logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Results - Winter Season 1999 (May onwards)

VRWC Logo



The Winter Season occurs between April and September and covers the Australian winter. Conditions are generally superb for road walking with mild winter temperatures, fast courses and lots of competition for all age groups.

I only started recording the results in May so the winter season results start at Sunday May 16 1999.

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 16 MAY 1999

ATHLETICS VICTORIA 30k ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIP
GOLD            SILVER          BRONZE
Paul Copeland   Marcus Dwyer    Duncan Knox
Nunnawading     Ivanhoe         Essendon
12-25           12-24           13-06
24-27           24-09           25-56
36-16           35-55           38-43
48-07           47-54           51-39
59-55           59-40           64-33
71-36           71-24           77-34
83-15           83-09           90-53
94-53           94-53           104-40
106-19          106-38          119-08
117-58          118-52          133-25
129-50          131-48          147-52
141-49          145-31          162-58

VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS

UNDER 16  BOYS   5K
1       Travis Middlemiss       25:28   
2       Adam Barnes             27:54
3       Simon Cole              28-18

UNDER 13  BOYS   5K
1       Richard Kozaris         26:07           
2       Jamie Barnes            30:00
3       Jamie Cole              30 01

UNDER 9  BOYS   1K
1       Timucin Girgin          5:57            
2       Ergenekun Girgin        8:36

UNDER 9  Girls     1K
1       Eda Girgin              5:33                    
2       Lana Boddy              6:90    
?       Tilley                  8-36

UNDER  20 MEN     15k
1       Daniel Thorne           69:31
2       Chris Erickson          77:20
3       Richard Harvey          82-25

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 22 MAY 1999

Under 9 Girls 1.5km 
1       Eda Girgin              9:10
2       Lana Boddy              9:35
        

Under 12 Girls 2.5km 
1       Tyne Boddy              14:22
2       Stevi Emmett            15:06
        
Open Women 10km 
1       Gwen Steed              61:59
2       Margaret Marion         78:36

Open Women 5km                    
1       Kimberly Coltman        26:26   
2       Heather McDonald        26:58
3.      Shirley Hay             28:10

Under 9  Boys 1.5km            
1       Timucin Girgin          9:23
2       Ergenekun Girgin        15:00   

Under 12 Boys 2.5km          
1       Matthew Erickson        15:48   

Open Mens 10km                   
1       Andrew Jamieson         47:31
2       Murray Dickinson        51:13
3       Ross Reid               51:18

Open  Mens  5km                    
1       Mark Donahoo            22:16
2       Travis Middlemiss       25:17
2       Tim Erickson            25:19

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 29 MAY 1999

Under 9 Girls  1km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Eda Girgin              6:05
2       Lana Boddy              6:05
3       K. Cameron              6:39

Under 12 Girls 2km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Tyne Boddy              12:17
2       S. Robinson             14:07   

Under 15 Girls 4km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Rebecca Wilkie          23:01
2       Eti Girgin              27:45

Open  Women 8km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Benita Van Raaphorst    41:33
2       Rachael Cross           42:07
3       Alison Baker            43:58

Under 9 Boys 1km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Timugin Girgin          6:26
2       Ergenekun Girgin        10:21   

Under 15   4km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Travis Midlemiss        19:58   

Open Mens  8km   East Brunswick Club Championship
1       Andrew Jamieson 35:40
2       Mark Blackwood          38:40
3       Chris Erickson          38:42
 

ALBERT PARK -  SATURDAY 5 JUNE 1999

Under 9 Girls 1km            
1       Lana Boddy              6:10

Under 12 Girls 2km          
1       Tyne Boddy              11:21

Open Women 8km                    
1       Kellie Wapshott         41:13
2       Kimberly Coltman        42:39
3       Shirley Hay             45:04

Under 9  Boys 1km            
1       Timugin Girgin          5:49
2       Ergenekun Girgin        10:01

Under 15 Boys 4km          
1       Travis Middlemiss       19:59

2       Richard Kozaris         21:03
3       Jamie Barnes            21:34

Open Men 8km                   
1       Mark Donahoo            35:41
2       Daniel Thorne           35:50
3       Andrew Jamieson         36:55

33rd LBG CARNIVAL CANBERRA - SUNDAY 13 JUNE 1999

The following results are for all VRWC members who raced in Canberra in the AFRWC carnival.

