logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Records Records Records

Supporting the 50km

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Results - Winter Season 2019

VRWC Logo



The Winter Season occurs between April and September and covers the Australian winter. Conditions are generally superb for road walking with mild winter temperatures, fast courses and lots of competition for all age groups.

AV AND VRWC LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

Sunday morning saw the final round of our VRWC Winter Season Roadwalk season, and the day was a windy and cool one, with rain threatening. The club also hosted the Victorian 50km roadwalk championship, but alas, only 1 entry. Tracy Feiner had done the 2018 and 2019 Victorian 30km roadwalks, but this was her first time beyond that distance, and her aim was to test herself out in preparation for a serious go in the Australian 50km at Fawkner Park in December. She walked a very consistent pace and was still going strongly when she decided to retire at 35km.

That 35km distance ensured she won the associated VRWC 35km Club Championship (3:22:44) ahead of the older brigade in the form of Tim Erickson (3:59:07) and Albin Hess (4:30:30), both walking with club yellow numbers.

The 20km saw a great battle between Claire Samanna and Andrew Jamieson, with Claire taking first place by one second (2:03:35) in her first ever 20km. Andrew, consistent as ever, took second with 2:03:36. And finally, 13 year old Emily Smith walked her first ever 10km, finishing with a fine 59:27. Well done Emily!

Victorian 50km Championship - Jared Tallent Trophy
    Tracy Feiner       KNA       56:01    1:52:57    2:51:58    (35km in 3:22:44)

VRWC 35km Club Championship - Ray Smith Trophy
1.  Tracy Feiner       VRWC      56:01    1:52:57    2:51:58    3:22:44   Inaugural
2.  Tim Erickson *     VRWC    1:07:26    2:14:35    3:23:58    3:59:07
3.  Albin Hess *       VRWC    1:09:32    2:26:28    3:49:57    4:30:30

VRWC Open 20km Non-Championship
1.  Claire Samanna     VRWC      59:51    2:03:35    Inaugural
2.  Andrew Jamieson    VRWC      59:48    2:03:36
    Corey Dickson      VRWC      48:08        DNF    (10km in 48:08)
    Heather Carr       VRWC                   DNF    ( 6km in 41:15)
    Karyn O'Neill      VRWC    1:14:14         DQ

VRWC Open 10km Non-Championship
1.  Emily Smith        VRWC      59:27    Inaugural

Thanks as always to our judges and officials. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Officials: Terry Swan, Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett
Judges: Shane Dickson (Chief), Kathleen Marsh, Gordon Loughnan, Diane Lowden, Terry O'Neill, Charlotte Holmes, Stuart Cooper, Peter Vysma (recorder)
Refreshment Table: Karyn O'Neill, Gerhard Feiner
Canteen: Donna-Marie Elms
Photos: Terry Swan

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 31 AUGUST

Our annual club road relays were held on Saturday at Middle Park and they proved to be a great success, with 8 teams of 4 walkers contesting legs of 3km, 1km, 2km and 4km. Club handicapper Mark Donahoo picked the teams to try to make the competition as close as possible, with most teams starting off within a couple of minutes of each other.

Team 7 (Holly Cocking, Glennis McPherson, Maddison Nash and Corey Dickson) were the winners, so had picks of the prizes table. They were the final team to get underway and were still in second last place when Corey took over for the final 4km. He walked an inspired leg, recording a big PB time of 17:23 and passing all the other final leg walkers to lead his team to victory by just under 1 minute.

We also welcomed Spanish walker Christian Curopus who had his first walk with us. Welcome Christian! It was also great to see Will Thompson back having a walk after a significant break.

Lots of our younger walkers did big PBs so the relay format really brought out the best in everyone.  Results are in order of finishing.

   Team      Start   3km Open           1km Open           2km Junior U18          4km Senior         Finish
1. Team 7    7:58    Holly Cocking      Glennis McPherson  Maddison Nash           Corey Dickson        59:10
2. Team 8    7:50    Grace Louey        Terry O'Neill      Kathleen O'Mahony       Mark Blackwood     1:00:07
3. Team 1    6:03    Christian Curopus  Ela Uzun           Darcey Roberts          Sandra Geisler     1:00:38
4. Team 3    0:45    Charlotte Hay      Will Thompson      Geoff Barrow            Marnie Grace       1:01:00
5. Team 6    1:01    Karyn O'Neill      Havana Ali         Bob Gardiner            Kyle Swan          1:01:43
6. Team 2    3:15    Luke Epps          Aiden Smith        Liam Hutchins           Albin Hess         1:01:55
7. Team 5    4:37    Angus Hay          Merilyn Thompson   Sebastian Weickhardt *  Madeleine Feain    1:02:21
8. Team 4    4:31    Emily Smith        Mark Donahoo       Max Davidson            Paul Kennedy *     1:03:52

* 1 minute additional time penalty for red cards

Here is the breakdown leg by leg.

Team    1st Leg (3km)         Time                         2nd Leg (1km)       Time
Team 7  Holly Cocking         15:53    PB 0:08             Glennis McPherson   06:36
Team 8  Grace Louey           16:49    PB 0:11             Terry O'Neill       06:15
Team 1  Christian Curopus     16:47    First walk with us  Ela Uzun            05:27
Team 3  Charlotte Hay         15:24                        Will Thompson       04:28    
Team 6  Karyn O'Neill         20:37                        Havana Ali          06:24
Team 2  Luke Epps             16:57                        Aiden Smith         06:50
Team 5  Angus Hay             16:28                        Merilyn Thompson    06:32
Team 4  Emily Smith           16:51                        Mark Donahoo        05:58
    
Team    3rd Leg (2km)         Time                         4th Leg (4km)       Time    
Team 7  Maddison Nash         11:20    PB 0:10             Corey Dickson       17:23   PB 0:59
Team 8  Kathleen O'Mahony     10:47                        Mark Blackwood      18:26
Team 1  Darcey Roberts        10:00                        Sandra Geisler      22:21
Team 3  Geoff Barrow          14:08                        Marnie Grace        26:15
Team 6  Bob Gardiner          14:59                        Kyle Swan           18:42
Team 2  Liam Hutchins         10:27                        Albin Hess          24:26   PB 0:14
Team 5  Sebastian Weickhardt  11:46 + 1:00                
Madeleine Feain     22:58        
Team 4  Max Davidson          11:23    Inaugural          
Paul Kennedy        25:09 + 1:00

We also had a few walkers who chose the 4km and 1km open walks.

VRWC Open 4km Walk        
1.  Gerard Feain              24:32
2.  Ralph Bennett             26:24
3.  Steven Haverly            39:32
        
VRWC 1km Walk        
1.  Cody Wapshott             06:48

Thanks as always to our many judges, officials and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone

Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Stuart Cooper, Charlotte Holmes, Kathleen Marsh, Shane Dickson
Officials: Tim Erickson, Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Donna Dickson, Cheryl Beveridge, Kylie Hutchins, Darlene Swan
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F548)
Videos: Gerard Feain

Our races were followed by our Winter Season Presentations, so it was a big day indeed. If you weren’t there to pick up your trophy in person, see us when you are next at Middle Park.

With only one round of our winter season to go (our Victorian 50km championship), today marked the end of the season for many of our walking families. Well done everyone on a great winter season. Have a good rest and see you next season.

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 24 AUGUST

Saturday afternoon was a windy affair in Melbourne, so much so that we restricted our walking races to a 1km loop that offered slightly more protection from the conditions, but it was still hard work for the 35 walkers in attendance. Kyle Swan was well out ahead with his 5km time of 22:43. Behind him, Corey Dickson and Jason Kozica staged a great contest over 12km, Corey eventually getting up by 1 second, 57:45 to 57:46. We had a smattering of PBs to Emily Smith, Madeleine Feain and Jo Van Zeeland but they were hard to come by with the wind. The performance of the day was by 70 year old Heather Carr who set a new W70 Club Record with her 3km time of 17:50. That is two records in two weeks for her.
    
