:14    11:59    12:21    12:34    12:35  1:01:43
6.  Jasmin Hass              12:08    11:57    12:19    13:44    15:11  1:05:19
7.  Alison Thompson          12:31    13:11    13:27    14:29    14:53  1:08:31
8.  Karyn O'Neill            13:37    13:52    13:39    13:48    13:43  1:08:39            

1.  Kyle Swan                08:55    08:56    08:51    08:47    08:34    44:03
2.  Jason Kozica             11:33    09:55    08:52    09:06    08:45    48:11
3.  Pramesh Prasad           10:09    10:08    10:09    10:12    10:33    51:11
4.  Josh Jensen              12:57    11:46    10:26    13:10    10:41    59:00
5.  Terry O'Neill            12:07    12:40    12:12    12:26    12:23  1:01:48
6.  Albin Hess *             12:25    12:16    13:03    12:58    14:20  1:05:02
7.  Heath Beveridge          13:43    13:23    13:22    15:00    13:59  1:09:27
8.  Geoff Barrow             13:52    13:51    14:13    14:33    14:40  1:11:09

Intervals race: 4x2km            
1.  Corey Dickson            10:15    10:33    10:26    10:22             41:36
2.  Hayden Walmsley          10:24    10:33    10:26    10:15             41:38
3.  David Smyth              10:30    10:42    10:53    10:41             42:46
4.  Angus Hay                14:07    13:24    14:28    16:26             58:25

Intervals race: 3x2km            
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos        10:49    11:09    11:13                      33:11
2.  Heather Carr             11:28    11:27    11:30                      34:25
3.  Donna-Marie Elms         11:40    11:49    12:05                      35:34
4.  Jessica Lillie           12:06    12:11    12:45                      37:02
5.  Robyn Shaw               13:09    13:23    13:29                      40:01
6.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  12:58    13:28    14:03                      40:29
7.  Celia Johnson            14:30    14:31    14:41                      43:42

1.  James Christmass         09:40    09:54    09:40                      29:14
2.  Joel Prys                12:57    11:46    11:14                      35:57
3.  Joseph Rickard           13:43    13:23    16:06                      43.12

Some good wllks also in the 4km and 2km events. Special mentions to Philippa Huse (big 4km PB) and Luke Epps (11:00 for 2km as a 9 year old).

4km Open        
1.  Philippa Huse            20:53    PB 0:27
2.  Sandra Geisler           21:11
3.  Gwen Steed               26:59
4.  Penny Hall               31:33
5.  Glenyse Brain            34:30    First one
6.  Susan Wood               34:34    First one

1.  Bruce Conboy             32:46
        
2km Open        
1.  Arnika Nelson            11:12    PB 0:23
2.  Holly Cocking            11:35    PB 0:03
3.  Gemma Lillie             12:32
4.  Chelsea Karagiorgos      13:11    First one
5.  Elise Carbery            14:45
6.  Judy Farrell             18:08

1.  Luke Epps                11:00    PB 0:35
2.  Hamish Blackwood         13:01    PB 0:01
3.  Lewis Rickard            14:32
4.  John Morrison            15:08

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. Sorry if I missed anyone – your efforts are always appreciated.

Officials/Setup: Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Damien Elms, Michelle Walmsley, Simon Baker, Marlaine Stanway
Judges: Peter Vysma(Chief) , Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols, Shane Dickson, Michael Bodey
Canteen: Eija Heikkila, Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=83)

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 9 JULY

Perfect weather greeted our VRWC walkers at Middle Park on Saturday.  Alas, I could not be there this week but have a first cut of results from Mark Donahoo so let me know if you see any omissions or errors. Handicap places are also shown.

12km Open                             H'Cap Place
1.  Donna Elms             1:17:45    1

1.  Kyle Swan                56:51    2
2.  Jason Kozica           1:07:58    3
3.  Gerard Feain           1:13:50    1
            
10km Open                             H'Cap Place
1.  Madeleine Feain        1:07:38    1
            
5km Open                              H'Cap Place
1.  Paige De Lisen           27:21    3
2.  Mackayla Davison         28:58    1
3.  Jessica Lillie           31:01    2
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony        31:04    4
5.  Robyn Shaw               34:19    5

1.  James Christmass         24:43    4
2.  Pramesh Prasad           25:02    7    PB 0:21
3.  Hayden Walmsley          25:37    5
4.  Corey Dickson            26:58    6
5.  David Smyth              27:31    3    
6.  Josh Jensen              28:26    1    PB 0:11
7.  Geoff Barrow             35:09    2
8.  Barrie Wicks             42:01    8
9.  Alex Poore               45:51    
    Harry Summers            DNF    
            
3km Open                              H'Cap Place
1.  Michelle Laufer          15:31    7
2.  Chloe Karagiorgos        16:09    3
3.  Charlotte Hay            17:04    2
4.  Holly Cocking            18:07    5
5.  Grace Louey              18:47    6
6.  Gemma Lillie             18:51    1
7.  Gwen Steed               20:39    8
8.  Liz Wrigley              22:38    4
9.  Glenyse Brain            24:55        First one
10. Susan Wood               25:22        Firs tone

1.  Angus Hay                19:33    1
2.  John Morrison            22:46    2
3.  Gary Turner              23:51    
4.  Bruce Conboy             24:27    
            
1.5km Open                            H'Cap Place
1.  Heather Carr             08:09    5
2.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  08:47    2    PB 0:13
3.  Chelsea Karagiorgos      09:15    3    PB 0:07
4.  Beverly Hugo             12:00    1
5.  Judith Farrell           13:32    
6.  Pam Mews                 15:37    4

1.  Luke Epps                08:01    1    PB 0:25
2.  Joel Prys                08:17    4
3.  Hamish Blackwood         08:58    2
4.  Zachary Matters          10:09    3

Thanks as always to our many officials, helpers and judges. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Checkin/Officials: Bob Gardiner, Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Marlaine Stanway
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Stuart Cooper, Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Mark O'Mahony, Shane Dickson
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=82)


VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 2 JULY

Perfect conditions (cool, overcast and still) greeted the 59 walkers who contested our latest VRWC winter season roadwalks last Saturday at Middle Park. Great 8km effort by Simone McInnes who actually want on for the additional 2km to set a new unofficial 10km PB of 49:23 – her first time under 50 minutes and an indication of how quickly she is improving. Special mentions to lots of our young walkers – Hayden Walmsley, Paige De Lisen, Heath Beveridge, Emily Swan, Chloe and Harrison Karagiorgos, Charlotte Hay, Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik, Justin Xuereb, Zachary Matters and Hamish Blackwood. And a first time walk by Toni Matters and a return for the Nicolaj and Nikita Djordjevic who were back after a fair absence. Handicap placings are also shown for those who were eligible.

8km Open                              H'Cap Place  
1.  Simone McInnes           39:41    2    PB 3:01
2.  Heather Carr             47:07    1
3.  Karyn O'Neill            55:40    3

1.  Kyle Swan                36:43    2
2.  Pramesh Prasad           41:17    3
3.  Aaron McDonough          41:27    5
4.  Reese Walmsley           42:04    6
5.  Hayden Walmsley          42:16    4    PB 4:10
6.  Gerard Feain             48:10    1
7.  Terry O'Neill            51:26    7
    Albin Hess               DQ    
    Simon Evans              DNF    

6km Open                             
H'Cap Place
1.  Michelle Laufer          32:06    4
2.  Wendy Muldoon            32:46    1
3.  Paige De Lisen           33:46    2    PB
4.  Sandra Geisler           34:37    5
5.  Carolyn Rosenbrock       35:15    3

1.  Brad Simpson             29:23    
2.  Heath Beveridge          38:33    2    First one
3.  Geoff Barrow             42:25    1
    Russ Dickenson           DNF    

4km Open                             
H'Cap Place
1.  Emily Swan               21:34    1    PB 1:03
2.  Chloe Karagiorgos        22:14    4    PB 3:10
3.  Charlotte Hay            23:00    2    PB 0:02
4.  Jessica Lillie           24:43    3
5.  Kathleen O'Mahony        24:45    7
6.  Liz Wrigley              31:10    5
7.  Margaret Beaumont        34:24    6

1.  James Christmass         19:11    1
2.  John Morrison            31:16    2
3.  Gary Turner *            31:39    
4.  Barrie Wicks             32:45    3
5.  Ian Beaumont *           34:13    
6.  Alex Poore *             36:06    
    Joseph Rickard           DNF    

2km Open                              H'Cap Place
1.  Donna Elms               11:20    7
2.  Holly Cocking            11:48    8
3.  Grace Louey              11:56    4
4.  Gemma Lillie             12:20    5
5.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  12:26    1    PB 0:10
6.  Elise Carbery            14:17    2
7.  Glenyse Brain            17:02    3    PB 0:03
8.  Susan Wood               17:55    6

1.  Corey Dickson            09:59    
2.  Nicolaj Djordjevic       11:06         First one
3.  Nikita Djordjevic        12:20         First one
4.  Justin Xuereb            12:50    2    First one
5.  Angus Hay                13:09    3
6.  Lewis Rickard            13:35    1

1km Open                             
H'Cap Place         
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos      06:06    3
2.  Gwen Steed               06:28    4
3.  Toni Matters             06:37         First timer
4.  Beverly Hugo             08:17    1
5.  Pam Mews                 09:43    2

1.  Joel Prys                05:21    5
2.  Harrison Karagiorgos     05:31    2    PB 0:06
3.  Luke Epps                05:31    3
4.  Hamish Blackwood         05:53    4    Eq. PB
5.  Zachary Matters          06:24    1    PB 0:36

Thanks to our many officials and judges and helpers who keep the show on the road. Apologies if I missed you.