32km Men                        FIRST TEAMS
Duncan Knox             5th     2-55-07
Lachlan McDonald        4th     2-51-19
Harry Summers           10th    3-26-18
Peter Vysma             7th     3-03-43
Graham Watt             13th    3-42-30

16km Women              SECOND TEAMS
Kimberly Coltman        8th     89-03
Carolyn Ferguson        6th     88-50
Tracy Rosengrave        5th     87-17

16km Men        
Mark Donahoo            1st     75-21

3km U15 Girls   
Katie White-Spier       12th    19-26

3km U15 Boys            FIRST TEAM
Adam Barnes             6th     16-08
Jamie Barnes            7th     16-20
Jamie Cole              14th    19-09
Simon Cole              5th     15-50
Matthew Erickson        13th    18-06
Joshua White-Spier      10th    17-17

1k U9 Boys/Girls        
Lana Boddy              2nd     5-44
Eda Girgin              1st     5-36
Timucin Girgin          1st     5-38

5km Women       
Erin Adamcewicz         11th    26-41
Kimberly Coltman        14th    27-16

5km U17 B0YS    
Richard Kozaris         3rd     27-12

10km Men U20            FIRST TEAM
Chris Erickson          3rd     48-24
Richard Harvey          6th     54-11
Daniel Thorne           2nd     45-26

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 19 JUNE 1999

Open Mens 10km 
1       Mark Blackwood          49:39
2       Ross Reid               49:52
3       Clive Riddoch           52:07

Open Mens 5km
1       Tim Erickson            24:36
2       Travis Middlemiss       25:28
3       Tony Barrett            26:10

Under 15 Boys 3km 
1       Richard Kozaris         15:32
2       Jamie Barnes            16:05
3       Darren Edwards          16:24

Open Women 10km
1       Celia Johnson           58:22
2       Gwen Steed              58:49
3       Margaret Beaumont       71:02

Open Women 5km 
1       Kellie Wapshott         24:28   
2       Jamie-Lee Emmett        26:29
3       Shirley Hay             26:30
 
Under 15 Girls 3km 
1       Rebecca Wilkie          16:30
2       Jodie Emmerson          16:34
3       Sue Catling             17:05
 
ALL Under12 2km 
1       Reece Boddy             14-10
2       Tyne Boddy              10-56   
3       Marcus Catling          12-54   
4       S Donovan               12-05
5       Matthew Erickson        11-10   

ALL Under 9 1km 
1       Lana Boddy              5-52    
2       Eda Girgin              5-51    
3       Ergenuken Girgin        10-07   
4       Timicum Girgin          6-01    

AV COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS  BENDIGO 20 JUNE 1999

Under 14 Men 3km
Jamie Barnes            15.52s

Under 16 Men 3km
Jared Tallent           14.18s
Evan Thompson           14.28s
Adam Barnes             15.08s

Under 18 Men 5km
Richard Harvey          27.50s

Open Men 10k
Duane Cousins           43.52s
Daniel Thorne           47.29s
Geoff Major             57.52s

Under 14 Women  3km
Donna Bryant            17.37s
Natasha Taylor          17.45s
Nikki Gillespie         19.40s
Kayle Hunt              19.56s

Under 16 Women 3km
Natalie Gleeson         15.37s
Jaclyn Bryant           17.06s

Under 18 Women 5k
Erin Adamcewicz         25.11s
Sara Tomlin             25.38s
Erica McGinniskin       26.02s

Under 20 Women 5k
Brigid McGinnnisken     27.40s

Open Women 10km
Sharon Schnyder         50.52s
Annette Major           52.28s
Benita VanRaaphorst     53.21s
Rachael Loone           53.37s

VICTORIAN MEN 15K ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIP
Duane Cousins           65.58s
Darius Wojcik           75.04s
Chris Erickson          75.04s

VICTORIAN WOMEN 15K ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIP
Wendy Muldoon           72.46s
Simone Wolowiec         75.04s
Sharon Schnyder         77.27s
Tracy Rosengrave        77.33s
Annette Major           80.46s
Carolyn Ferguson        81.22s
Megan Peters            81.36s

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 26 JUNE 1999

5km Open Women.         Clock           Plce    Hcp
Erin Adamcewicz         25-01           1       1
Sue Catling             29-45           7       3
Jamie-Lee Emmett        27-50           4       6
Ezo Girgin              30-30           8       4
Roshin Gleich           29-26           6       
Shirley Hay             25-53           2       2
Kim Osmond              27-43           3       
Rebecca Wilkie          28-34           5       5

5kmm Open Men           Clock           Plce    Hcp
Adam    Barnes          25-57           2       1
Jamie Barnes            27-28           4       4
Harold Boddy            31-03           6       3
Richard Harvey          24-51           1       2
Duncan Knox             29-21           5       6
Richard Kozaris         26-38           3       5

10k Open Men            Clock           Plce    Hcp.
Tim Erickson            49-53           2       2
Tony Barratt            53-17           3       1
Mark Blackwood          48-20           1       4
Bruce Conboy            62-25           4       3

10Km Open Women         Clock           Plce Hcp
Kellie  Wapshott        52-53           1       1

15k Open Men            Clock           Plce    Hcp.
Mark    Donahoo         67-11           1       1
Graham  Watt            DNF-10k- 49-48

ALL Under12 2km 
Reece Boddy             14-06
Tyne Boddy              10-59   
Stevi Emmett            11-16

ALL Under 9 1km 
Lana Boddy              6-12    
Eda Girgin              5-37    
Ergenuken Girgin        10-54
Timicum Girgin          5-49

VRWC RESULTS 3 JULY 1999  BOX HILL TRACK

SIMONE WOLOWIEC SMASHES TWO HOUR RECORD
With a distance of 23496m Simone broke the Victorian two hour record held by 
Wendy Muldoon. In a race where there was no competition, she motivated 
herself by staying on or near 2 minutes laps. She succeeded in doing this 
and easily broke the old record by about 500m.