12km Open     
1.  Claire Samanna              1:11:44    
 
1.  Corey Dickson                 57:45    Inaugural
2.  Jason Kozica                  57:46
3.  Gerard Feain                1:17:31
     
10km Open     
1.  Alison Thompson             1:02:43
    Heath Beveridge                 DNF
     
5km Open     
1.  Grace Louey                   29:26
2.  Emily Smith                   29:32    PB 1:30
3.  Donna-Marie Elms              32:39
4.  Marnie Grace                  33:48
5.  Gwen Steed                    35:46
6.  Karyn O'Neill                 36:10

1.  Kyle Swan                     22:43
2.  Russ Dickenson                37:32
     
3km Open     
1.  Sandra Geisler                16:24
2.  Madeleine Feain               16:33    PB 0:26
3.  Ariana Pashutina              17:18
4.  Heather Carr                  17:50    W70 Club Record
5.  Maddison Nash                 18:51    Inaugural
6.  Merilyn Thompson              21:30
7.  Glennis McPherson             21:31

1.  Kevin Cassidy                 14:57
2.  Ethan Nash                    19:39    Inaugural
3.  Ralph Bennett                 19:48
    Steven Haverly                   DQ
    Mark Donahoo                    DNF

1.5km Open     
1.  Molly Holmes                  08:04
2.  Ela Uzun                      08:25
3.  Sarah Holmes                  08:26
4.  Jo Van Zeeland                09:41    PB 0:31
5.  Havana Ali                    09:48
6.  Margaret Beaumont             14:26

1.  Aiden Smith                   10:14
2.  Cody Wapshott                 10:54
3.  Ian Beaumont                  14:26

Thanks to all our judges, officials and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Tim Erickson, Michael Bodey, Donna Dickson, Darlene Swan, Cheryl Beveridge
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Kathleen Marsh, Brenda Felton, Gordon Loughnan, Shane Dickson, Charlotte Holmes, Terry O'Neill
Canteen: Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F547)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 17 AUGUST

Saturday afternoon saw our annual VRWC “Beat Your Season Best” (BSB) races. The idea is quite simple – you choose a distance over which you have raced during the winter. The walker in each race who beats his or her SB by the largest amount wins a prize. Of course, if you walk a PB, you put yourself into contention, and we had lots of PBs recorded in the perfect sunny conditions.

Rhydian Cowley led from the front as usual, recording a fast 34:19 for his 8km Walk. Special mention also to Heather Carr who celebrated her 70th birthday last week with a new W70 club rocord for the 2km (a very fast 11:42). Well done to our BSB winners Rhydian, Holly Cocking, Kyle Swan, Karyn O’Neill, Heath Beveridge, Donna-Marie Elms, Aiden Smith, Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik and Heath Tatlock.

8km Walk                        BSB Placings
1.  Rhydian Cowley              34:19    1
         
6km Walk                        BSB Placings
1.  Holly Cocking               33:15    1    PB 0:55
        
1.  Kyle Swan                   26:54    1
2.  Corey Dickson               27:35    2
        
4km Walk                                 BSB Placings
1.  Madeleine Feain             22:15    4    PB 0:43
2.  Emily Smith                 22:35    2    PB 1:10
3.  Grace Louey                 23:10    7    
4.  Dee Holohan                 25:05    5    PB 0:41
5.  Marnie Grace                25:48    3    PB 0:49
6.  Mietta Morgan               25:55    8
7.  Carolyn Rosenbrock          26:35    
8.  Karyn O'Neill               27:29    1
9.  Gwen Steed                  27:43    6
    Kathleen O'Mahony           DNF           3km in 19:19
        
1.  Jason Kozica                18:05         PB 0:46
2.  Mark Blackwood              18:14    4
3.  Heath Beveridge             19:28    1    PB 0:35
4.  Liam Hutchins               21:34    2    PB 0:24
5.  Angus Hay                   21:45    3    PB 0:19
6.  Mark Donahoo                25:22    
7.  Geoff Barrow                28:55    5
        
2km Walk                                 BSB Placings
1.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik     10:48    4    PB 0:17
2.  Ariana Pashutina            11:03    2    PB 0:22
3.  Riannah Tatlock             11:34    
4.  Donna-Marie Elms            11:36    1
5.  Heather Carr                11:42    3    W70 Club Record
6.  Glennis McPherson           14:00    5
    
1.  Hamish Blackwood            10:52    2    Eq PB
2.  Ralph Bennett               12:38    
3.  Aiden Smith                 13:11    1    PB 0:18
        
1km Walk                        BSB Placings
1.  Ela Uzun                    5:26    2
2.  Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik     5:41    1
3.  Havana Ali                  6:19    3
        
1.  Heath Tatlock               8:33    1

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and club helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Donna Dickson, Kylie Hutchins, Cheryl Beveridge
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Kathleen Marsh, Mark O’Mahony
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Prizes Setup: Donna-Marie Elms, Stuart Cooper, Eija Heikkila
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F546)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 10 AUGUST

South Eastern Australia has been caught in the throes on an arctic butst of weather over the last few days and it was a case of come along to Middle Park on Saturday afternoon and hope for the best. It all worked out well, with the weather staying rain free, with the wind lessening and with even a bit of sunshine forcing its way through the clouds.

It was our last Winter Season Points day so we had a good turnout of 40 walkers, with distances ranging from 1km to 8km. A perusal of the results shows a large number of PBs, especially by our younger members. Handica placings are also shown, compliments of club handicapper Mark Donahoo.
         
8km Open                               H’cap Place
1.  Claire Samanna            47:26    1    Inaugural
 
1.  Corey Dickson             36:53    1    PB 1:03
2.  Pramesh Prasad            41:38    3
3.  Gerard Feain              51:01    2
         
6km Open                               H’cap Place
1.  Holly Cocking             34:10    1    PB 0:11
2.  Sandra Geisler            34:35    2

1.  Kyle Swan                 27:11    1
2.  Heath Beveridge           32:18    2

4km Open                               H’cap Place
1.  Charlotte Hay             21:09    6
2.  Grace Louey               23:07    1    PB 0:23
3.  Ariana Pashutina          23:51    2    Inaugural
4.  Donna-Marie Elms          25:12    4
5.  Mietta Morgan             25:20    4    Inaugural
6.  Gwen Steed                28:26    3

1.  Mark Blackwood            19:35    6
2.  Liam Hutchins             21:58    2    Inaugural
3.  Angus Hay                 22:36    1
4.  Eden Morgan *             22:40        Inaugural
5.  Paul Kennedy              23:03    4
6.  Albin Hess                24:40    3
7.  Geoff Barrow              29:04    5
    Steven Haverly            DQ
    Mark Donahoo              DNF

2km Open                               H’cap Place
1.  Darcey Roberts            10:04    6
2.  Madeleine Feain           10:17    4    PB 0:26
3.  Emily Smith               10:37    1    PB 0:21
4.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik   11:05    2    PB 0:06
5.  Molly Holmes              11:31    8
6.  Heather Carr              12:03    5
7.  Merilyn Thompson          13:31    3    PB 0:18    
8.  Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik   13:34    7

1.  Luke Epps                 10:12    3    PB 0:02
2.  Riley Coughlan            11:03    1    PB 0:38
3.  Aiden Smith               13:52    2
         
1km Open                               H’cap Place
1.  Maddison Nash              5:11    1    PB 0:30
2.  Sarah Holmes               5:11    2

1.  Sebastian Weickhardt       5:01    1    PB 0:20
2.  Hamish Blackwood           5:22    2
3.  Ethan Nash                 6:07    3
         
Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Cheryl Beveridge, Donna Dickson, Michael Bodey, Stuart Cooper, Gwen Steed
Judges:
Peter Vysma, Kathleen Marsh, Gordon Loughnan, Shane Dickson,  Brenda Felton, Charlotte Holmes
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (See http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F545)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 3 AUGUST

Conditions were good (cool, overcast and only a slight wind) at Middle Park on Saturday afternoon for the 46 walkers who attended  the latest round of the VRWC Winter Roadwalk season. Thanks to Mark Donahoo for letting us know the places in the Handicap Points competition. We have only 1 round to go in our Winter Season Points Competitions.

The 12km 10km and 5km races were first to start, with Kyle Swan leading from the front (22:51 for 5km). Corey Dickson (23:20) and Heath Beveridge (23:31) had a great battle, with Heath recording a 36 sec PB. Tracy Feiner was the best of the women with 25:38.