Checkin/setup: Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Ralph Bennett, Damien Elms, Bob Gardiner, Tim Erickson, Peter Vysma,
Stuart Cooper
Officials: Ian Laurie, Tim Erickson, Damien Elms, Simon Baker, Lachlan Feain, Michelle Walmsley
Judges: Peter Vysma (C), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Michael Bodey, Stuart Cooper
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan

VRWC, VMA AND AV CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 26 JUNE

Very cold conditions greeted the 56 walkers who fronted for the VRWC, VMA and AV Championships on offer at Middle Park on Sunday morning. The first events to kick off were the 20km championships at 9AM , with 19 walkers in action. Chris Erickson was content for an even paced walk in the men's 20km, his winning time of 1:28:51 his final race before heading overseas to prepare for Rio, while the minor medals went to Frank Bertei (1:47:27) and Pramesh Prasad (1:49:31). Heather Carr won the women's 20km in 2:09:02, ahead of Donna Elms whose time of 2:11:14 was a PB of nearly 7 minutes. Special mention also to David Smyth for his 4 minute PB of 1:55:44. The other great walk in the 20km came from Andrew Jamieson who celebrated his move into the M70 division by walking 1:52:35, a performance faster than the Australian and World M70 20km records. With all the paperwork filled out, he will now apply officially for the records. I suspect this marks the start of a serious attempt by Andrew to capture the M70 suite – not an easy ask when most of them are owned by English walker Arthur Thomson.
 
AV/VMA/VRWC Open Men 20 km            20km      AV  VMA
1.  Erickson, Chris         VRWC/ESS  1:28:51   1    
2.  Bertei, Frank           VRWC/ANW  1:47:27   2        
3.  Prasad, Pramesh         VRWC/VMA  1:49:31   3           First one
4.  Evans, Simon            VRWC/BOH  1:52:01   4   1 M55
5.  Christmass, James       VRWC      1:52:28        
6.  Jamieson, Andrew        VRWC      1:52:35       1 M70   AMA/WMA World Best
7.  Smyth, David            VRWC      1:55:44       1 M45   PB 4:06
8.  Patterson, Adam         VRWC      1:55:52       2 M40
9.  Feain, Gerard           VRWC      2:05:54       1 M50
10. Summers, Harry          VRWC      2:59:25       1 M80
11. Beaumont, Ian           VRWC      3:00:03        
    O'Neill, Terry          VRWC      DNF        
    Kollmorgen, Stuart      VRWC      DNF           DNF
    Moritz, Paul            VRWC      DQ        
                    
AV/VMA/VRWC Open Women 20 km          20km      AV  VMA
1.  Carr, Heather           VRWC/GHY  2:09:02   1   1 W65
2.  Elms, Donna             VRWC      2:11:14       1 W55   PB 6:56
3.  Beaumont, Margaret      VRWC      3:16:09        
    O'Neill, Karyn          VRWC      DNF        
    Laufer, Michelle        VRWC      DNF        

The Athletics Victoria Schools championships followed, with U20 10km, U18 km and U16 and U14 3km medals on offer. Lots of good walking – well done to all our medalists.

AV Schools U20 10 km Road Walk Championships            
1.  Walmsley, Reese         KNA      49:36
            
1.  Hamilton, Emily         KNA      55:37
2.  O'Mahony, Kathleen      KNA    1:06:52
3.  Feain, Madeleine        KSB    1:07:58
            
AV Schools U18 5 km Road Walk Championships            
1.  Swan, Kyle              ANW      22:51
2.  Walmsley, Hayden        KNA      25:24
            
1.  Henderson, Rebecca      CCA      24:02    PB 0:03
2.  Hayes, Zahra            SBE      24:52
3.  Lillie, Jessica         KNA      31:34
4.  Noonan, Emily           COL      33:27
            
AV Schools U16 3 km Road Walk Championships            
1.  Dickson, Corey          KNA      15:04
2.  Thompson, Will          CCA      16:07
            
1.  Karagiorgos, Chloe      KNA      16:16
2.  Cocking. Holly          VRWC     18:01
    Hass, Jasmin            VRWC     DNS
            
AV Schools U14 3 km Road Walk Championships            
1.  Jensen, Josh            KNA      17:37
2.  Beveridge, Heath        WES      17:39    PB 0:39
3.  Hay, Angus              VRWC     19:15    PB 0:06
            
1.  Peart, Alanna           BYC      15:24
2.  Hay, Charlotte          KNA      17:24
3.  Noonan, Claire          COL      17:46
4.  Clark, Madison          ANW      18:16

We finished our championships with VRWC U12 and U10 1.5km championships and good fields were also the order of the day. Well done to those walkers who backed up from the U14 3km earlier in the morning – Charlotte Hay, Claire Noonan and Angus Hay.
            
VRWC U12 1.5km Club Championships            
1.  Hay, Charlotte           VRWC    08:34
2.  Noonan, Claire           VRWC    08:42
3.  Lillie, Gemma            VRWC    09:06
4.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah VRWC    09:10    PB 0:48
5.  Thompson, Eliza          VRWC    10:38
6.  Carbery, Elise           VRWC    11:15
            
1.  Hay, Angus               VRWC    08:49
            
VRWC U10 1.5km Club Championships            
1.  Karagiorogos, Chelsea    VRWC    10:01
2.  Fox, Amber               BRWC    10:56    PB 1:03
            
1.  Prys, Joel               VRWC    08:33
2.  Blackwood, Hamish        VRWC    09:07    
3.  Fox, Oscar               BRWC    09:44    PB 0:03

And some non-championship walks for anyone else who wanted a hitout for the day.
            
VRWC Open 5km             
1.  McInnes, Simone          VRWC    24:28
2.  Swan, Emily              VRWC    27:56
3.  Gardiner, Bob            VRWC    33:45
            
VRWC Open 2km            
E1. McInnes, Kirsti          VRWC    15:13    First one
E1. Ashton, Kathleen         VRWC    15:13    First one

Well done to our many officials, helpers and judges. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Ian Laurie, Simon Baker, Damien Elms, Donna Dickson
Judges: Kathleen Marsh (C), Brenda Felton, Mark O'Mahony, Paul Nunn, Stuart Cooper, Gordon Loughnan, Ebony Whiley, Shane Dickson, Peter Vysma (bike), Michael Bodey (DQ Board)
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos:  Terry Swan

VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 18 JUNE 2016

After our big display in Canberra the week before, 51 VRWC walkers turned up at Middle Park last Saturday for our annual 'Guess Your Time' races. The idea is simple – you nominate your expected time when you register, then you race without the benefit of clocks or wrist watches, with the persons who get closest to their nominated time choosing from the prizes on offer from the prizes table. I was in Sydney on the weekend but I hear it all went well, except for one major hiccup when the display clock was started. It was eventually turned off before any real damage was done and the races progressed!

Conditions were good – cool and overcast, and there were the usual great performers. Quentin Rew walked fast as usual, recording fastest time in the 12km (51:13), while Kyle Swan (22:20), Alana Barber (23:30) and Reese Walmsley (24:20) all walked fast in the 5km. Quite a few PBs (see below). Well done to our prizes winners (best guessers on the day) Gerard Feain, Madeleine Feain, Hayden Walmsley, Wendy Muldoon, Kyle Swan, Marlene Gourlay, Heath Beveridge, Charlotte Hay and Hamish Blackwood.