WOMEN ONE HOUR
Megan Peters    11120.00m
Shirley Hay     10728.00m
Celia Johnson   10139.00m
Janet Holmes     9665.00m
Ezo  Girgin      9401.00m

MEN ONE HOUR
Bob Gardiner    11108.00m
Richard Kozaris 10455.00m
A Dorian         9757.00m
Bruce Conboy     8974.00m

WOMEN TWO HOUR
Simone Wolowiec 23496.00m    New Victorian Record.

MEN TWO HOUR
Mark Donahoo    24426.00m
Graham Watt     21106.00m
Tony Johnson    20629.00m
Ken Walters     19720.00m

UNDER 15 4K
Jodie Emmerson   23-20-32s
Eti Girgin       27-46-51s

UNDER 9 800M
Timucin Girgin    4-48s
Eda Girgin        4-49s
Ergenekun Girgin  7-50s

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 10 JULY 99

4km Men 
1       Tony Johnson            10.20           20.31
2       Richard Kozaris          9.54           20.39
3       Ashley Coburn           10.04           20.54
4       Adam Barnes             10.13           21.09
5       Jamie Barnes            10.34           21.40
6       Darren Edwards          11.01           23.01
7       Bob Gardiner            n/a             23.34
8       Harold Boddy            12.08           25.02
9       Matthew Erickson        11.56           25.35

4k Women
1       Erin Adamcewiec          9.42           19.53
2       Kim Coltman             10.20           21.00
3       Jamie Lee Emmett        10.13           21.02
4       Rebecca Wilkie          10.39           22.01
5       Jodie  Emmerson         11.15           22.41
6       Sarah Catling           11.13           22.58
7       Tyne Boddy              11.12           23.52
8       Ezo Girgin              11.55           24.31
9       Margaret Beaumont       13.25           27.16
10      Margaret Marion         13.35           27.58
11      C Ryan                  13.43           28.41

8k 0PEN MEN 
1       Daniel Thorne           35.11
2       Mark Donahoo            35.15
3       Marcus Dwyer            36.23
4       Andrew Jamieson         38.07
6       Jarrod Russell          38.07
7       Duncan Knox             38.41
8       Graham Watt             39.53
9       Ross Reid               39.57
E10     Chris Erickson          42.00
E10     Tim Erickson            42.00
12      Tony Barrett            43.29
13      Peter Vysma             44.09
14      David Hawksworth        46.15
15      Geoff Barrow            50.38

8k 0PEN 
1       Simone Woloweic 38.43
2       Kellie Wapshott         43.52
3       Shirley Hay             45.00
4       Celia Johnson           46.18
5       Gwen Steed              47.17
6       Janet Holmes            48.28
7       Eileen Hay              51.53

UNDER12-2km 
Reece Boddy             15-36

UNDER 9-1km 
Lana Boddy               5-57  
Eda Girgin               5-28  
Ergenuken Girgin        10-04   
Timicum Girgin           5-29  

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 18 JULY

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 19 WOMEN 10KM
1       Kym Osmond.             Scoresby S.C.           57-15
2       Roisin Gleich.          Loreto Mandeville Hall  63-56
inv     Sara Tomlin.            Coomealla High NSW.     56-04

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 17 GIRLS 5KM
1       Erin Adamcewicz.        Melton S.C.             24-39
2       Catherine Ranger.       Loreto College.         25-07
3       Jamie-Lee Emmett.       Bayswater S.C.          26-14
4       Erica McGinniskin.      Maryborough R. C.       26-20

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 15 GIRLS 3KM
1       Natalie Gleeson.        Flora Hills S.C.        14-49
2       Rebecca Wilkie.         Eumemmerning S.C.       15-39
3       Tyne Boddy.             Norlane High.           14-59
4       Jaclyn Bryant.          Flora Hills S.C.        16-02
5       Sarah Catling.          Fair Hills High.        16-03
6       Jodie Emmerson.         Berwick S.C.            16-23
7       Donna Bryant.           Flora Hills S.C.        17-05
8       Tara Cole.              North Shore Primary.    17-05
9       Lisa Ryan.              Gisborne S.C.           17-46
10      Natasha Taylor.         Ranfurly Primary.       17-52
11      Eti Girgin              Melb.Girls College.     18-42
12      Kylie Vandenheiligenberg Lyndale S.C.           19-47

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 19 MEN 10KM
1       Chris Erickson.         Strathmore S.C.         49-10
2       Richard Harvey.         Oberon High.            52-40