12km Open                            H’cap place    
1.  Madeleine Feain       1:10:09    1
2.  Heather Carr          1:18:22    2

1.  Andrew Jamieson       1:08:42    2
2.  Gerard Feain          1:15:24    1
         
10km Open                            H’cap place
1.  Alison Thompson       1:02:02    1
2.  Karyn O'Neill         1:10:44    2

1.  Mark Donahoo          1:00:52    1
2.  Terry O'Neill         1:08:23    2
         
5km Open                             H’cap place
1.  Tracy Feiner            25:38    
2.  Holly Cocking           27:50    3
3.  Grace Louey             29:33    1
4.  Dee Holohan             31:51    2    PB 0:14
5.  Carolyn Rosenbrock      33:59    5
6.  Gwen Steed              35:37    3

1.  Kyle Swan               22:51    4
2.  Corey Dickson           23:20    3
3.  Heath Beveridge         23:31    1    PB 0:36
4.  Angus Hay               28:48    2
    Paul Kennedy            DQ    

We had big fields in our 3km and 1.5km roadwalks, which were held alongside each other later in the afternoon. The highlight was provided by Ela Uzun and Darcey Roberts who set club records (see below). Quite a few PBs by our young walkers and by a couple of our older walkers in Kevin Cassidy and Glennis McPherson.
        
3km Open                             H’cap place
1.  Charlotte Hay           15:20    5
2.  Kathleen O'Mahony       17:29    4
3.  Ela Uzun                17:53        Inaugural, U9/U10 Club Records
4.  Riannah Tatlock         18:08    2
5.  Donna-Marie Elms        18:16    3
6.  Mietta Morgan           18:19    1    PB 0:01
7.  Glennis McPherson       21:21        PB 0:01
8.  Havana Ali              21:35        Inaugural

1.  Mark Blackwood          13:43    3
2.  Pramesh Prasad          14:36    4
3.  Kevin Cassidy           14:52    2    PB 0:16
4.  Luke Epps               16:47    5
5.  Albin Hess              17:21    1
6.  Ralph Bennett           20:30    7
7.  Geoff Barrow            21:17    6
8.  Steven Haverly          28:26    8
         
1.5km Open                           H’cap place
1.  Darcey Roberts          07:13    2    PB 0:11, U12/U13 Club Records
2.  Maddison Nash           08:04    1    PB 0:21
3.  Margaret Beaumont       14:20    3

1.  Liam Hutchins           07:33    4    PB 0:14
2.  Hamish Blackwood        07:51    1    PB 0:06
3.  Sebastian Weickhardt    08:06    2
4.  Ethan Nash              08:52    3
5.  Riley Coughlan          09:18    5    Eq PB
6.  Cody Wapshott           11:45    6
7.  Heath Tatlock           13:17    7
8.  Ian Beaumont            14:17    9

Thanks as always for our officials, judges and helpers who keep the show on the road every week. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Tim Erickson, Donna Dickson, Cheryl Beveridge, Simon Baker, Kylie Hutchins
Judges: Peter Vysma, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Gordon Loughnan, Kathleen Marsh, Michael Bodey
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Tim Erickson

AV AND VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 28 JULY

Sunday morning was sunny, still and cool, making conditions perfect for the 51 walkers in attendance at the Victorian and VRWC Road Championships at Middle Park.

The first races to get underway were the 30km, 20km and 3 Hour walks, and it was 2016 Olympian Rhydian Cowley who provided the highlight, storming through to a huge debut finish time of 2:120:33. This rockets him to 11th on our Australian all-time listing for 30km and puts him in elite company indeed. For second placed Kyle Swan, it was also a debut performance (2:37:29), as was also the case for Jason Kozica, who finished equal third with Adam Garganis with 2:43:39. Tracy Feiner was the sole finished in the women’s 30km, and she improved over 5 minutes on her 2018 time with 2:49:20.

Victorian 30km Men Championship                        
1.  Cowley, Rhydian            GHY     44:47    1:28:25    2:10:33    Debut
2.  Swan, Kyle                 ANW     49:16    1:37:58    2:37:29    Debut
3.  Garganis, Adam             COL     52:08    1:47:46    2:43:39    
4.  Kozica, Jason              STK     54:29    1:47:51    2:43:39    Debut
                    
Victorian 30km Women Championship                        
1.  Feiner, Tracy              KNA     54:38    1:50:50    2:49:20    PB 5:21
    Ruddick, Kelly             BHA     54:28    1:49:34    DNF    

The Victorian Underage Roadwalk Championships were also contested. Big PBs and high quality walks to Rebecca Henderson (48:54), Heath Beveridge (51:58), Alanna Peart 23:12) and Fraser Saunder (24:36). Special mentions also to Jemma Peart (52:21) and Corey Dickson (48:33). Overall, well done to all our Victorian champions.

Victorian U20 Girls 10 km Championship            
1.  Henderson, Rebecca         MEN     48:54    PB 0:07
2.  Peart, Jemma               BYC     52:21
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen         KNA   1:07:27
        
Victorian U18 Boys 10 km Championship            
1.  Dickson, Corey             KNA     48:33
2.  Beveridge, Heath           WES     51:58    PB 7:08
    Hay, Angus                 KNA        DQ
        
Victorian U18 Girls 5 km Championship            
1.  Peart, Alanna              BYC     23:12    PB 0:27
2.  Hay, Charlotte             KNA     26:12
3.  Cocking, Holly             ANW     28:25
4.  Louey, Grace               KNA     29:40
        
Victorian U16 Boys 5 km Championship            
1.  Saunder, Fraser            BYC     24:36    PB 0:20
    Costin, Owen               CHI       DNS
        
Victorian U16 Girls 5 km Championship            
1.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah   COR     31:14
        
Victorian U14 Boys 3 km Championship            
1.  Imbriano, Joel             STK     15:59
2.  Hutchins, Liam             KNA     16:09    PB 0:05
3.  Weickhardt, Sebastian      KSB     17:17    PB 0:19
4.  Peart, Scott               BYC     18:11
        
Victorian U14 Girls 3 km Championship            
1.  Roberts, Darcey            KNA     16:07
2.  Smith, Emily               KNA     16:17    PB 0:24
3.  Tatlock, Riannah           BEL     18:57

We also contested VRWC club championships for Open Women and for U10 and U12 boys and girls. Results below.

VRWC 10km Championship Open Women - Mabel Robinson Trophy        
1.  Geisler, Sandra            57:59
2.  Samanna, Claire            58:58    PB 0:53
3.  Carr, Heather            1:05:51
    
VRWC U12 2km Club Championship        
1.  Nash, Ethan                12:32
2.  Smith, Aiden               13:29    PB 0:12

1.  Nash, Maddison             11:30    PB 0:25
2.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia   13:03
    
VRWC U10 2km Club Championship        
1.  Wapshott, Cody             16:55    First 2km walk
2.  Tatlock, Heath             18:14    PB 1:41
   
1.  Uzun, Ela                  11:44
2.  Ali, Havana                13:31
3.  MacDonell, Charlotte       14:50    First 2km walk

Finally, we had a number of VRWC non championship races for everyone else. Special mention to Madeleine Feain who not only bettered her 20km PB by just over a minute, but did PBs for 5km, 10km and 15km along the way.

VRWC Open 3 Hour Walk        
1.  Hess, Albin                26.271 km

VRWC Open 20km Walk            
1.  Feain, Madeleine           59:34    1:59:53    PBs for 5km, 10km, 15km and 20km!
2.  O'Neill, Karyn           1:13:11    2:30:25
    Irshad, Kylie            1:07:11        DNF    (16km in 1:47:12)

VRWC Open 10km Walk        
1.  Feain, Gerard            1:02:46
    
VRWC Open 5km Walk        
1.  Cassidy, Kevin             25:08    PB 0:19
2.  Holohan, Dee               32:04    PB 0:42
3.  Elms, Donna                32:40
4.  Steed, Gwen                35:51
    Barrow, Geoff                 DQ
    
VRWC Open 2km Walk        
1.  Chitty, Jade               12:17    PB 1:14
2.  McPherson, Glennis         14:10
    Beaumont, Ian                 DQ
    Beaumont, Margaret            DQ

Thanks as always to our many helpers, officials and judges. Apologies to anyone I have missed.