12km Open “Guess Your Time”             GYT Place H'cp Place           
1.  Quentin Rew                51:13    3         1
2.  Pramesh Prasad           1:04:49    2         2
3.  Gerard Feain             1:19:08    1         3
    Simon Evans                  DNF       
    James Christmass             DNF   

10km Open “Guess Your Time”  
           GYT Place H'cp Place          
1.  Pam Tindal                 57:51    2         6
2.  Sandra Geisler             57:51    2         4
3.  Donna Elms               1:02:40    5         5
4.  Alison Thompson          1:05:43    6         1
5.  Madeleine Feain          1:06:11    1         2    PB 0:08
6.  Robyn Shaw               1:07:42    4         3

1.  Hayden Walmsley            53:18    1         1    PB 0:25
    Adam Garganis                DNF       

5km Open “Guess Your Time”  
            GYT Place H'cp Place         
1.  Alana Barber               23:30    3   
2.  Michelle Laufer            26:11    5   
3.  Wendy Muldoon              27:35    1         2
4.  Jasmin Hass                28:41    2         1    PB 0:16
5.  Carolyn Rosenbrock         29:00    3         3
6.  Kathleen O'Mahony          29:42    6         4
7.  Margaret Beaumont          43:12    7         5
    Simone McInnes               DNF       

1.  Kyle Swan                  22:20    1         1
2.  Reese Walmsley             24:20    3         3
3.  Geoff Barrow               35:25    2         2
4.  Barrie Wicks               41:07    5         4
5.  Ian Beaumont *             44:13    4   

3km Open “Guess Your Time”   
           GYT Place H'cp Place         
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos          16:13    3         1
2.  Marlene Gourlay            18:02    1   
3.  Jessica Lillie             18:21    7         4
4.  Holly Cocking              18:22    4         6
5.  Gemma Lillie               18:48    8         3    PB 0:17
6.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik    19:09    6              PB 0:37
7.  Gwen Steed                 20:28    5         7
8.  Celia Johnson              21:47    2         5
9.  Katherine Ashton           23:39    9         2    PB 1:15

1.  Corey Dickson              15:21    4         2
2.  Josh Jensen                17:01    2         3
3.  Heath Beveridge            18:39    1         1
4.  John Morrison              23:03    5         4
5.  Alex Poore                 27:28    3   
    Lew Jerkins                   DQ       

1.5km Open “Guess Your Time”   
         GYT Place H'cp Place         
1.  Charlotte Hay              08:05    1         4
2.  Heather Carr               08:12    2         5
3.  Chelsea Karagiorgos        09:22    2         2    PB 0:53
4.  Elise Carbery              10:01    5         3
5.  Pam Mews                   15:05    4         1

1.  Joel Prys                  08:17    3         5
2.  Luke Epps                  08:26    4         3    PB 8:35
3.  Angus Hay                  08:44    2         2    PB 0:18
4.  Hamish Blackwood           08:59    1         4
5.  Justin Xuereb              09:43    6         6
6.  Zackary Matters            09:56    5         1    PB 0:29

Thanks to our many officials and judges. List as follows from Peter Vysma – apologies if we have missed you.

Officials: Damien Elms, Terry Swan, Mark Donahoo, Bob Gardiner, Simon Baker
Judges: Peter Vmsya (chief), Lloyd Nichols, Michael Bodey, Gordon Loughnan, Bill Karagiorgos, Mark O'Mahoney
Canteen: Kate Suich, Barb Gardiner
Photos: Terry Swan - http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=78
Lap Splits: http://vrwc.org.au/wp1/race-splits-laps/

50th LBG CARNIVAL, CANBERRA, SUNDAY 12 JUNE 2016

I must first congratulate the Racewalking Victoria team who came home with 25 individual placings and 14 teams placings in the various Racewalking Australia championships. The honour roll reads as follows

Gold (9)    Chris Erickson       Open Men 20M        2:19:51
            Karyn O'Neill        Open Women 20M      3:58:53
            Adam Garganis        Open Men 10M        1:09:51
            Stuart Kollmorgen    Masters Men 10M     1:23:15
            Philippa Huse        U20 Women 10km        51:18
            Chelsea Karagiorgos  U10 Girls 1km          5:50
            Rebecca Henderson    U16 Girls 3km         14:08
            Kyle Swan            U18 Boys 5km          23:00
            Philippa Huse        U18 Girls 5km         25:18
Silver (9)  Quentin Rew          Open Men 20M        2:21:26
            Sandra Howorth       Open Women 20M      4:38:38
            Rachel Tallent       Open Women 10M      1:13:22
            Pramesh Prasad       Masters Men 10M     1:29:34
            Alanna Peart         U14 Girls 2km          9:43
            Zahra Hayes          U16 Girls 3km         14:10
            Rachel Tallent       Open Women 5km        21:31
            Erika Woodwords      Masters Women 10M   1:38:35
            Donna Elms           Masters Women 5km     29:47
Bronze (7)  Heather Carr         Masters Women 10M   1:40:53
            Kyle Swan            Open Men 10M        1:15:35
            David Smyth          Masters Men 10M     1:31:52
            Luke Epps            U10 Boys 1km           5:27
            Corey Dickson        U14 Boys 3km           9:45
            Charlotte Hay        U14 Girls 2km          9:59
            Alana Barber         Open Women 5km       22:36

Teams Gold (5)    Open 20M        Chris Erickson, Quentin Rew, Aaron McDonough
                  Open Men 10M    Adam Garganis, Kyle Swan, Kim Mottrom
                  U10 Boys 1km    Luke Epps, Liam Hutchins, Scott Peart
                  U16 Girls 3km   Rebecca Henderson, Zahra Hayes, Alanna Peart
                  Open Women 5km  Rachel Tallent, Alana Barber, Tayla Paige Billington
Teams Silver (5)  Open Women 10M  Rachel Tallent, Alana Barber, Simone McInnes
                  U14 Boys 3km    Corey Dickson, Will Thompson, Luke Epps
                  U14 Girls 2km   Alanna Peart, Charlotte Hay, Gemma Lillie
                  U18 Boys 5km    Kyle Swan, Reese Walmsley, Heath Beveridge
                  U18 Girls 5km   Philippa Huse, Jasmin Hass, Charlotte Hay
Teams Bronze (4)  Masters 20M     Aaron McDonough, Terry O'Neill, Clarence Jack
                  Open Men 10M    Jason Kozica, Reese Walmsley, Stuart Kollmorgen
                  U10 Boys 1km    Harrison Karagiorgos, Luke Epps, Liam Hutchins
                  U12 Girls 3km   Gemma Lillie, Freya Evans, Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik

But this is, of course, only half the story. Many of the teams medals (and some of the individual medals) were won by walkers contesting their second or even their third event. It is in the nature of a demanding teams competition that walkers stop up to the place again and again to help their team. Thanks and well done everyone!

The first 3 in each event, as well as all RWV walkers, as shown below.

EVENT 1 OPEN 20M
MEN
1.  Chris Erickson          M    2:19:51    RWV
2.  Quentin Rew             M    2:21:26    RWV
3.  Jared Tallent           M    2:23:43    SARWC
7.  Aaron McDonough (M)     M    3:13:13    RWV
10. Terry O'Neill (M)       M    3:36:16    RWV
11. Clarence Jack (M)       M    3:40:47    RWV
    Rhydian Cowley          M        DNF    RWV
WOMEN
1.  Karyn O'Neill (M)       F    3:58:53    RWV
2.  Sandra Howarth (M)      F    4:38:28    RWV
3.  Val Chesterton (M)      F    5:02:47    ACTW
MASTERS MEN
1.  Darren Bown             M    3:01:17    SARWC
2.  Peter Bennett           M    3:08:17    QRWC
3.  Argenis Guevara         M    3:12:31    QRWC
4.  Aaron McDonough         M    3:13:13    RWV
7.  Terry O'Neill           M    3:36:16    RWV
8.  Clarence Jack           M    3:40:47    RWV
MASTERS WOMEN
1.  Karyn O'Neill           F    3:58:53    RWV
2.  Sandra Howarth          F    4:38:28    RWV
3.  Val Chesterton          F    5:02:47    ACTW

EVENT 2 FITNESS 20M
1.  Bryan Thomas            M    4:01:46    ACTW
2.  Geoff Barker            M    4:26:25    ACTW
    Derek Robinson          M        DNF    ACTW

EVENT 3 MEN & WOMEN AACT 30K CHP
MEN
1.  Chris Erickson          M    2:10:21    RWV
2.  Quentin Rew             M    2:11:41    RWV
3.  Jared Tallent           M    2:13:07    SARWC
7.  Terry O'Neill           M    3:20:58    RWV
8.  Clarence Jack           M    3:24:52    RWV
WOMEN
1.  Karyn O'Neill           F    3:41:54    RWV
2.  Sandra Howarth          F    4:18:10    RWV

EVENT 4 WOMEN 10M
1.  Tanya Holliday          F    1:12:58    SARWC
2.  Rachel Tallent          F    1:13:22    RWV
3.  Claire Tallent          F    1:17:57    SARWC
5.  Alana Barber            F    1:21:15    RWV
7.  Simone McInnes          F    1:26:41    RWV
11. Erika Woodward (M)      F    1:38:35    RWV
12. Heather Carr (M)        F    1:40:53    RWV
MASTERS
1.  Ann Staunton Jugovic    F    1:38:01    ACTW
2.  Erika Woodward          F    1:38:35    RWV
3.  Heather Carr            F    1:40:53    RWV