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 17 BOYS 5KM
1       Jared Tallent.          Ballarat High.          23-45
2       Evan Thompson.          Flora Hills S.C.        25-27
3       Travis Middlemiss.      Roville S.C.            25-53
4       Adam Barnes.            Oberon High.            29-53
5       Simon Cole.             Norlane High.           30-19

VIC SCHOOLS C'SHIP UNDER 15 BOYS 3KM
1       Ashley Coburn.          Gisborne S.C.           14-28
2       Richard Kozaris.        Trinity College.        14-32
3       Darren Edwards.         Beacon Hills S.C.       15-28
4       Jamie Barnes.           Oberon High.            15-48
5       David Stevenson.        St Patricks College.    16-16
6       Jamie Cole.             Norlane High.           18-38
7       Matthew Erickson.       Strathmore S.C.         18-51

VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN MEN 20KM
1       Douane Cousins          Bendigo         90-43
2       Daniel Thorne           Corio           91-37
3       Marcus Dwyer            Ivanhoe         92-15
4       Andrew Jamieson         OSC             94-38
5       Duncan Knox             A/Essendon      105-29
6       David Hawksworth        AEssendon       119-49

VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 20 MEN 10KM
1       Chris Erickson          Essendon        49-10
2       Daniel Allender         Box Hill        52-20
3       Richard Harvey          Sth Barwon      52-40

VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN WOMEN 10KM
1       Simone Wolowiec         Knox            46-41
2       Wendy Muldoon           Box Hill        48-08
3       Sharon Schnyder         Wendouree       51-04
4       Benita VanRaapHorst     Bedigo          52-35
5       Annette Major           Eaglehawk       53-40
6       Sara  Tomlin            Mildura         56-04

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 14 3k GIRLS
1       Rebecca Wilkie          15-39
2       Sarah Catling           16-03
3       Jodie Emmerson          16-23
4       Lisa Ryan               17-46

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 14 3k BOYS
1       Richard Kozaris         14-32
2       Darren Edwards          15-28
3       Jamie Barnes            15-48

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 12 2k GIRLS
1       Tyne Boddy              11-16
2       S Robinson              11-40

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 12 2k BOYS
1       Matthew Erickson        12-21

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP UNDER 11 2k GIRLS
1       Natasha Taylor          11-54
2       L Robinson              12-34

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  1500M BOYS UNDER 10
1       Marcus Catling          9-06
2       Reece  Boddy            10-29

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  1500M GIRLS UNDER 10
1       Siobhan Donovan         8-41
2       Shannon Donovan         9-40

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  1500M BOYS UNDER 9
1       Timucin Girgin          9-03
2       Ergenekon Girgin        14-23

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  1500M GIRLS UNDER 9
1       Eda Girgin              8-57
2       A Robinson              9-15
3       Lana Boddy              9-52

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 24 JULY 1999

VRWC OPEN 10KM                  2-5     5       7-5     10
1       Mark Blackwood          11-13   23-03   34-59   46-55
2       Jarrod Russell          11-14   23-03   35-17   47-24
3       Chris Erickson          11-14   23-27   36-00   48-41
4       Paul Kennedy            11-40   24-00   37-44   50-57
5       Ross Reid               12-28   25-23   38-36   51-19
6       Richard Harvey          12-28   25-23   38-36   51-41
7       Bob Gardiner            13-50   27-55   41-46   55-50
8       Ken Walters             14-02   28-19   43-11   57-51
        Bruce Conboy            15-41   31-22   47-12   AB
        Peter Vysma             12-10   24-52   AB

1       Kellie Wapshott         12-12   25-27   39-26   53-51
        Rachael Loone           13-05   26-56   AB

VRWC OPEN 5KM                   2-5     5
1       Kim Coltman             13-03   26-47
2       Lili-Ann Kriegler       13-58   28-13
3       Eileen Hay              15-37   31-43
4       Pierre Kriegler         16-53   33-56
5       Ezo Girgin              15-31   AB

1       Tim Erickson            12-08   24-44
2       Tony Barrett            12-55   26-17
3       Geoff Barrow            15-05   30-54

VRWC UNDER 15 3KM               500m   3k
1       Travis Middlemiss       2-15    14-47
2       Adam Barnes             2-18    15-04
3       Richard Kozaris         2-21    15-19
4       Jamie Barnes            2-30    15-57
5       Jamie Cole              2-27    17-04

1       Rebecca Wilkie          2-27    16-13
2       Tyne Boddy              2-25    16-27
3       Jodie Emmerson          2-30    16-47

VRWC UNDER 9 1KM                500m    1k
1       Eda Girgin              2-44    5-39
2       Timucim Girgin          2-44    5-39
3       Ergenuken Girgin        4-39    9-40

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 31 JULY 1999

VRWC OPEN 12km        2      4      6       8      10      12km
1 Paul Kennedy        9-16   18-38  28-07   37-49  47-42   57-24
2 Peter Vysma         9-42   20-06  31-01   42-14  52-10   64-07
3 Tony  Barrett      10-43   21-30  32-33   43-58  55-55   68-12
4 Bruce Conboy       12-30   25-04  37-45   50-34  63-27   76-23