Officials: Bill Carr, Ralph Bennett, Tim Erickson, Donna Dickson, Cheryl Beveridge, Simon Baker
Judges: Kathleen Marsh (Chief), Brenda Felton, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Gordon Loughnan, Mark O'Mahony, Terry O'Neill, Shane Dickson, Peter Vysma (Bike/Board)
Canteen: Cooper, Wendy
Photos: Tim Erickson and Gerard Feain

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 20 JULY

We had a good turnout of 47 walkers for our annual VRWC Intervals Day at Middle Park. Conditions were tough, with a very strong and buffeting wind, but everyone seemed to handle it well. The main events were our 5x2km, 4x2km and 3x2km intervals races, with intervals starting every 17 minutes. Now that might sound a fairly generous recover time but the hurt soon sets in big time. It was great to see 18 walkers complete all 5 intervals. Special mentions to 11 year old Liam Hutchins and 13 year old Emily Smith who were amongst them. Further down, 9 year old Mietta Morgan and 12 year olds Luke Epps, Riannah Tatlock and Ariana Pashutina completed 3 intervals, more top efforts.

5x2km                        Int 1    Int 2    Int 3    Int 4    Int 5     Total
1.  Kyle Swan                08:52    08:51    08:43    08:34    08:29     43:29
2.  Corey Dickson            09:09    08:59    09:05    09:05    08:57     45:15
3.  Mark Blackwood           09:20    09:16    09:15    09:08    08:59     45:58
4.  Alanna Peart             09:29    09:30    09:31    09:33    09:33     47:36
5.  Heath Beveridge          09:28    09:40    09:42    09:55    09:59     48:44
6.  Rebecca Henderson        09:27    09:31    09:31    09:57    10:33     48:59

7.  Tracey Feiner            10:12    10:09    10:09    10:05    10:05     50:30

8.  Charlotte Hay            10:37    10:29    10:50    10:08    10:31     52:35
9.  Kevin Cassidy            10:11    10:51    11:13    11:09    10:57     54:21
10. Andrew Jamieson          11:13    11:13    11:18    11:17    11:09     56:10
11. Liam Hutchins            11:37    12:11    12:07    11:53    11:47     59:35
12. Emily Smith              11:54    12:08    11:59    11:49    11:51     59:41
13. Angus Hay                11:39    11:42    12:08    11:59    12:14     59:42
14. Mark Donahoo             11:43    11:49    12:01    12:26    12:25   1:00:44
15. Grace Louey              11:54    12:13    12:27    11:51    12:20   1:00:45
16. Alison Thompson          11:59    12:24    12:52    12:47    12:55   1:02:57

17. Terry O'Neill            13:27    12:58    13:07    13:29    14:03   1:07:04

18. Karyn O'Neill            13:56    13:51    14:02    14:02    14:03   1:09:54


4x2km                        Int 1    Int 2    Int 3    Int 4              Total

16. Kathleen O'Mahony        12:07    12:50    13:51    14:03              52:51


3x2km                        Int 1    Int 2    Int 3                       Total
1.  Fraser Saunders          09:26    10:28    09:39                       29:33
2.  Holly Cocking            10:58    10:55    10:57                       32:50
3.  Luke Epps                11:30    11:34    11:10                       34:14
4.  Eden Morgan              11:42    11:59    11:02                       34:43
5.  Ariana Pashutina         11:43    11:44    11:25                       34:52
6.  Hamish Blackwood         11:48    11:47    11:28                       35:03
7.  Paul Kennedy             11:53    11:58    12:05                       35:56
8.  Riannah Tatlock          11:54    12:32    13:32                       37:58
9.  Mietta Morgan            11:54    12:42    13:40                       38:16
10. Marnie Grace             12:55    13:12    13:15                       39:22
11. Geoff Barrow             14:27    14:50    15:30                       44:47
12. Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  11:54    12:23                                24:17
13. Heather Carr             12:42    12:40                                25:22
14. Donna-Marie Elms         12:20    12:56                                25:16
15. Gwen Steed               14:00    14:24                                28:24
16. Merilyn Thompson         13:50                                         13:50

We also had 4km and 2km scratch races for those who wanted a simpler hitout on the day. There were lots of PBs, with Madeleine Feain and Riley Coughlan leading the way. And special congrats to 8 year old Ela Uzun who broke her U9 2km Club Record by 11 secs.

4km Open     
1.  Gerard Feain             24:49
    
1.  Dee Holohan              25:46

2km Open     
1.  Madeleine Feain          10:43    PB 0:41
2.  Ela Uzun                 11:13    PB 0:11, VRWC U9 Club Record
3.  Maddison Nash            11:55    PB 0:02
4.  Alannah Dingli           12:28
5.  Havana Ali               12:53    PB 0:40
6.  Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik  12:55
7.  Ian Beaumont             19:05
    
1.  Riley Coughlan           11:41    PB 0:52
2.  Ethan Nash               11:48    PB 0:06
3.  Margaret Beaumont        19:13

Thanks as always to our many officials, helpers and judges. Apologies for anyone I have missed.

Officials/Helpers: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Donna Elms, Cheryl Beveridge, Kylie Hutchins, Mark O'Mahony, Eija Heikkila-Dubowik, Donna-Marie Elms
Judges:  Peter Vysma (Chief), David Cash, Michael Bodey, Charlotte Holmes, Shane Dickson, Kathleen Marsh, Stuart Cooper
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Tim Erickson

VRWC, VMA AND RWA ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 13 JULY

The weather cleared just in time for our VRWC roadwalks this afternoon and then it started to rain just as we were finishing so it was a case of very lucky for the 61 walkers at Middle Park. It was still very cold and windy but it could have been worse. It was a big day, with Victorian Masters 10km walk championships, along with our annual Racewalking Australia Postal Challenge.

Rhydian Cowley (42:53), Quentin Rew (43:03) and Kyle Swan (46:00) led the walkers out, powering through their Open 10km with a great display of speed walking. On the masters 10km front, Mark Blackwood (48:20), Pramesh Prasad (51:58), Kevin Cassidy (52:37), Kelly Ruddick (49:00) and Tracy Feiner (54:39) were the fastest, but from an age graded perspective, the top walks have come from Andrew Jamieson (M70 57:16 93.45%), Heather Carr (W65 1:04:20 91.29%) and Kelly Ruddick (W45 49:00 91.22%).

VMA Masters Men 10km Championship
1.  Mark Blackwood       M40       48:20    81.79%
-   Daniel Walters       M40         DNF       
1.  Pramesh Prasad       M45       51:58    77.89%
2.  David Smyth          M45       59:06    70.74%
1.  Kevin Cassidy        M55       52:37    85.88%
2.  Simon Evans          M55     1:00:15    75.71%
3.  Albin Hess           M55     1:08:34    66.53%
1.  Mark Donahoo         M60     1:01:58    75.07%
2.  Terry O'Neill        M60     1:06:56    70.94%
3.  Paul Moritz          M60     1:09:02    66.72%
1.  Andrew Jamieson      M70       57:16    93.45%
2.  Russ Dickenson       M70     1:13:45    72,56%
1.  Gunther Ilgoutz      M80     1:13:23    80.89%
 
VMA Masters Women 10km Championship    
1.  Tracy Feiner         W40       54:39    78.46%
2.  Sarah Brennan        W40       57:13    76.15%
3.  Sandra Geisler       W40       58:00    73.93%
4.  Marnie Grace         W40     1:09:48    62.94%
1.  Kelly Ruddick        W45       49:00    91.22%
2.  Kylie Irshad         W45     1:00:47    74.20%
1.  Donna-Marie Elms     W55     1:07:48    74.55%
2.  Carolyn Rosenbrock   W55     1:09:40    71.71%
1.  Karyn O'Neill        W60     1:10:59    76.87%
1.  Heather Carr         W65     1:04:20    91.29%
2.  Alison Thompson      W65     1:07:23    83.30%
1.  Gwen Steed           W75     1:14:40    88.80%
2   Sylvia Machin        W75     1:18:50    87.49%

RWA Open Men 10km Challenge     
1.  Rhydian Cowley                 42:53
2.  Quentin Rew                    43:03
3.  Kyle Swan                      46:00
4.  Gerard Feain                 1:04:06
     
RWA Open Women 10km Challenge
1.  Jemima Montag                  46:26    (Split from World Uni Games walk)
2.  Madeleine Feain              1:01:16    PB 1:52    

We had all our younger age groups covered except for the U20 division, so we look well placed from a RWA Postal Challenge perspective. We had quite a few PBs amongst the younger walkers, no mean feat on a day like today.