EVENT 5 MENS 10M
1.  Adam Garganis           M    1:09:51    RWV
2.  Tyler Jones             M    1:10:30    NSWRWC
3.  Kyle Swan               M    1:15:35    RWV
6.  Kim Mottrom             M    1:21:51    RWV
8.  Jason Kozica            M    1:22:22    RWV
9.  Reese Walmsley          M    1:22:54    RWV
10. Stuart Kollmorgen (M)   M    1:23:15    RWV
11. Corey Dickson           M    1:29:24    RWV
12. Pramesh Prasad (M)      M    1:29:34    RWV
13. David Smyth (M)         M    1:31:52    RWV
14. Hayden Walmsley         M    1:32:40    RWV
15. Simon Evans (M)         M    1:34:14    RWV
18. Ross Reid (M)           M    1:42:24    RWV
20. Paul Moritz (M)         M    1:56:16    RWV
24. Harry Summers (M)       M    2:19:29    RWV
    Robert Gardiner (M)     M        DNF    RWV
MASTERS
1.  Stuart Kollmorgen       M    1:23:15    RWV
2.  Pramesh Prasad          M    1:29:34    RWV
3.  David Smyth             M    1:31:52    RWV
4.  Simon Evans             M    1:34:14    RWV
5.  Ross Reid               M    1:42:24    RWV
7.  Paul Moritz             M    1:56:16    RWV
11. Harry Summers           M    2:19:29    RWV
    Robert Garidner         M        DNF    RWV

EVENT 6 FITNESS 10M
MEN
1.  John Kennedy            M    1:50:10    ACT
2.  Mick Saunders           M    1:50:26    ACTW
3.  Phil Essam              M    2:33:18    ACTW
WOMEN
1.  Diana Schneider         F    1:57:24    ACT
2.  Monika Short            F    2:00:40    ACTW

EVENT 7 FITNESS 5M
MEN
1.  John Adams              M      58:08    SARWC
2.  Brian Horton            M      58:11    TARWC
3.  Damien Goode            M    1:00:30    SARWC
WOMEN
1.  Robyn Saunders          F      57:50    ACTW
2.  Carmel Parker           F      59:24    REGAL
3.  Judy Brown 2            F    1:08:34    NSWRWC

EVENT 8 MENS U20 10K
1.  Tyler Jones             M      45:05    NSWRWC
2.  Carl Gibbons            M      49:44    NSWRWC
3.  Kyle Bedford            M      50:13    NSWRWC

EVENT 10 OPEN 10K
1.  Steven Washburn         M      48:39    NSWRWC1
2.  Kim Mottrom             M      55:33    RWV
3.  Peter Curtis            M    1:00:32    RWV
    Jason Kozica            M        DNF    RWV

EVENT 11 WOMENS U20 10K
1.  Philippa Huse           F      51:18    RWV
2.  Chelsea Goodhew         F      54:20    NSWRWC
3.  Samantha Findlay        F      57:14    SARWC
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony       F    1:01:29    RWV

EVENT 12 BOYS U10 1K
1.  Peter Elliott           M      05:08    NSWRWC
2.  Seth Upton              M      05:10    SARWC
3.  Luke Epps               M      05:27    RWV
4.  Liam Hutchins           M      05:28    RWV
5.  Scott Peart             M      05:34    RWV
6.  Brodie Tallent          M      05:50    RWV
8.  Hamish Blackwood        M      05:58    RWV

EVENT 13 GIRLS U10 1K
1.  Chelsea Karagiogos      F      05:50    RWV
2.  Hannah Wilks            F      06:12    SARWC
3.  Mackenzie Best          F      06:23    REGAL

EVENT 14 BOYS U12 2K
1.  Toby Wilks              M      09:31    SARWC
2.  Tom Hunt                M      10:00    ACTW
3.  Ryan Vesper             M      10:12    NSWRWC
5.  Harrison Karagiorgos    M      11:08    RWV
8.  Luke Epps               M      11:36    RWV
9.  Liam Hutchins           M      11:45    RWV
10. Scott Peart             M      11:51    RWV
14. Hamish Blackwood        M      13:02    RWV

EVENT 15 GIRLS U12 2K
1.  Laura Burns             F      10:17    ACTW
2.  Izabella Dunne          F      10:45    NSWRWC
3.  Ellie Decelis           F      11:01    NSWRWC
8.  Gemma Lillie            F      12:13    RWV
9.  Freya Evans             F      12:29    RWV
10. Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik F      12:36    RWV
14. Elise Carbery           F      13:16    RWV

EVENT 16 BOYS U14 2K
1.  Joe Cross               M      09:23    SARWC
2.  Toby Wilks              M      09:24    SARWC
3.  Corey Dickson           M      09:45    RWV
4.  Will Thompson           M      09:53    RWV
9.  Luke Epps               M      11:35    RWV
10. Liam Hutchins           M      11:38    RWV
14. Heath Beveridge         M      12:05    RWV
15. Angus Hay               M      12:10    RWV

EVENT 17 GIRLS U14 2K
1.  Allanah Pitcher         F      09:28    NSWRWC
2.  Alanna Peart            F      09:43    RWV
3.  Charlotte Hay           F      09:59    RWV
18. Gemma Lillie            F      12:46    RWV   
19. Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik F      13:23    RWV

EVENT 18 BOYS U16 3K
1.  Connor Frew             M      13:27    ACTW   
2.  Oscar Tebbutt           M      13:48    NSWRWC
3.  Kyle Bedford            M      13:54    NSWRWC
11. Hayden Walmsley         M      15:27    RWV
16. Will Thompson           M      17:54    RWV
18. Angus Hay               M      21:45    RWV

EVENT 19 GIRLS U16 3K
1.  Rebecca Henderson       F      14:08    RWV
2.  Zahra Hayes             F      14:10    RWV
3.  Alice Randall           F      14:15    TARWC
6.  Alanna Peart            F      15:21    RWV
10. Chloe Karagiorgos       F      16:29    RWV   
12. Jasmin Hass             F      16:48    RWV

EVENT 20 BOYS U18 5K
1.  Kyle Swan               M      23:00    RWV
2.  Tim Fraser              M      23:20    ACTW
3.  Connor Frew             M      23:59    ACTW
4.  Reese Walmsley          M      24:20    RWV
15. Heath Beveridge         M      37:14    RWV

EVENT 21 GIRLS U18 5K
1.  Philippa Huse           F      25:18    RWV
2.  Rhiannon Lovegrove      F      25:30    SARWC
3.  Chelsea Goodhew         F      25:57    NSWRWC
7.  Jasmin Hass             F      28:57    RWV
8.  Charlotte Hay           F      29:02    RWV
10. Kathleen O'Mahony       F      30:24    RWV
12. Jessica Lillie          F      30:59    RWV

EVENT 22 WOMENS 5K
1.  Tanya Holliday          F      21:27    SARWC
2.  Rachel Tallent          F      21:31    RWV
3.  Alana Barber            F      22:36    RWV
5.  Tayla Paige Billington  F      23:12    RWV
7.  Rebecca Henderson       F      25:50    RWV
13. Cassandra Knight        F      29:12    RWV
15. Donna-Marie Elms (M)    F      29:47    RWV
17. Ebony Whiley            F      29:57    RWV
    Emily Swan              F         DQ    RWV
MASTERS
1.  Ollie Adams             F      29:29    SARWC
2.  Donna-Marie Elms        F      29:47    RWV
3.  Ann Staunton Jugovic    F      30:05    ACTW


VRWC ROAD WALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 4 JUNE 2016

It was a wet and overcast afternoon at Middle Park on Saturday but, with the still conditions and mild temperatures, conditions were just about perfect for racing and 48 walkers turned out for one final race before next weekend's LBG Carnival in Canberra. It was one of our regular points competition days so the Handicap placings are shown as well. Quentin Rew (35:12), Kyle Swan (37:26) and Alana Barber (38:06) led the field out and  kept their pace going well for the entire 8km. There were lots of PBs, especially in the shorter distance races – a good sign for Canberra. It is hard to pick out particular people from such a good racing field but special mentions to Kathleen O'Mahony, Philippa Huse, Reese and Hayden Walmsley, Mackayla Davison, Luke Epps, Hamish Blackwood, Jasmin Hass and Grace Louey.