1 Megan Peters       10-34   21-40  32-40   43-39   54-43  65-43

VRWC OPEN 6km         2      4      6km
1 Kellie Wapshott     9-42   19-40  29-39
2 Shirley Hay        10-42   21-30  32-30
3 Lisa Kennedy       11-48   24-10  36-48
4 Ezo Girgin         11-58   24-39  37-01
5 Mandy Emmett       11-58   24-39  37-37
6 Eileen Hay         12-24   25-24  38-18
7 Sue Howorth        12-42   26-31  40-05

1 Chris Erickson     9-18    19-10  28-59
2 Tim Erickson       9-42    19-44  29-46
3 Richard Harvey     9-46    19-49  29-50
4 David Hawksworth   9-52    20-41  30-53
5 Graham Watt       11-34    21-47  31-59
6 Pierre Kriegler   13-13    27-29  41-23

VRWC UNDER 15 4km   2       4km
1 Richard Kozaris   10-20   20-54

1 Rebecca Wilkie    11-13   23-08
2 Sue Catling       11-28   23-35
3 Kylie
  Vandenheiligenberg 13-40  28-27

VRWC UNDER 12 2km   2km
1 Matthew Erickson  12-53
2 Reece Boddy       14-58
  Sean Kriegler     17-14d

1 Tyne Boddy        10-36
2 Stevi Emmett      11-57

VRWC UNDER 9 1km    500m    1km
1 Eda Girgin        2-51    5-52
2 Lana Boddy        2-53    6-05

1 Timucin Girgin    2-52   5-55
2 Ergenekon Girgin  4-52  10-03

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 7 AUGUST 1999

VRWC OPEN 15km            2.5    5      7.5    10     12.5   15km
1       Marcus Dwyer      11-12  22-43  34-26  46-08  57-43  69-13
2       Dominic McGrath   11-11  22-43  34-31  46-24  58-05  69-31
3       Jarrod Russell    11-31  23-45  35-56  48-32  61-39  74-47

VRWC OPEN 10km            2.5    5      7.5    10km
1       Ross Reid         12-12  25-01  38-14  51-13
2       Pierre Kriegler   16-20  33-19  50-51  68-11

VRWC UNDER 12 2km         500m   1      1-5    2km
1       Tyne Boddy        2-32   5-20   8-17   11-20
2       Stevi Emmett      2-37   5-31   8-29   11-21

1       Reece Boddy       3-27   7-20   11-12  14-49

VRWC OPEN & U15 5km       2-5    5km
1       Kellie Wapshott   12-00  24-38
2       Erin Adamciewicz  12-43  26-26
3       Shirley Hay       12-55  26-45
4       Rebecca Wilkie    13-48  28-03
5       Mandy Emmett      15-00  30-50
6       Eileen Hay        16-02  32-11

1       Richard Kozaris   12-43  26-12
2       Harold Boddy      15-35  31-57
-       DDarren Edwards    15-04  AB

VRWC UNDER 9 1km          500m   1km
1       Eda Girgin        2-51   5-55
2       Lana Boddy        2-53   6-05
3       Alison Ozanne     4-11   8-33

1       Timucin Girgin    2-51   5-56

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 15 AUGUST 1999
ATHLETICS VICTORIA ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

AV Men's 50km                  5km   10km  15km  20km   25km   30km   35km
• Andrew Jamieson. Scotch      27-36 54-45 81-36 108-13 135-30 2h-44m AB
• Duncan Knox. Essendon        27-36 54-45 81-36 108-13 136-39 AB

AV Under 20 Men's 20km
1 Chris Erickson. Essendon     25-08 49-45 75-06 100-58
2 Daniel Allender. BoxHill     27-24 55-21 84-17 118-41

AV Under 16 Boy's 4km          2km   4km
1 Jared Tallent. Ball.YCW       9-03 18-43
2 Adam Barnes. Corio           10-03 20-46

AV Under 14 Boy's 3km             500m 3km
1 Richard Kozaris. Knox        2-15 15-18
2 Jamie Barnes. Corio          2-24 15-27
3 Darren Edwards. Knox         2-17 17-13

AV Women's 20km                5km   10km  15km  20km
1 Wendy Muldoon. Box Hill      23-07 46-48 71-01 95-58
2 Simone Wolowiec. Knox        23-21 47-37 72-28 97-10
3 Megan Peters. G/hntly        27-23 55-20 84-43 114-25

AV Under 20 Women's 10km       5km   10km
1 Kellie Wapshott. Knox        25-02 51-19
2 Kim Coltman. Box Hill        27-12 55-00
3 Ezo Girgin. Richmond         31-43 62-41

AV Under 18 Women's 8km        4km   8km
1 Catherine Ranger. Wendouree  20-37 41-12
2 Erin Adamcewicz. Corio       20-37 41-59
3 Erica McGinnisken. Eureka    20-39 42-35
4 Kym Osmond. Croydon          22-16 45-45
• Sarah Tomlin. Mildura        20-38 AB