RWA U18 Boys 8km Challenge     
1.  Corey Dickson                  38:33
2.  Heath Beveridge                41:45    PB 3:55
     
RWA U18 Girls 8km Challenge     
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony              52:22
     
RWA U16 Boys 5km Challenge     
1.  Fraser Saunders                24:56    PB 0:51
2.  Angus Hay                      28:50
     
RWA U16 Girls 5km Challenge     
1.  Charlotte Hay                  27:15
    Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik          DNF
     
RWA U14 Boys 3km Challenge     
1.  Liam Hutchins                  16:14    PB 0:02
2.  Sebastian Weickhardt           17:36    PB 0:57
     
RWA U14 Girls 3km Challenge
1.  Emily Smith                    16:52
2.  Ariana Pashutina               17:13    PB 0:47
3.  Riannah Tatlock                19:17
     
RWA U12 Boys 2km Challenge     
1.  Hamish Blackwood               11:13
2.  Ethan Nash                     11:54    PB 0:27
     
RWA U12 Girls 2km Challenge     
1.  Darcey Roberts                 10:11
2.  Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik        13:38
     
RWA U10 Boys 1.5km Challenge     
1.  Cody Wapshott                  10:59
2.  Heath Tatlock                  12:48
     
RWA U10 Girls 1.5km Challenge     
1.  Ela Uzun                       08:32
2.  Havana Ali                     09:43

Finally we had a couple of VRWC open races for those other competitors who wanted to turn the legs over.
    
VRWC 5km Open     
1.  Holly Cocking                  27:54
2.  Paul Kennedy                   30:36
3.  Beverly Hugo                   42:57
     
VRWC 2km Open     
1.  Maddison Nash                  12:02
2.  Jade Chitty                    13:16
3.  Merilyn Thompson               13:49
4.  Steven Haverly                 18:41
5.  Barrie Wicks                   19:06

Thanks as always to our many judges, officials and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Ralp Bennett, Michael Bodey, Donna Dickson,, Cheryl Beveridge, Debbie Nash, Kylie Hutchins
Judges: Gordon Loughnan (Chief), Shane Dickson, Brenda Felton, Frances Attard, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Mark O'Mahoney, Peter Vysma (bike), Michael Bodey (board)
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper, Donna Elms, Eija Heikkila
Photos: Tim Erickson

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 6 JULY

Conditions were perfect for our latest VRWC winter season roadwalks – mild, still and sunny.  With the AV Road Relays on at Sandown Racecourse, we were missing a few regulars but the 38 walkers who turned up produced some great performances. It was one of our regular Prizes Days, with awards for the handicap winner in each division. For that reason, I have included the Handicap places as an additional column. Note that to get a handicap, you have to be a financial member and you must have raced that distance or a comparable distance in the recent past.

Well done to handicap winners Tracey Feiner, Mark Donahoo, Gwen Steed, Mark Blackwood, Emily Smith, Albin Hess, Eliza Thompson, Hamish Blackwood, Darcey Roberts and Sebastian Weickhardt.
Prize presentations will be made after next week's races. Congrats also to 11 year old Darcey Roberts who bettered her U12 1km roadwalk record with a superb 5:43.

8km Open                                      Hcp place   Hcp Diff
1.  Tracy Feiner            M40-59  42:56    1           +0:18
2.  Heather Carr            M60+    52:23    2           +0:43
3.  Karyn O'Neill           M60+    56:42    3           +0:41
                 
1.  Corey Dickson           U18     38:11    2           -0:46
2.  Kevin Cassidy           M40-59  42:46    5           +0:24
3.  Andrew Jamieson         M60+    45:55    4           -0:05
4.  Heath Beveridge         U16     49:47    6           +3:30
5.  Mark Donahoo            M60+    50:20    1           -2:02
6.  Gerard Feain            M40-59  51:37    3           -0:12
                 
6km Open                                      Hcp place   Hcp Diff
1.  Charlotte Hay           U16     32:07    2           +0:10    PB 0:36
2.  Brianna Breit           U16     39:49    4           +2:49    First one
3.  Donna-Marie Elms        M40-59  40:52    3           +2:12
4.  Gwen Steed              M60+    43:04    1           -1:27
                 
1.  Mark Blackwood          M40-59  28:28    1           -0:39
2.  Angus Hay               U16     38:36    2           +3:11
                 
4km Open                                      Hcp place   Hcp Diff
1.  Holly Cocking           U18     21:56    E3          -0:34    PB 0:04
2.  Madeleine Feain         Open    22:58    E3          -0:34    PB 0:50
3.  Emily Smith             U14     23:29    1           -0:50    PB 0:16
4.  Marnie Grace            M40-59  26:37    5           -0:04    First time
5.  Merilyn Thompson        M40-59  27:53    2           -0:44
                 
1.  Pramesh Prasad          M40-59  20:07    2           +0:30
2.  Luke Epps               U12     23:26    3           +1:04
3.  Albin Hess              M40-59  24:44    1           -0:28    PB 0:53
4.  Geoff Barrow            M60+    29:29    4           +1:16
                
2km Open                                     Hcp place    Hcp Diff
1.  Ariana Pashutina        U12     11:25    2            -0:18    PB 0:17
2.  Eliza Thompson          U16     12:28    1            -0:26    PB 0:26
3.  Glennis McPherson       M60+    13:48    3            -0:08
               
1.  Liam Hutchins           U12     10:23    2            -0:18
2.  Hamish Blackwood        U12     10:52    1            -0:44    PB 0:02
3.  Alex Barnes             U10     11:52    4            +0:32    
4.  Aiden Smith             U12     14:27    3            -0:11
    Riley Coughlan          U12     DNF        
                
1km Open                                     Hcp place    Hcp Diff
1.  Darcey Roberts          U12     04:43    1            -0:02    PB 0:06 VRWC Rec
2.  Ela Uzun                U10     05:23    3            +0:06
3.  Jo Van Zealand          Open    06:05    Unfinancial  First time
4.  Havana Ali              U10     06:06    2            +0:02
                 
1.  Sebastian Weickhardt    U14     05:21    1             0:00    PB 0:04
2.  Ethan Nash              U12     05:57    2            +0:08    PB 0:06

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Bill Carr, Cheryl Beveridge, Donna Dickson, Mark Roberts, Therese Smith
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Shane Dickson, Michael Bodey, Terry O'Neill, Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Tim Erickson (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?/category/540)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 29 JUNE

It was a cold, wet and windy afternoon at Middle Park today but we still had 36 hardy souls who fronted for their weekly walks.

73 year old Andrew Jamieson continued his return to top form, clocking 57:32 for fastest time in the 10km walk. Kyle Swan led the way in the 5km with a quick 22:26 while Jason Kozica was fastest in the 3km with 13:31. Well done to Ariana Pashutina and Merilyn Thompson who recorded 3km PBs in the tough conditions. Darcey Roberts was well out in front in the 1.5km walk, only 1 sec outside her U12 club record with her time of 7:25. 1.5km PBs to Maddison and Ethan Nash and Sebastian Weickhardt, and welcome to first timer Jo Van Zeeland who walked a good inaugural 10:12.