8km Open                              H'Cap Place            
1.  Alana Barber             38:06    4    
2.  Heather Carr             48:50    3
3.  Kathleen O'Mahony        49:34    1    PB 4:00
4.  Robyn Shaw               53:00    2
5.  Madeleine Feain          54:01    5
6.  Karyn O'Neill            55:32    6

1.  Quentin Rew              35:12    2
2.  Kyle Swan                37:26    1
3.  Gerard Feain             54:02    3
    Ralph Bennett            DNF    
            
6km Open                              H'Cap Place            
1.  Philippa Huse            30:44    2    PB 1:15
2.  Sandra Geisler           33:06    3
3.  Wendy Muldoon            33:20    1
4.  Carolyn Rosenbrock       35:06    6    PB 0:50
5.  Donna Elms               35:49    5    PB 0:48
6.  Alison Thompson          40:10    4
7.  Margaret Beaumont        52:10    7

1.  Reese Walmsley           28:57    1    PB 0:28
2.  Pramesh Prasad           31:04    4    
3.  Hayden Walmsley          31:12    1    PB 0:23
4.  Corey Dickson            32:46    3
5.  Josh Jensen              35:29    2    PB 0:09
6.  Ian Beaumont *           52:02    
            
4km Open                              H'Cap Place            
1.  Paige De Lisen           21:54    2
2.  Grace Louey              24:57    1    First one
3.  Sandra Howorth           30:20    3

1.  Will Thompson            21:20    2    PB 0:02
2.  Nicholas Mirarchi        25:35    3
3.  Harry Summers            32:02    1
4.  Barrie Wicks             33:32    4
5.  Alex Poore *             34:14    
            
2km Open                              H'Cap Place            
1.  Mackayla Davison         10:12        PB 0:18
2.  Chloe Karagiorgos        10:26    5    PB 0:07
3.  Charlotte Hay            10:43    4    PB 0:06
4.  Jasmin Hass              11:11    6    PB 0:21
5.  Holly Cocking            11:54    9
6.  Gemma Lillie             12:33    8
7.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  13:22    7
8.  Elise Carbery            14:05    1
9.  Glenyce Brain            17:05    3    PB 0:21
10. Susan Wood               17:13    2    PB 0:33

1.  Heath Beveridge          12:04    1
2.  Luke Epps                12:05    2    First one
3.  Hamish Blackwood         13:02    3    First one
4.  Angus Hay                13:47    5
5.  John Morrison            15:08    4
6.  Bruce Conboy *           16:02    
            
1km Open                              H'Cap Place            
1.  Pam Mews                 09:35    1

Thanks as usual the many officials, helpers and judges. Apologies if I missed anyone. You are all most appreciated.

Signin: Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett
Setup: Tim Erickson, John Morrison, Peter Vysma, Stuart Cooper, Terry Swan, Ralph Bennett,
Lapscoring: Tim Erickson, Kathy Huse, Ian Laurie, Michelle Walmsley, Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms
Judges: Gordon Loughnan, Peter Vysma, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahony, Lloyd Nichols
Canteen: Kate Suich, Barb Gardiner, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan

AV AND VRWC CHAMPS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 28 MAY 2016

A large group of 72 walkers braved cold, wet and wintery conditions last Saturday afternoon to assemble at Middle Park for a variety of racewalking championships that included the Victorian Open 10km roadwalk, the Victorian Country roadwalk championships and a wide variety of VRWC and RWV underage championships.

The 10km events were the first to get underway, with Chris Erickson and Quentin Rew immediately going to the front. Chris was the one to make the pace early but it was Quentin who came home the faster in the last few kms, taking fastest time of 40:55 ahead of Chris with 41:03. Further back, Alana Barber and Isamu Fujisawa walked together early before Isamu cleared away for a final time of 46:49, ahead of Alana 47:01. With Chris (AUS), Quentin (NZL) and Isamu (JAP) already selected for Rio and with Alana (NZL) soon to be announced, it was great to have a quartet of top internationals leading the way. The Victorian 10km titles went to Chris Erickson and Simone McInnes (50:32) with the minor medals going to Adam Garganis (44:48), Jason Kozica (47:02), Megan Szirom (50:45) and Sarah Brennan (54:22). Simone was one of 3 walkers to do a PB – other PBs went to Jason (47:02) and Pramesh Prasad (52:34). The country titles went to Terry O'Neill and Sarah Brennan.

AV Open 10km Men                             AV 40-49 AV 50+ AV Country
1.  Erickson, Chris          ESS     41:03            
2.  Garganis, Adam           COL     44:48            
3.  Kozica, Jason            STK     47:02                              PB 0:23
4.  Kollmorgen, Stuart       COL     49:16   1            
5.  Prasad, Pramesh          VMA     52:34   2                          PB 4:22
6.  McDonough, Aaron         PTN     52:36   3        
7.  Evans, Simon             BOH     55:43            1    
8.  Jamieson, Andrew         OSC     55:49            2    
9.  Patterson, Adam          ANW     56:21   4        
10. O'Neill, Terry           GPA   1:03:23                   1
11. Riddoch, Clyde           AWA   1:10:38            3    
    Gardiner, Bob            COL   DNF       DNF    
    Swan, Kyle               ANW   DNF            
                            
AV Open 10km Women                           AV 40-49 AV 50+ AV Country
1.  McInnes, Simone          GHY     50:32                              PB 0:49
2.  Szirom, Megan            FKN     50:45            
3.  Brennan, Sarah           BYC     54:22                   1
4.  Laufer, Michelle         COL     55:32   1        
5.  Bryant, Barbara          EAG     57:54            1      2
6.  Knight, Cassandra        BOH   1:01:08            
7.  Elms, Donna              PTN   1:02:50            2    
    O'Neill, Karyn           GPA   1:09:25                   3
    Carr, Heather            GHY   DNS                DNS    

VRWC Open 10km
1.  Rew, Quentin               40:55
2.  Fujisawa, Isamu            46:49    
3.  Barber, Alana              47:01
4.  Smyth, David               57:33
5. 
McDonough, Aaron           52:36
6.  Reid, Ross               1:01:05
7.  Armstrong, David         1:04:22
8.  Knox, Duncan             1:05:45
9.  Hess, Albin *            1:06:07    First one
10. Feain, Madeleine         1:06:18    PB 0:55
11. Moritz, Paul             1:08:44

Country Championships were also contested in the younger age groups, with wins going to Zahra Hayes (24:26) and Alanna Peart (15:02).

AV U18 5km Country Women                
1.  Hayes, Zahra             SBE   24:26    PB 0:13
2.  Davison, Mackayla        COR   28:16    PB 1:25
3.  Hill, Madison            SBE   28:35    PB 1:35
4.  Dowie, Ellen             EKA   31:18    PB 0:58
            
AV U16 3km Country Women                
    Hayes, Zahra             SBE   DNS
            
AV U14 3km Country Women                
1.  Peart, Alanna            BYC   15:02

VRWC championships were contested for U20, U18, U16 and U14 age groups. The listing below shows lots of PB walks but one special mention to Rebecca Henderson who won the U18 5km and then fronted 5 mins later to win the U16 3km. Top performance!

VRWC U20 5km Club Championships            
1.  De Lisen, Paige          27:33
2.  O'Mahony, Kathleen       28:36    PB 0:28
3.  Lillie, Jessica          30:20    PB 0:13
        
VRWC U18 5km Club Championships            
1.  Henderson, Rebecca       24:12
2.  Huse, Philippa           25:03    PB 0:09
3.  Davison, Mackayla        28:16    PB 1:25
1.  Walmsley, Reese          23:39
        
VRWC U16 3km Club Championships            
1.  Henderson, Rebecca       16:21
2.  Karagiorgos, Chloe       16:28
1.  Walmsley, Hayden         14:24    PB 0:09
2.  Rickard, Joseph          18:52
        
VRWC U14 3km Club Championships            
1.  Peart, Alanna            15:02
2.  Hass, Jasmin             17:06    First one
3.  Cocking, Holly           17:57
1.  Dickson, Corey           14:59

We had Racewalking Victoria championships for our U12 and U10 walkers and we were very pleased to see so many walkers in attendance. Winners were Charlotte Hay, Josh Jensen, Chelsea Karagiorgos and Luke Epps.
        
RWV U12 2km Championships            
1.  Hay, Charlotte           10:54
2.  Noonan, Claire           11:43
3.  Lillie, Gemma            12:40
4.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah 13:12    First one
5.  Carbery, Elise           14:29
1.  Jensen, Josh             10:45
2.  Hay, Angus               12:29
3.  Rickard, Lewis           13:33    First one
        
RWV U10 1km Championships            
1.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea     06:06    PB 0:03
1.  Epps, Luke               05:26    PB 0:14
2.  Hutchins, Liam           05:27    PB 0:27
3.  Xuereb, Justin           05:40    PB 0:09
4.  Blackwood, Hamish        05:53    PB 0:20

Finally, we had some VRWC open races for anyone else who wanted a walk on the day.
        
VRWC Open 5km    
1.  Dickenson, Russ          31:56        
2.  Shaw, Robyn              32:06
3.  Doran, Anthony           35:45
    Wicks, Barrie            DQ
    Johnson, Celia           DQ
        
VRWC Open 3km            
1.  George, Stephanie        15:35

VRWC Open 2km
1.  brain, Glenyce           17:26    First one
2.  Wood, Susan              17:46    First one

Thanks as always to our many helpers, officials and judges. Apologies if I missed anyone. It was a big and successful day.