AV Under 16 Girl's 4km         2km   4km
1 Natalie Gleeson. Bendigo YCW 10-16 21-08
2 Rebecca Wilkie. Knox         10-56 22-03
3 Lauren Gooch. Mildura        14-32 30-05

AV Under 14 Girl's 3km         500m 3km
1 Tyne Boddy. Corio            2-16 15-33
2 Tara Cole. Corio             2-24 15-59
3 Sarah Catling. Knox          2-24 16-19
4 Donna Bryant. Sth.Bendigo    2-26 16-43
5 Stevi Emmett. Knox           2-24 17-11
6 Natasha Taylor. Mildura      2-38 17-33

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Under 12 Girl's 2km
1. Siobhan Donovan             11-24
2. Shannon Donovan             13-06

VRWC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Under 12 Boy's 2km
1. Kyle Bryant                 11-15
2. Timucin Girgin              11-40
3. Marcus Catling              12.53
4. Reece Boddy                 13-55

VRWC OPEN 5km
1. Ross Reid                   23-52
2. Tim Erickson                24-55
3. David Styles                29-49
4. Roisin Gleich               30-44
5. Harold Boddy                31-20
6. Eti Girgin                  34-56

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 21 AUGUST

VRWC OPEN 10KM       2.5     5       7.5     10km
Andrew Jamieson      11-40   23-24   35-04   46-34
Ross Reid            12-07   24-37   37-02   49-06
Chris Eickson        12-07   24-37   37-03   49-59
Tim Erickson         12-30   25-24   38-25   51-30
Erin Adamcewicz      12-31   25-53   39-31   53-02
Tony Barrett         13-15   26-53   40-41   54-18
Shirley Hay          13-18   26-58   40-48   54-31
Bruce Conboy         15-17   30-53   46-43   62-37
Eileen Hay           15-56   32-17   48-39   64-35
Graham Watt          12-39   27-37   44-55   AB
David Hawksworth     15-05   31-02   AB

VRWC  U12   2KM      500M    1       1.5     2KM
Matthew Erickson     2-40    5-41    8-50    22-07

VRWC  U15   5KM      2.5     5KM
Richard Kozaris      12-48   26-22
Rebecca Wilkie       14-03   28-08
Jodie Emmerson       15-33   31-18
Eti Girgin           16-51   33-44

VRWC  U9 1KM         500M    1KM
Timucin Girgin       3-00    6-01
Eda Girgin           3-13    6-10

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 28 AUGUST 1999

VRWC OPEN 10KM        I      2     3       4      5      6      7      8      9      10km
Graham Watt           4-51   9-48  14-47   19-47  24-41  30-07  35-33  41-14  47-07  52-44
Tony Barrett          5-01  10-14  15-32   20-53  26-15  31-44  37-20  42-57  48-32  53-56
Bruce Conboy          6-03  12-19  18-45   25-05  31-27  37-50  44-13  50-39  57-00  63-11
Pierre Kriegler       6-23  12-54  19-31   26-14  33-04  39-52  46-50  53-53  60-39  67-40

VRWC OPEN 5KM         1      2     3       4       5km
David Styles          4-52   9-42  14-36   19-31   24-19
Kelly Wapshott        4-41   9-32  *       19-31   24-20
Tim Erickson          *      9-37  14-37   19-41   24-41
Erin Adamcewicz       4-43   9-46  15-05   20-25   25-38
Rachael Loone         *      9-55  15-08   20-31   25-47
Shirley Hay           5-01  10-14  15-33   *       26-25
Peter Vysma           4-47   9-53  15-21   21-01   26-27
Tony Johnson          5-12  10-39  16-04   21-30   26-46
Lilli-Ann Kriegler    5-38  11-25  17-24   23-22   29-14
Celia Johnson         5-49  11-38  17-34   23-34   29-36
Janet Holmes          5-40  11-44  17-48   23-52   29-59
Roisin Gleich         *     11-47  17-51   24-29   30-29
Ezo Girgin            *     11-55  18-16   24-46   31-06
Harold Boddy          5-50  12-09  18-42   25-17   31-54
Eileen Hay            6-08  12-41  19-21   26-01   32-27

VRWC U15 3KM          1      2      3km
Richard Kozaris       4-43   9-54   15-07
Adam Barnes           4-43   9-55   15-15
Jamie Barnes          4-54  10-19   15-45
Tyne Boddy            4-54  10-40   16-19
Jodie Emmerson        5-38  11-59   17-58

VRWC U12 2KM          1     2km
Matthew Erickson      5-40  12-13
Reece Boddy           6-46  13-55

VRWC U9 1KM           1km
Eda Girgin            5-46
Lana Boddy            5-48
Timucin Girgin        6-06
Ergenuken Girgin      9-10

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 5 SEPTEMBER 1999
ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