VRWC Open 10km Walk    
1.  O'Neill, Karyn          1:14:12
    
1.  Jamieson, Andrew          57:32
2.  O'Neill, Terry          1:08:58
     
VRWC Open 5km Walk    
1.  Geisler, Sandra           27:55
2.  Cocking, Holly            28:12
3.  Louey, Grace              29:43
4.  O'Mahony, Kathleen        31:48
5.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn       33:15
6.  Steed, Gwen               35:57
    
1.  Swan, Kyle                22:26
2.  Blackwood, Mark           23:50
3.  Beveridge, Heath          27:39
4.  Kennedy, Paul             30:30
5.  Donahoo, Mark             31:00
6.  Barrow, Geoff             36:52
    Kosica, Jason               DNF    (3km in 13:31)
     
VRWC Open 3km Walk    
1.  Smith, Emily              17:01
2.  Pashutina, Ariana         18:00    PB 0:18
3.  Carr, Heather             18:07
4.  Thompson, Merilyn         21:04    PB 0:01
 
1.  Prasad, Pramesh           15:02
2.  Epps, Luke                16:10
3.  Hess, Albin               18:03
    Haverly, Steve               DQ
    
VRWC Open 1.5km Walk    
1.  Roberts, Darcey           07:25
2.  Nash, Maddison            08:25    PB 1:27
3.  Uzun, Ela                 08:42
4.  Elms, Donna-Marie         08:49
5.  Ali, Havana               09:49
6.  Van Zeeland, Jo           10:12    First ever racewalk
    
1.  Hutchins, Liam            07:50
2.  Weickhardt, Sebastian     08:03    PB 0:04

3.  Nash, Ethan               08:35    PB 0:59

4.  Blackwood, Hamish         08:44
5.  Smith, Aiden              09:56
6.  Wapshott, Cody            10:57

Thanks as always to our officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey, Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Cheryl Beveridge, Darlene Swan, Donna Dickson
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahony, Michael Bodey, David Cash, Shane Dickson
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F539)

AV, AV SCHOOLS, VMA AND VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 23 JUNE

Conditions were very cold early but the sun eventually broke through for a sunny and still winter's morning at Middle Park for our annual Victorian, Victorian Schools, Victorian Masters and VRWC Roadwalk Championship day. The numbers were strong, with 70 walkers in total.

The various 20km championships were first to get underway at 8:30AM, as a single large combined event. We were pleased to see so many of our top walkers in action, albeit having training hitouts rather than flat our races – special mentions to Jemima Montag, Simone McInnes, Rhydian Cowley, Kyle Swan and Quentin Rew. And a special mention to M80 walker Gunther Ilgoutz who completed the 20km in 2:38:55. Great work Gunther!

AV/VMA/VRWC Open Women 20 km              AV    VMA      VRWC
1.  Montag, Jemima      MUU    1:35:55    1       
2.  McInnes, Simone     SSH    1:41:42    2       
3.  Feain, Madeleine    VRWC   2:00:54                   1
4.  Elms, Donna         VMA    2:25:20          W55, 1   
    Feiner, Tracy       KNA    DNF           
    Ruddick, Kelly      BHA    DNS           

AV/VMA/VRWC Open Men 20 km                AV    VMA      VRWC
1.  Cowley ,Rhydian     GHY    1:33:08    1              1
2.  Swan, Kyle          ANW    1:35:55    2              2
3.  Rew, Quentin       VRWC    1:40:10                   3
4.  Garganis, Adam      COL    1:40:30    3              4
5.  Prasad , Pramesh    VMA    1:44:14    4    M45, 1    5
6.  Cassidy, Kevin      VMA    1:47:34         M55, 1    6
7.  Nelson, Scott       WYN    1:59:10    5    M45, 2    7
8.  Smyth, David        VMA    2:05:25         M45, 3    8
9.  Evans, Simon        VMA    2:09:52         M55, 2    9
10. Ilgoutz, Gunther    VMA    2:38:55         M80, 1   
    Dickenson, Russ     VMA    DNF           
    Jamieson, Andrew    OSC    DNF           
    Walters, Daniel     COR    DNF           
    Hess, Albin         VMA    DQ           

The Victorian Schools roadwalk championships were spread across the morning, with fields in all divisions except for U20 Boys. Wins went to Rebecca Henderson, Corey Dickson, Alanna Peart, Fraser Saunder, Brianna Briet, Joel Imbriano and Darcey Roberts. There were lots of PBs but special callouts for Bec Henderson (49:01) and Jemma Peart (49:21) who recorded great 10km PBs.

AV Schools U20 Girls 10 km               
1.  Henderson, Rebecca        Berwick Secondary College        49:01   PB 0:01
2.  Peart, Jemma              Ballarat High School             49:21   PB 2:35
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen        Mater Christi College          1:03:14

AV Schools U18 Boys 5 km               
1.  Dickson, Corey            Tintern Grammar School           23:11
2.  Beveridge, Heath          Overnewton                       24:07   PB 0:40
3.  Hay, Angus                Brentwood Secondary College      29:22

AV Schools U18 Girls 5 km               
1.  Peart, Alanna             Ballarat High School             24:14
2.  Nelson, Arnika            Clonard College                  27:02   PB 1:36
3.  Louey, Grace              Avila College                    29:30   PB 0:24

AV Schools U16 Boys 3 km               
1.  Saunder, Fraser           Ballarat Grammar School          14:21
2.  Costin, Owen              Kardinia International College   16:32

AV Schools U16 Girls 3 km               
1.  Briet, Brianna            Cranbourne East Secondary Col    17:16
2.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah  Matthew Flinders Girls' SC       17:42
3.  Thompson, Eliza           Balcombe Grammar School          19:04   PB 3:37
4.  Ballinger , Laura         Loreto College Ballarat          19:17   PB 0:57

AV Schools U14 Boys 3 km               
1.  Imbriano, Joel            Whitefriars College              15:51
2.  Epps, Luke                Rowville Primary School          16:01
3.  Peart, Scott              Black Hill Primary School        17:53   PB 0:08
    Wakim, Marcus             Carey Baptist Grammar School       DNS

AV Schools U14 Girls 3 km               
1.  Roberts, Darcey           Billanook Primary School         16:28
2.  Smith, Emily              Kilbreda College                 16:41   PB 0:26
3.  Tatlock, Riannah          Saint Ignatius College Geelong   17:47
4.  Holmes, Molly             St Helena Secondary College      18:03   First 3km walk
    Pashutina, Ariana         Waverley Christian College         DNS

Our VRWC U12 and U10 club championships were also energetically contested, with wins to Ariana Pashutina, Hamish Blackwood, Sarah Holmes and first timer Ridham Attri.

VRWC U12 2.5km Championship Girls                
1.  Pashutina, Ariana           14:09
2.  Nash, Maddison              14:41
3.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia    17:33
4.  MacDonnell, Charlotte       18:39

VRWC U12 2.5km Championship Boys    
1.  Blackwood, Hamish           14:45
2.  Nash, Ethan                 16:05
3.  Barnes, Alex                17:52
4.  Smith, Aiden                18:04

VRWC U10 1.5km Championship Girls    
1.  Holmes, Sarah               08:04
2.  Uzun, Ela                   08:37
3.  Paulke, Addison             09:29
4.  Ali, Havana                 09:32

VRWC U10 1.5km Championship Boys    
1.  Attri, Ridham               11:00
2.  Wapshott, Cody              11:04
3.  Tatlock, Heath              12:32

We also scheduled a number of non-championship walks, to allow even more opportunity for the walkers.

VRWC Open 10km Non-Championship   
1.  Huse, Philippa              49:14
2.  Feain, Gerard             1:04:52
3.  O'Neill, Karyn            1:11:10

VRWC Open 5km Non-Championship   
1.  Carr, Heather               30:42
2.  Thompson, Merilyn           35:02   PB 1:02
3.  Steed, Gwen                 36:12
4.  Mews, Pam                   54:21
    Haverly, Steve                 DQ

VRWC Open 2km Non-Championship   
1.  Barrow, Geoff               13:55
2.  McPherson, Glennis          13:55
3.  Hugo, Beverly               16:21

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Tim Erickson, Bill Carr, Karyn O'Neill, Ian Laurie, Donna Dickson, Charlene Swan, Paul Moritz, Frances Attard
Judges: Brenda Felton (chief), Shane Dickson, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Terry O'Neill, Paul Nunn, Mark O'Mahony, Gordon Loughnan, Peter Vysma (Bike and Board), Charlotte Holmes (Board)
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F538)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 15 JUNE

Our annual 'Guess Your Finish Time' races on Saturday afternoon saw a very healthy 51 walkers in attendance, with the weather perfect - still, sunny and cool. Walkers had to nominate their finish time, then race without the benefit of watches or lapsplits. Prizes were on offer for the closest guesses in each division. So results are given in that order, rather than in the usual fastest times format.