Checkin: Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett
Setup: Peter Vysma, Tim Erickson, Stuart Cooper, Clare Garganis, Ross Reid, Bob Gardiner
Lapscorers: Tim Erickson, Mark Donahoo, Gerard Feain, Frances Attard, Damien Elms, Kathy Huse, Ralph Bennett
Judges: Gordon Loughnan (Chief), Brenda Felton, Stuart Cooper, Kathleen Marsh, Mark O'MahonY, Mark Blackwood, Diane Lowden, Peter Vysma, Michael Bodey (DQ)
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich, Wendy Muldoon
Photos: Terry Swan


VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 21 MAY 2016

A great turnout of 61 walkers ensured some great racing and lots of PBs at Middle Park on Saturday. Conditions were good except for the wind which was strong enough to make the going hard work at times. NZ internationals Alana Barber and Quentin Rew lead out in the 12km walk, each winning their division, Quentin with 53:19 and Alana with 1:01:02. Adam Garganis, Kyle Swan and Tayla-Paige Billington, fresh from their efforts in Rome, were also in action, Adam recording a good 56:16 for 12km, Kyle doing 47:28 for 10km and Tayla doing 23:40 for 5km. Excellent PB 10km walks by Philippa Huse (53:05) and Reese Walmsley (48:55). Huge numberfs of Pbs in the 5km, 3km and 1.5km (too many to mention) so well done everyone!
            
12km Walk                              H'cap place            
1.  Alana Barber            1:01:02    
2.  Robyn Shaw              1:21:05    1
3.  Sandra Howorth          1:34:06    2

1.  Quentin Rew             0:53:19    5
2.  Adam Garganis           0:56:16    1
3.  James Christmass        1:03:53    3
4.  Ross Reid               1:13:40    4
5.  Bob Gardiner            1:22:46    2
    Simon Evans             DNF    
            
10km Walk                              H'cap place            
1.  Philippa Huse           0:53:05    1    PB 2:24
2.  Pam Tindal              0:57:17    2
3.  Madeleine Feain         1:08:38    3
    Emily  Hamilton         DNF    

1.  Kyle Swan               0:47:28    2
2.  Reese Walmsley          0:48:55    1    PB 0:26
3.  Ralph Bennett           1:03:20    3
        
5km Walk                               H'cap place            
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington  0:23:40    4
2.  Paige De Lisen          0:27:40    6    PB 0:22
3.  Wendy Muldoon           0:28:08    8
4.  Heather Carr            0:28:46    7
5.  Charlotte Hay           0:28:58    5    PB 0:17
6.  Jasmin Hass             0:29:08    3    PB 0:32
7.  Michelle Thompson       0:29:19    
8.  Donna-Marie Elms        0:29:21    9    PB 0:09
9.  Mackayla Davison        0:29:41    1    PB 0:53
10. Jessica Lillie          0:31:03    2
11. Kathleen O'Mahony       0:31:07    12
12. Liz Wrigley             0:39:31    10
13. Margaret Beaumont       0:43:07    11
    Judith Farrell          DNF    

1.  Jason Kozica            0:23:00    3
2.  Corey Dickson           0:25:16    1    PB 0:05
3.  Pramesh Prasad          0:25:23    7    PB 0:41
4.  Hayden Walmsley         0:25:29    4    PB 0:54
5.  Josh Jensen             0:28:37    2    PB 3:19
6.  Russ Dickenson          0:32:30    8
7.  Heath Beveridge         0:33:19    5    PB 2:10
8.  Gary Turner *           0:40:02    
9.  Ian Beaumont *          0:43:09    
10. Alex Poore *            0:45:45    
    Barrie Wicks            DQ    
            
3km Walk                               H'cap place            
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos       0:16:54    2
2.  Grace Louey             0:17:46    1    PB 0:59
3.  Holly Cocking           0:18:07    3
4.  Gemma Lillie            0:19:20    5
5.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik 0:19:46        PB 0:27
6.  Celia Johnson           0:21:40    4
7.  Katherine Ashton *      0:24:54        First one

1.  Joseph Rickard          0:19:00    1
2.  Angus Hay               0:19:40    2
3.  Tony Barrett            0:19:40    3
4.  Geoff Barrow            0:22:15    4
5.  Harry Summers           0:24:22    
    
1.5km Walk                             H'cap place            
1.  Glenyce Brain           0:13:00    2
2.  Susan Wood              0:13:30    3
3.  Pam Mews                0:15:15    1

1.  Luke Epps               0:09:01    4    PB 0:09
2.  Liam Hutchins           0:09:06    2    First one
3.  Hamish Blackwood        0:09:11    3    
4.  Justin Xuereb           0:09:16    5    First one
5.  Lewis Rickard           0:09:28    1    PB 2:04

As usual, thanks to our many judges, officials and helpers. Apologies if I missed anyone. You are all most appreciated.

Signin: Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey
Lapscoring: Ian Laurie, Tim Erickson, Gerard Feain, Mark Donahoo
Judges: Peter Vysna. Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Michael Bodey, Frances Attard, Mark O'Mahony, Shane Dickson, Stuart Cooper
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich, Barb Gardiner
Photos: Terry Swan


AV AND VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 15 MAY 2016

Perfect conditions greeted the walkers on Sunday for the latest round of VRWC competition at Middle Park. Apart from our own races, the club also hosted the Victorian 15km roadwalk championships. Unfortunately, being only 1 week after the World Teams Championships in Rome, a number of our top walkers were absent but we did have a quorum in each event. Congratulations to our new Victorian champions Megan Szirom and Adam Garganis. For Adam, who only arrived back from Rome a couple of days ago, it was a tough ask and he was quite exhausted at the end. Special mentions to Pramesh Prasad who took silver in the men's event in his first season with us and to Corey Dickson who came 4th with a time of 1:24:28 (and he's still only 13 years old).

Victorian 15 km Championship Women
1.  Megan Szirom          FKN    1:19:46
2.  Sarah Brennan         BYC    1:25:22
3.  Heather Carr          GHY    1:34:12
4.  Donna Elms            PTN    1:35:54
5.  Sandra Geisler        RWD        DNF

Victorian 15 km Championship Men         
1.  Adam Garganis         COL    1:17:55
2.  Pramesh Prasad        VMA    1:23:34
3.  Simon Evans           BOH    1:23:50
4.  Corey Dickson         KNA    1:24:33
5.  Aaron McDonough       PTN    1:25:13
    Kyle Swan             ANW        DNF

We also hosted our first VRWC club championships for the winter with Megan and Adam taking golds there as well. Special mention to Donna Elms who continued her recent great form with another big PB.

VRWC Women 15km Walk Club Championship - Elsie Jacobson Trophy
1.  Megan Szirom          1:19:46
2.  Sarah Brennan         1:25:22
3.  Pam Tindal            1:30:23
4.  Wendy Muldoon         1:33:02
5.  Heather Carr          1:34:12
6.  Donna Elms            1:35:54    PB 4:30
7.  Carolyn Rosenbrock    1:39:11
8.  Sandra Howorth        1:57:44
    Sandra Geisler            DNF

VRWC U20 Men 15km Club Championship
1.  Adam Garganis         1:17:55
2.  Corey Dickson         1:24:28    First one

Apart from the above championships, we scheduled our normal range of events, with good fields across the board. Lots of walkers upped their distances for the day – always good to see – and we have lots of PBs, as shown below. Special mentions to Rebecca Henderson, Kathleen O'Mahony, Hayden Walmsley, Charlotte Hay, Jasmin Hass, Holly Cocking, Kaylah  Heikkila-Dubowik, Heath Beveridge, Angus Hay, Kirsty McInnes, Glenyse Brain and Sue Wood.

VRWC Open Men 15km       
1.  Adam Garganis         1:17:55
2.  Pramesh Prasad        1:23:34    First one
3.  Simon Evans           1:23:50
4.  Corey Dickson         1:24:33
5.  Aaron McDonough       1:25:13
6.  David Smyth           1:29:59
7.  Gerard Feain          1:32:43
    Kyle Swan                 DNF
    Reese Walmsley            DNF
    James Christmass          DNF
        
VRWC 10km Walk       
1.  Simone McInnes          51:21
2.  Rebecca Henderson       52:58    PB 0:46
3.  Emily Hamilton          58:47
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony     1:05:14    First one
5.  Robyn Shaw            1:10:31
6.  Margaret Beaumont     1:33:01
       
1.  Hayden Walmsley         53:43    PB 7:03
2.  Andrew Jamieson         57:40
3.  Duncan Knox           1:06:43
4.  Ian Beaumont *        1:28:24
    Russ Dickenson            DNF
       
VRWC 5km Walk       
1.  Charlotte Hay           29:15    PB 0:28   
2.  Jasmin Hass             29:40    PB 1:30
3.  Cassandra Knight        29:53
4.  Gwen Steed              35:33
       
1.  Ralph Bennett           29:50
2.  David Armstrong         30:39
       
VRWC 3km Walk       
1.  Zahra Hayes             14:36
2.  Natalie Laurie          16:10
3.  Holly Cocking           17:56    PB 0:34
4.  Gemma Lillie            19:47
5.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik 20:13    First one
       
1.  Heath Beveridge         18:18    PB 0:12
2.  Angus Hay               19:21    PB 0:29
3.  Geoff Barrow            23:20
       
VRWC 1.5km Walk       
1.  Kirsty McInnes          10:54    First time walker
2.  Elise Carbury           11:01
3.  Glenyse Brain *         12:28    First one
4.  Sue Wood *              12:34    First one
5.  Pam Mews                16:31
       
1.  Hamish Blackwood         8:43

Thanks as usual to the many people who keep the show on the road every week. Apologies if I missed anyone. You are all most appreciated.