AA Men 30KM                     2-5     5       7-5     10      12-5    15
        Duane Cousins   Vic     12-06   23-51   35-16   46-24   57-40   69-00
        Dominic McGrath Vic     12-06   23-51   35-16   46-41   58-07   69-26
        Shane Pearson   QLD     12-06   23-51   35-23   47-07   58-57   70-49
        Andrew Jamieson Vic     12-42   25-38   38-08   50-51   63-22   75-49
        Richard Everson SA      12-42   25-38   38-08   50-50   63-09   75-37
        Ross Reid       Vic     12-42   26-24   40-09   53-58   68-02   82-09
        John Leydon     SA      14-03   27-51   41-32   55-14   68-55   82-30
        Robert Osborne  NSW     16-11   33-03   50-01   67-04   83-54   100-16

                                17-5    20      22-5    25      27-5    30KM
1       Duane Cousins   Vic     80-08   91-15   102-44  114-32  126-30  138-22
2       Dominic McGrath Vic     80-42   92-02   103-26  114-52  126-48  138-59
3       Shane Pearson   QLD     82-44   94-40   106-47  119-03  131-37  143-57
4       Andrew Jamieson Vic     88-10   100-37  113-00  125-28  138-09  151-20
5       Richard Everson SA      88-07   100-37  113-08  126-00  139-36  153-35
6       Ross Reid       Vic     95-55   109-45  123-22  137-50  152-38  167-23
7       John Leydon     SA      95-55   109-45  123-27  138-35  154-10  169-57
8       Robert Osborne  NSW     117-46  134-51  152-01  169-30  187-40  206-01
•       Christian Bone  NSW     AB
•       Michael Pearson NSW     AB
•       Darren Bown     SA      AB
Team Championship
1       Victoria        Cousins - McGrath - Jamieson

AA WOMEN 15KM                      2-5     5       7-5     10      12-5    15KM
1       Wendy Muldoon     Vic     11-44   24-01   36-39   49-16   61-55   74-50
2       Lara Kara-Ali     SA      12-17   24-53   37-42   50-42   63-53   77-20
3       S-J Cattermole    WA      12-33   25-40   39-04   52-44   66-49   81-17
4       Lyn Lewis         QLD     13-19   27-03   41-00   55-09   69-36   84-14
5       Annette Major     VIC     13-24   27-04   41-01   55-10   69-57   84-52
6       Shirley Hay       VIC     13-32   27-33   41-47   56-11   70-42   85-06
7       Judy Moller       QLD     14-29   29-34   44-41   60-10   76-22   92-43
8       Eileen Hay        VIC     16-09   32-52   49-32   66-19   83-04   99-47
9       Jodi Sundstrom    NSW     15-35   32-53   50-59   69-02   86-56   104-58
•       J Tonti-Filippini Vic     AB
•       Renae Cassell     NSW     AB
•       Natalie Saville   NSW     AB
Team Championship
1       Victoria        Muldoon - Major - Hay

AA Under 20 Men 20KM            2-5     5       7-5     10      12-5    15      17-5    20KM
1       Troy Sundstrom  NSW     10-59   21-47   32-30   43-45   55-05   66-37   78-16   89-58
2       Jarrod Russell  Vic     12-38   25-15   37-56   50-31   63-21   76-08   88-54   101-38
3       Chris Erickson  Vic     12-37   25-15   37-56   50-30   63-21   76-18   89-14   102-01
4       Daniel Allender Vic     12-55   27-10   41-41   56-36   71-47   87-31   103-24  120-29

AA UNDER 20 WOMEN'S 10KM        2-5     5       7-5     10KM
1       Kellie Wapshott Vic     12-12   25-02   38-21   51-54
2       Claire Woods    SA      12-38   25-59   39-22   52-40
3       Kelly Excell    NSW     12-38   25-58   39-39   53-17
4       Rinnah Tanner   NSW     12-37   26-25   40-19   54-01
5       Kim Coltman     Vic     12-39   26-38   40-47   55-48

AA Under 18 Men 8KM               2       4       6       8KM
1       Douglas Connelly  NSW     9-21    18-31   27-28   36-25
2       Scott Hollaway    WA      9-21    18-38   27-32   36-55
3       Darren Breckon    NSW     9-21    18-31   27-50   37-40
4       Daniel Vellis     NSW     9-21    18-38   28-25   37-59
5       Clay Forster      WA      9-25    19-01   29-17   39-35
6       Richard Harvey    Vic     10-43   21-07   32-01   43-10

AA Under 18 Women 8KM             2       4       6       8KM
1       Renee McAskill    NSW     9-46    20-21   30-40   41-27
2       Erin Adamcewicz   Vic     9-46    20-21   31-10   42-14
3       Catherine Ranger  Vic     9-46    20-26   31-40   42-31
4       Erica McGinnisken Vic     10-06   21-07   32-12   43-43
5       Kym Osmond        Vic     10-51   22-43   34-30   45-37
6       Anita Barnsley    Tas     10-27   21-42   33-40   45-49
7       Sara Tomlin       Vic     10-06   21-44   34-20   45-52
8       Cassandra Becker  SA      11-08   23-27   35-58   48-23
9       Rebecca Gray      WA      11-05   23-34   36-21   48-37