It was great to see international walkers Kyle Swan, Jemima Montag and Quentin Rew joining us and doing some hard reps as part of the 8km race. Talk about inspiration. Well done to those who were spot on with their guesses – Glennis McPherson, Hamish Blackwood, Emily Smith, Liam Hutchins, Dee Holohan, Heath Beveridge, Amelia Davison, Pramesh Prasad, Darcey Roberts, Sarah Holmes and Eden Morgan were all within 5 secs of their guesstimates. And a special mention for 8 year old Ela Uzun who broke our U9 2km club record by a whopping 2 minutes and 11 secs, doing 11:24.

8km 'Guess Your Time' Walk     Actual   Guess    Diff
1.  Carr, Heather              50:19    53:00    -2.41
2.  Montag, Jemima             38:22    35:30    +2.52
3.  Elms, Donna-Marie          53:16    50:00    +3.16
            
1.  Swan, Kyle                 36:50    36:00    +0.50
2.  Rew, Quentin               34:42    36:00    -1.18
3.  Hess, Albin                55:48    54:00    +1.48
4.  Nelson, Scott              44:51    47:30    -2.41
5.  Gardiner, Bob              59:49    63:00    -3.13
    Bennett, Ralph             DNF       
            
6km 'Guess Your Time' Walk     Actual   Guess    Diff
1.  Nelson, Arnika             34:19    34:00    +0.19
2.  Grace, Marnie              40:15    41:00    -0.45
           
1.  Prasad, Pramesh            29:51    29:55    -0.04
2.  Dickson, Corey             27:51    28:00    -0.09
3.  Smyth, David               34:37    33:50    +0.47
    Donahoo, Mark              DNF       
            
4km 'Guess Your Time' Walk     Actual   Guess    Diff
1.  Steed, Gwen                28:04    28:15    +0.11
2.  Louey, Grace               24:03    23:50    +0.13
3.  Thompson, Merilyn          28:16    28:00    +0.16
4.  O'Mahony, Kathleen         23:52    23:27    +0.25
5.  Geisler, Sandra            22:18    21:45    +0.33
6.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah   24:23    23:45    +0.38
7.  Briet, Brianna             24:12    23:30    +0.42
8.  Hay, Charlotte             21:14    20:15    +0.59
9.  Dingli, Alannah            28:20    27:15    +1.05
10. Tatlock, Riannah           26:17    23:40    +2.37
           
1.  Beveridge, Heath           20:03    20:00    +0.03
2.  Barrow, Geoff              28:38    28:53    -0.15
3.  Blackwood, Mark            18:29    18:50    -0.21
4.  Hay, Angus                 23:23    22:30    +0.53
5.  Epps, Luke                 23:18    21:50    +1.28
            
2km 'Guess Your Time' Walk     Actual   Guess    Diff
1.  McPherson, Glennis         13:55    13:55    +0.00
2.  Smith, Emily               10:59    11:00    -0.01
3.  Holohan, Dee               12:35    12:37    +0.02
4.  Roberts, Darcey            10:30    10:26    +0.04
5.  Holmes, Sarah              11:20    11:15    +0.05
6.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Tahlia   13:18    13:10    +0.08
7.  Morgan, Mietta             11:43    11:56    -0.13
8.  Pashutina, Ariana          11:42    11:55    -0.13
9.  Uzun, Ela                  11:24    11:45    -0.21    VRWC U9 Club Record

10. Ali, Havana                13:04    13:33    -0.29

11. Nash, Maddison             12:29    11:48    +0.41
           
1.  Hutchins, Liam             10:30    10:28    +0.02
2.  Morgan, Eden *             11:35    11:40    -0.05
3.  Nash, Ethan                12:26    12:19    +0.07
4.  Weickhardt, Sebastian      11:04    11:20    -0.16
5.  Haverley, Steve            18:34    17:43    +0.51
6.  Smith, Aiden               15:20    13:30    +1.50
            
1km 'Guess Your Time' Walk     Actual   Guess    Diff
1.  Davison, Amelia            05:33    05:30    +0.03
2.  Mews, Pam                  10:30    11:14    -0.44
           
1.  Blackwood, Hamish          05:15    05:15    +0.00
2.  Tatlock, Heath             08:19    08:05    +0.14

Thanks as always to all our officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone

Officials: Bill Carr, Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Tim Erickson, Darlene Swan, Terry Swan, Donna Dickson, Karyn O'Neill
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Terry O'Neill, Charlotte Holmes
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?/category/537)


LBG CARNIVAL, STROMLO FOREST PARK, CANBERRA, SUNDAY 9 JUNE

It was an exciting trip for the many Victorians who travelled to our national capital city of Canberra last weekend for the 53rd annual Lake Burley Griffin Racewalking Carnival. It remains our biggest racewalking carnival for the year, with the underage races in particular being highly contested. In fact, the numbers were up a little on last year, a pleasing result for all the hard work that goes into a carnival of this size.

There were plenty of standout performances but I will zoom in on the Racewalking Victoria (RWV) results. We sent only a small team but they did so well, with 21 individual medals (including 8 golds) and 12 teams placings (including 6 team wins). I think I have captured them all!

Gold     
   Kyle Swan           RWA 15km Open Men     1:07:48
    
         Eden Morgan         Fitness 8km Walk        52:52
    
         Jemma Peart         RWA 10km U20 Women      53:51
    
         Darcey Roberts      RWA 2km U12 Girls        9:58
    
         Alanna Peart        RWA 3km U16 Girls       14:34    
    
         Corey Dickson       RWA 5km U18 Boys        23:12
    
         Jemma Peart         RWA 5km U18Women        26:37
    
         Alanna Peart        RWA 5km Open Women      25:58    

Silver    
   Pramesh Prasad      RWA 15km Open Men     1:20:15   (and Masters Gold)
         
     Corey Dickson      RWA 10km U20 Men        46:34
         
   Charlotte Hay       RWA 10km U20 Women      54:47
    
         Ela Uzun            RWA 1km U10 Girls        5:14   (VRWC U9 Club Record)
    
         Darcey Roberts      RWA 2kmU14 Girls        10:00
    
         Heath Beveridge     RWA 3kmU16 Girls        14:03

Bronze    
   Kevin Cassidy       RWA 15km Open Men     1:20:46   (and Masters Silver)
    
         Scott Nelson        RWA 15km Masters Men  1:28:33
    
         Mietta Morgan       RWA 1km U10 Girls        5:20
    
         Liam Hutchins       RWA 2km U12 Boys        10:20
    
         Luke Epps           RWA 2km U14 Boys        10:33

Team Gold    RWA 15km Open Men   Kyle Swan, Pramesh Prasad, Kevin Cassidy
    
         RWA 10km U20 Women  Jemma Peart, Charlotte Hay, Kathleen O’Mahony
  
          RWA 1km U10 Girls   Ela Uzun, Mietta Morgan, Havana Ali
    
         RWA 2km U14 Boys    Luke Epps, Marcus Wakim, Liam Hutchins
    
         RWA 3km U16 Boys    Heath Beveridge, Angus Hay, Luke Epps
    
         RWA 5km U18 Boys    Corey Dickson, Heath Beveridge, Angus Hay

Team Silver  RWA 15km Open Men   Scott Nelson, Andrew Jamieson, Corey Dickson
    
         RWA 2kmU12 Boys     Liam Hutchins, Hamish Blackwood, Ethan Nash
    
         RWA 2km U12 Girls   Darcey Roberts, Mietta Morrgan, Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik
    
         RWA 2km U14 Girls   Darcey Roberts, Emily Smith, Riannah Tatlock
    
         RWA 5km U18 Girls   Jemma Peart, Emily Smith, Kathleen O’Mahony

Team Bronze  RWA 3km U16 Boys    Marcus Wakim, Liam Hutchins, Scott Peart

Full results at http://www.vrwc.org.au/rwa-results.shtml. This listing is restricted to the first 3 in each event, along with all Victorians.