Signin: Ralph Bennett, Damien Elms, Michael Bodey
Lapscoring: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Natalie Laurie, Russ Dickenson, Simon Baker
Judges: Brenda Felton (chief), Kathleen Marsh, Peter Vysma, Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Josh Savage, Shane Dickson, Ebony Whiley, Michael Bodey (DQ board), Terry Swan (bike)
Race Bike: Jim Leppik
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan 


VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 7 MAY 2016

Our VRWC winter season walks continued on Saturday at Middle Park, with 58 walkers competing in mild and sunny but slightly windy conditions. The handicap placings are also shown in the results as it was a prizes day with the pick of the table for the winner of each division – so congrats to prize getters Donna Elms (who always seems to win on handicap days!), James Christmass, Robyn Shaw, Hayden Walmsley, Heather Carr, Will Thompson, Charlotte Hay, Joseph Rickard, Chelsea Karagiorgos and Justin Xuereb. Note that to gain Handicap points, you must be a financial member of the club and you must be racing over a distance in which our handicapper Mark Donahoo can appraise your expected finish time. That normally means you need to have raced over that distance of a similar one in club competition in the last year or so.

8km Open                               H'cap Place            
1.  Donna Elms                49:00    1
2.  Kathleen O'Mahony         53:34    
3.  Madeleine Feain           54:02    2
4.  Alison Thompson           57:51    4
5.  Margaret Beaumont       1:11:22    3

1.  James Christmass          40:47    1
2.  Pramesh Prasad            40:58    
3.  Simon Evans               46:08    4
4.  Ross Reid                 47:53    3
5.  Gerard Feain              53:17    5
6.  Bob Gardiner              53:46    2

6.  Albin Hess *              55:20    First timer

7.  Ian Beaumont *          1:09:17           

6km Open                               H'cap Place            
1.  Carolyn Rosenbrock        35:56    2
2.  Robyn Shaw                39:36    1
3.  Karyn O'Neill             42:50    3

1.  Reese Walmsley            29:25    2
2.  Hayden Walmsley           31:35    1
3.  Corey Dickson             33:47    3
4.  Ralph Bennett             37:18    5
5.  Terry O'Neill             38:35    4
    David Smyth                 DNF                

4km Open                               H'cap Place            
1.  Emily Hamilton            21:52    2
2.  Heather Carr              23:16    1
3. 
Mackayla Davison          25:20    6
4.  Jessica Lillie            26:04    5
5.  Gwen Steed                26:55    4
6.  Sylvia Machin             29:53    
7.  Sandra Howorth            30:38    7
8.  Liz Wrigley               30:56    3    

1.  Will Thompson             21:22    1
2.  Mark Donahoo              21:49    2
3.  Gary Turner *             31:51
4.  Barrie Wicks              32:59    3
5.  Alex Poore *              36:49
6.  Heath Beveridge           41:15    4        

2km Open                               H'Cap Place        
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos         10:37    2
2.  Charlotte Hay             11:04    1
3.  Holly Cocking             11:40    4
4.  Marlene Gourlay           12:02    
5.  Gemma Lillie              12:24    3
6.  Celia Johnson             14:38    
7.  Merilyn Thompson          15:06    5
8.  Janette Atkins *          16:51    First timer

1.  Joseph Rickard            11:29    1
2.  Angus Hay                 12:23    2

1km Open                               H'Cap Place            
1.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik   06:11    3
2.  Chelsea Karagiorgos       06:22    1
3.  Elise Carbery             07:05    2
4.  Beverly Hugo              08:13    5
5.  Glenyse Brain *           08:39    First timer
6.  Sue Wood *                08:45    First timer
7.  Judy Farrell              09:21    First time in many years!
8.  Pam Mews                  11:29    4

1.  Justin Xuereb             05:49    1
2.  Luke Epps                 05:49    3
3.  Hamish Blackwood          06:13    4
4.  Lewis Rickard             06:58    2

Thanks to all our officials and judges. Sorry if I missed anyone.

Signin: Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms
Lapscoring: Ian Laurie, Harry Summers, Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Lloyd Nichols, Brenda Felton, Michael Bodey, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahony, Gordon Loughnan

Canteen: Kat Suich, Wendy Cooper, Barb Gardiner
Photos: Tim Erickson

I hope to have photos up soon.

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 30 APRIL 2016

Our VRWC winter season roadwalks continued on Saturday at Middle Park but a strong wind made it tough going indeed for the53 walkers who toed the line The 5km was by far the most popular distance with 25 walkers contesting it. Special mention to Philippa Huse who walked her first ever 10km in a very good first up 55:29.
 
12km Open        
1.  Sandra Howorth         1:34:37

1.  Gerard Feain           1:20:32
    Simon Evans                DNF
    Paul Moritz                DNF
            
10km Open
1.  Philippa Huse            55:29
2.  Heather Carr           1:02:48
3.  Madeleine Feain        1:07:13
    Carolyn Rosenbrock         DNF

1.  James Christmass         54:15
2.  Duncan Knox            1:08:56

5km Open 
       
1.  Simone McInnes           25:19
2.  Paige De Lisen           28:34
3.  Wendy Muldoon            29:00
4.  Donna-Marie Elms         30:06
5.  Jasmin Hass              31:10
6.  Robyn Shaw               32:39
7.  Jessica Lillie           33:02
8.  Gwen Steed               34:47
9.  Celia Johnson            38:34
10. Penny Hall               39:36
11. Liz Wrigley              39:37
12. Margaret Beaumont        44:08

1.  Jason Kozica             23:41
2.  Reese Walmsley           25:43
3.  Hayden Walmsley          26:23
4.  Aaron McDonough          26:40
5.  Corey Dickson            27:52
6.  Ross Reid                29:02
7.  Will Thompson            29:53
8.  Geoff Barrow             35:44
9.  Gary Turner              39:44
10. Ian Beaumont             43:48
    Joseph Rickard             DNF
    Ralph Bennett              DNF
    Mark Donahoo               DNF

3km Open        
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos        17:00
2.  Charlotte Hay            18:17
3.  Holly Cocking            18:30
4.  Gemma Lillie             20:06

1.  Heath Beveridge          19:15
2.  Angus Hay                19:50
3.  John Morrison            23:06
4.  Alex Poore               29:01

1.5km Open        
1.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubonik  09:58
2.  Merilyn Thompson         10:58
3.  Elise Carbery            11:21
4.  Pam Mews                 15:14
5.  Beverly Hugo             16:50
    Chelsea Karagiorgos        DNF

1.  Luke Epps                09:10
2.  Hamish Blackwood         09:21
3.  Zachary Matters          10:25
4.  Lewis Rickard            11:32

Thanks to our many officials and judges and helpers. Sorry if I missed anyone

Registration: Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey
Lapscoring: Ian Beaumont, Tim Erickson, Damien Elms, Kathy Huse
Judges: Peter Vysma, Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Bill Karagiorgos, Lloyd Nichols
Photos: Terry Swan
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich  

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 23 APRIL 2016

Our VRWC winter season continued on Saturday with our first Middle Park based walks for the winter and it was wonderful to see nearly 70 walkers and their families turn out for an overcast and cool afternoon. With all the things that take place at the start of the season (membership renewals, uniform purchases, LBG Carnival entries and race entries for the day), the signon line was long so thanks to everyone for your patience. It will be easier next week with today behind us. Lots of great photos have been posted by Terry Swan – see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=68.

And now onto our race reporting. The longer races (8km, 6km and 4km) kicked off at 2:15PM, followed by our 2km and 1km walks at 2:30PM. It was great to see Adam Garganis, Kyle Swan and Tayla-Paige Billington all having their final races before heading off later this week as part of the Australian team to compete in the Race Walking World Team Championships in Rome in early May. They all reced well, expecially Tayla-Paige whose 5km time of 22:50 was a 1:07 PB. This omens well for Rome. Amongst  others to do well were Pramesh Prasad (30:22 for 6km in only his second walk with us) and Jason Kozica (39:01 for 8km). And we welcomed 11 walkers having their first ever walk with us. Welcome aboard everyone – we hope you enjoyed the day and that you will be back next week! As always, let me know if you see any errors in the results.