AA Under 16 Men 5km             2-5     5KM
1       Jared Tallent   Vic     11-33   23-21
2       Chris Clifford  NSW     11-36   23-25
3       Aaron Mellor    NSW     11-35   24-05
4       Ashley Coburn   Vic     12-50   25-39
5       Adam Barnes     Vic     12-39   26-14
6       Tom Geyteman    NSW     12-55   26-35
Team Championship
1       Victoria        Tallent - Coburn - Barnes
2       New South Wales Clifford - Mellor - Geyteman

AA Under 16 Women 5km           2-5     5KM
1       Natalie Gleeson Vic     12-26   25-13
2       Lisa Grant      NSW     12-26   25-43
3       Nyssa Cobby     WA      12-45   26-15
4       Kate Connolly   NSW     12-54   26-35
5       Bianca Sait     NSW     12-45   26-55
6       Melissa Vellis  NSW     13-28   27-59
7       Rebecca Wilkie  Vic     13-42   28-25
8       Jaclyn Bryant   Vic     14-35   28-45
9       Sarah Catling   Vic     14-44   30-53
Team Championship
1       New South Wales Grant- Connelly - Sait
2       Victoria        Gleeson - Wilkie - Bryant

AA Under 14 Boy's 3KM            3KM
1       Richard Kozaris Vic     14-48
2       Steven Frew     NSW     15-36
3       Jamie Barnes    Vic     15-49
4       Nathan Rowe     NSW     16-41
5       Beau Plummer    NSW     17-48
6       Ashley Colquhoun        ACT     18-57

AA Under 14 Girl's 3KM            3KM
1       Shana Cobby       WA      14-58
2       Gemma Christie    WA      15-16
3       Tyne Boddy        Vic     16-18
4       Donna Bryant      Vic     16-43
5       Karryne Corbett   NSW     16-50
6       Tara Cole         Vic     16-56
7       Lisa Ryan         Vic     17-49
8       Sally Camilleri   NSW     17-52
9       Teniele Sullivan  NSW     17-53
10      Natasha Taylor    Vic     18-21
11      Becky Dodds       NSW     18-33
12      Tiffany Shorten   NSW     21-36
Team Championship
1       Victoria        Boddy - Bryant - Cole
2       New South Wales Corbett - Camilleri - Sullivan

INVITATION ROAD WALKS

VRWC U9 2KM             2KM
BOYS
Timucin Girgin [Vic]    12-29
Patrick Unden  [Vic]    12-55
GIRLS
Eda Girgin     [Vic]    11-56
Lana Boddy     [Vic]    12-12
Amy Roddy      [WA]     12-20
Rachel Tallent [Vic]    13-01
Carla Hughes   [Vic]    13-02

VRWC U12 2.5KM
GIRLS
Elice Christie [WA]     14-13
Lucy Ranger    [Vic]    16-08
Tamara Platt   [Vic]    17-08
BOYS
Kyle Bryant    [Vic]    14-00
Mark Mc Dowell [WA]     14-16
Mark Sheehan   [WA]     14-35
David Ranger   [Vic]    15-47
Reece Boddy    [Vic]    17-31

ALBERT PARK -  SATURDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 1999
THE VRWC LAKE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Five Mile - Men             1       2       3       4       5 Mile
1 Mark Donahoo              7-09    14-20   21-37   29-01   36-24
2 Andrew Jamieson           7-11    14-26   21-49   29-20   36-45
3 Bruce Conboy              9-40    19-44   29-53   40-05   50-09

Five Mile -  Women          1        2      3       4       5 Mile   
1 Eda Girgin                9-40    19-53   30-24   40-48   51-11
- Megan Peters    &          8-10    17-15   AB

Three Mile - Veteran Men    1       2       3 mile
1 Ross Reid                 7-26    15-14   23-07
2 Tim Erickson              7-34    15-38   23-45
3 Robert Gardiner           8-46    17-46   26-52
4 Geoff Barrow              9-02    18-51   28-31
5 Harold Boddy              9-37    19-51   29-59

Three Mile - Veteran Women  1       2       3 Mile
1 Lili-Ann Kriegler         8-58    18-23   27-45
2 Janet Holmes              9-10    18-36   28-03
3 Celia Johnson             9-26    18-53   28-18
4 Gwen Steed                9-43    19-52   30-03

Three Mile U15 Boys         1       2       3 Mile
1 Anthony Coburn            7-40    16-10   24-53
2 Richard Kozaris           7-43    16-28   25-15

One Mile - U12 Girls        1 Mile
1 Tyne Boddy                8-25
2 Eda Girgin                9-39
3 Lana Boddy                10-54

One Mile - Under 12 Boys    1 Mile
1 Matthew Erickson          9-18
2 Timucin Girgin            9-18
3 Reece Boddy               11-51