8km Walk       
1.  Jason Kozica            MOpen  38:59
2.  James Christmass        M40+   40:59
3.  Simon Evans             M40+   43:15
4.  Pam Tindal              F40+   44:48
5.  Ross Reid               M60+   46:48
6.  Ralph Bennett           M60+   48:07
7.  Gerard Feain            M40+   49:55
8.  Madeleine Feain         FU18   53:10
9.  Bob Gardiner            M60+   54:38
 
6km Walk       
1.  Adam Garganis           MOpen  26:58
2.  Pramesh Prasad          M40+   30:20    Big PB!
3.  Philippa Huse           FU18   31:59
4.  Emily Hamilton          FU18   34:06
5.  Corey Dickson           MU14   34:30
6.  Heather Carr            F60+   35:45
7.  Geoff Barrow            M60+   43:08
    Emmet Brasier           MU18   DNF

5km Walk       
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington  FOpen  22:50    PB 1:07

4km Walk       
1.  Kyle Swan               MU18   18:58
2.  Reese Walmsley          MU18   19:09
3.  Eliza Clarke            FU16   19:55
4.  Hayden Walmsley         MU16   21:09
5.  Mark Donahoo            M40+   21:26
6.  Paige De Lisen          FU18   22:03
7.  Donna-Marie Elms        F40+   23:02
8.  Charlotte Hay           FU12   23:46
9.  Kathleen O'Mahony       FU14   23:47
10. Cassandra Knight        FOpen  23:53
11. Mackayla Davison        FU16   23:54
12. Terry O'Neill           M60+   24:58
13. Jessica Lillie          FU16   25:24
14. Chloe Karagiorgos       FU14   25:24
15. Gwen Steed              F60+   26:21
16. Karyn O'Neill           F60+   27:49
17. Celia Johnson           F60+   29:32
18. Penny Hall              F60+   30:54
19. John Morrison           M60+   31:21
20. Karen Archer            FOpen  33:30    First time
21. Katherine Ashton        F40+   33:42    First time
22. Alex Poore              M60+   37:29

2km Walk       
1.  Stephanie George        FOpen  10:23
2.  Jasmin Hass             FU14   11:32    First time
3.  Holly Cocking           FU14   11:38    First time
4.  Grace Louey             FU12   11:54
5.  Robyn Shaw              F40+   12:06
6.  Heath Beveridge         MU14   12:17
7.  Angus Hay               MU12   12:25
8.  Joseph Rickard          MU14   12:27
9.  Gemma Lillie            FU12   12:38
10. Tony Barrett            M60+   12:53
11. Kirstin Shaw            FOpen  15:08
12. Beverley Hugo           F60+   16:06   
13. Jonathon Fourie         MOpen  16:22    First time
14. Elise Carbery           FU12   16:56

1km Walk       
1.  Luke Epps               MU10    5:40    First time
2.  Liam Hutchins           MU10    5:54    First time
3.  Justin Xuereb           MU10    5:55    First time
4.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubonik FU10    6:09    First time
5.  Chelsea Karagiorgos     FU10    6:10
6.  Hamish Blackwood        MU10    6:13    First time
7.  Lewis Rickard           MU14    6:57
8.  Zachary Matters         MU10    7:00    First time
9.  Pam Mews                F60+   10:04

Thanks as usual to our many helpers and judges - my apologies if I have missed anyone. We would not have races without you all.

Race registration: Mark Donahoo, Michelle Walmsley, Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett
Course Setup: Bob Gardiner, Peter Vysma, Stuart Cooper, Alan Walmsley, John Morrison and others
Lapscoring: Ian Laurie, Simon Baker, Damien Elms, Tim Erickson
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Shane Dickson, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahoney.
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan

CASTLEMAINE NAB 500, CASTLEMAINE, SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2016

The Victorian Race Walking Club and Events in Nature combined to put on the second annual Castlemaine NAB 500 Walk Meet in the Castlemaine Botanic Gardens on Sunday 10th April 2016. This was the first event of our winter season and what a fantastic morning it turned out to be. The weather was perfect (sunny and mild), the country venue was inspiring and the 40 entries was well up on our 32 of last year. To top things off, the Mount Alexander Shire had organised a sweep of the course so it was acorn free and in very good nick. We were especially pleased to have a number of Australia's international walkers present - Rachel Tallent, Adam Garganis and Kyle Swan - as well as a whole swathe of Victorian and Australian walks medallists and participants from 3 of our Victorian walking clubs.

Bendigo Walkers Club walker Michael Gillies-Smith put in a repeat huge effort to bring many local Castlemaine sponsors onboard, including Castlemaine NAB, The Bike Vault and McKenzie Davey Amcal Pharmacy. There were random prize draws and significant prizes for all placegetters in the 8 divisions (U18 Boys/Girls, 50+ Men/Women, U12 Boys/Girls and Open Men/Women). We even had an 'Introduction to Racewalking' demo and a small beginners walk.

The 3km races kicked proceedings off at 10:30AM with 3 laps of the Gardens on the gravel pathways, with wins going according to rankings with Reese Walmsley, Zahra Hayes, Simon Evans and Barb Bryant taking line honours. The U12 1km followed at 11:15AM with wins going to Fraser Saunder and Freya Evans. The main Castlemaine NAB 500 5km walk was then held and, unsurprisingly, the wins went to Adam Garganis and Rachel Tallent, two of our 2016 international reps. Adam will compete for Australia in the Race Walking Teams Championships in Rome in May and in the World Junior Championships in Poland in July. Rachel will compete in the Rio Olympics in August.

Michael and I were over the moon with the success of the carnival and promise to be back again at the same time next year for an ever bigger show!
                   
3km U18 Men
1.  Walmsley, Reese          VRWC           14:04
2.  Walmsley, Hayden         VRWC           15:07
3.  Thompson, Will           VRWC           15:45
    Swan, Kyle               VRWC           DNS
               
3km U18 Women
1.  Hayes, Zahra             Bendigo RWC    14:21
2.  Peart, Jemma             Ballarat RWC   15:03
3.  Peart, Alanna            Ballarat RWC   16:11
4.  Bishop, Kasey            Ballarat RWC   18:40
5.  Taylor, Lee              VRWC           20:45
               
3km 50+ Men
1.  Evans, Simon             VRWC           15:21
2.  Gillies Smith, Michael   Bendigo RWC    16:22
3.  Bennett, Ralph           VRWC           17:32
4.  Knox, Duncan             VRWC           19:00
    Keirl, Bernie            VRWC           DNS
               
3km 50+ Women
1.  Bryant, Barb             Bendigo RWC    17:03
2.  Elms, Donna-Marie        VRWC           17:21
3.  Major, Annette           Bendigo RWC    17:26
4.  Payne, Jennifer          Bendigo RWC    19:16
5.  Shaw, Robyn              VRWC           19:18
6.  Thompson, Merilyn        VRWC           24:55
    Carr, Heather            VRWC           DNS
               
1km U12 Boys
1.  Saunder, Fraser          Ballarat RWC   05:26
2.  Peart, Scott             Ballarat RWC   05:52
3.  Tallent, Brodie          Ballarat RWC   05:53
4.  Fox, Oscar               Bendigo RWC    05:58
               
1km U12 Girls
1.  Evans, Freya             VRWC           06:01
2.  Bridges, Kayla           Ballarat RWC   06:05
3.  Thompson, Eliza          VRWC           06:20
4.  Fox, Amber               Bendigo RWC    06:33
5.  Tallent, Jorja           Ballarat RWC   06:47
                   
5km Open Men
1.  Garganis, Adam           VRWC           22:35
2.  Kozica, Jason            VRWC           23:39
3.  Kollmorgen, Stuart       VRWC           23:50
4.  Prasad, Pramesh          VRWC           26:11
               
5km Open Women
1.  Tallent, Rachel          Ballarat RWC   23:04
2.  McInnes, Simone          VRWC           26:28
3.  Brennan, Sarah           Ballarat RWC   27:13
4.  Knight, Cassandra        VRWC           30:42
5.  Swan, Emily              VRWC           30:58
    Billington, Tayla-Paige  VRWC           DNS

Thanks to our officials and helpers and judges – it's a long list so apologies if I missed anyone.

Event Organizers: Michael Gilles-Smith, Tim Erickson
Judges: Gordon Loughnan (chief), Peter Vysma, Stuart Cooper, Susan Taylor
Setup/Packup: Tim Erickson, Michael Gillies-Smith, Terry Swan, Stuart and Wendy Cooper, Peter Vysma, Simon Baker, Barb Bryant, Jennie Payne,
Timekeepers: Simon Baker, Michelle and Alan Walmsley
Photography: Terry Swan
Guests: Harry Koponen (NAB Castlemaine), Bendigo West MP Maree Edwards
Thanks also to: Peter Grant (The Bike Vault) and Jeremy Byrne (McKenzie Davey Amcal Pharmacy)