RWA 30km Open Men                
1.  Brendon Reading            201    ACTW     2:25:20
2.  Carl Gibbons               202    NSWRWC   2:25:37
3.  Kim Mottrom                205    SARWC    2:34:27
                
RWA 30km Masters Men                
1.  Ignacio Jimenez S.         204    RWQ      2:40:13
2.  Royrie Upton               206    SARWC    3:27:10
                
Fitness 30km Men                
1.  Robin Whyte                212    ACTW     3:42:12
2.  Phil Essam                 211    ACTW     4:49:28
                
AACT 30km Men                
1.  Ignacio Jimenez S.        2004    RWQ      2:40:13
                
RWA  15km Open Women                
1.  Elaine Wang                103    NSWRWC   1:26:46
2.  Amanda Barendregt          102    NSWRWC   1:28:36
3.  Ann Staunton-Jugovic       101    ACTW     1:33:25
4.  Claire Samanna             109    RWV      1:34:00
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC        7    Elaine Wang, Amanda Barendgret, Anne Weekes    
                
RWA 15km Masters Women                
1.  Ann Staunton-Jugovic       101    ACTW     1:33:25
2.  Anne Weekes                104    NSWRWC   1:42:41
3.  Antoinette Woodward        105    NSWRWC   1:46:57
                
RWA 15km Open Men                
1.  Kyle Swan                  116    RWV      1:07:48
2.  Pramesh Prasad             115    RWV      1:20:15
3.  Kevin Cassidy              110    RWV      1:20:46
5.  Scott Nelson               114    RWV      1:28:33
6.  Andrew Jamieson            113    RWV      1:28:57
7.  Albin Hess                 112    RWV      1:39:32
8.  Lachlan Wilkinson          117    RWV      1:45:54
                
Teams                
1.  RWV 1        16    Kyle Swan, Pramesh Prasad, Kevin Cassidy    
2.  RWV 2         6    Scott Nelson, Andrew Jamieson, Corey Dickson    
                
RWA 15km Masters Men                
1.  Pramesh Prasad            115    RWV       1:20:15
2.  Kevin Cassidy             110    RWV       1:20:46
3.  Scott Nelson              114    RWV       1:28:33
4.  Andrew Jamieson           113    RWV       1:28:57
5.  Albin Hess                112    RWV       1:39:32
6.  Lachlan Wilkinson         117    RWV       1:45:54
                
Fitness 15km Men                
1.  Mick Saunders             121    ACTW      1:53:58
2.  Bryan Thomas              122    ACTW      1:55:27
3.  George Megas              124    RWQ       2:14:04
                
Fitness 15km Women                
1.  Susan Archer              123    ACTW      1:50:47
2.  Lorna England             119    ACTW      2:15:39
3.  Ruth England              120    ACTW      2:15:44
                
Fitness 8km Men                
1.  Eden Morgan               502    RWV         52:52
                
Fitness 8km Women                
1.  Miriam McCarthy           501    ACTW        53:27
                
RWA 10km U20 Men                
1.  Mitchell Baker              1    ACTW        46:30
2.  Corey Dickson             309    RWV         46:34
3.  Kyle Bedford               17    NSWRWC      48:05
                
AACT 10km U20 Men                
1.  Mitchell Baker           1001    ACTW        46:30
                
Open 10km Men                
1.  Michael Smith               2    ACTW        54:22
                
Open 10km Women                
1.  Beki Smith                 19    NSWRWC      49:40
                
RWA 10km U20 Women                
1.  Jemma Peart               312    RWV         53:51
2.  Charlotte Hay             310    RWV         54:47
3.  Hannah Bolton              21    NSWRWC      55:20
9.  Kathleen O'Mahony         311    RWV       1:02:45
                
Teams                
1.  RWV          13    Jemma Peart, Charlotte Hay, Kathleen O'Mahony    
2.  NSWRWC        9    Hannah Bolton, Molly O'Neill, Hannah Mison    
                
RWA 1km U10 Boys                
1.  Sam Wilks                 365    SARWC       05:08
2.  Edward Upton              363    SARWC       06:40
3.  Xavier Upton              364    SARWC       07:41
5.  Heath Tatlock             313    RWV         08:20
                
Teams                
1.  SARWC         7    Sam Wilks, Edward Upton, Xavier Upton    
                
RWA 1km U10 Girls                
1.  Kiara Stanley              29    NSWRWC      05:11
2.  Ela Uzun                  316    RWV         05:14
3.  Mietta Morgan             315    RWV         05:20
4.  Havana Ali                314    RWV         06:16
                
Teams                
1.  RWV           7    Ela Uzun, Mietta Morgan, Havana Ali    
                
RWA 2km U12 Boys                
1.  Owen Toyne        
          6    ACTW        10:01
2.  Kodi Clarkson     
          4    ACTW        10:17
3.  Liam Hutchins    
        318    RWV         10:20
8.  Hamish Blackwood          317    RWV         11:18
13. Ethan Nash                319    RWV         12:49
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC       25    Alex Muir, Thomas Varga-Strike, Christopher Nilon    
2.  RWV          22    Liam Hutchins, Hamish Blackwood, Ethan Nash    
3.  SARWC        20    Sam Wilks, Sebastian Richards, Edward Upton    
4.  NSWRWC 2     12    Jesse Brodrick, Adrian Pospischil, Jaxson Horton    
                
RWA 2km U12 Girls                
1.  Darcey Roberts            322    RWV         09:58
2.  Sienna Pitcher             48    NSWRWC      10:25
3.  Chloe Lamb                 46    NSWRWC      10:29
7.  Mietta Morgan             321    RWV         11:26
16. Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik   320    RWV         13:47

Teams                
1.  NSWRWC 1     39    Sienna Pitcher, Chloe Lamb, Grace Beck    
2.  RWV          29    Darcey Roberts, Mietta Morgan, Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik    
3.  NSWRWC 2     28    Naatasha Chanel Flahey, Rudi Blackley, Zoe Woods    
4.  NSWRWC 3     18    Jessey Bektas, Abbey Bektas, Matilda Webb    
5.  ACTW          7    Georgia Frew, Lilah Norden, Caetlin Ashby    
                
RWA 2km U14 Boys                
1.  Toby Wilks                374    SARWC       09:38
2.  Sam Wilks                 372    SARWC       10:26
3.  Luke Epps                 324    RWV         10:33
4.  Marcus Wakim              328    RWV         10:41
7.  Liam Hutchins             325    RWV         11:08
9.  Scott Peart               327    RWV         11:44
11. Hamish Blackwood          323    RWV         12:01
                
Teams                
1.  RWV          25    Luke Epps, Marcus Wakim, Liam Hutchins    
2.  SARWC        25    Toby Wilks, Sam Wilks, Seth Upton    
3.  NSWRWC 1     20    Darcy Bell, Thomas Muir, Thomas Varga-Strike    
4.  NSWRWC 2      8    Christopher Nilon, Aidan Pospischil, Jai Horton    
                
RWA 2km U14 Girls                
1.  India Duguid               61    NSWRWC      09:41
2.  Darcey Roberts            330    RWV         10:00
3.  Jayda Stanley              66    NSWRWC      10:16
9.  Emily Smith               331    RWV         11:03
10. Riannah Tatlock           332    RWV         11:15
15. Maddison Nash             329    RWV         11:57
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC 1     49    India Duguid, Jayda Stanley, Samantha Torrens    
2.  RWV          36    Darcey Roberts, Emily Smith, Riannah Tatlock    
3.  NSWRWC 2     32    Chloe Krklinski, Chelsey Torrens, Ciara Cassilles    
4.  SARWC        32    Hannah Wilks, Daisy Braithwaite, Ava Wilson    
5.  NSWRWC 3     17    Sienna Pitcher, Isabelle Nilon, Kailey Webber    
6.  NSWRWC 4      6    Zsofia Varga-Strike, Amelia Crocker, Sarah Challinor    

RWA 3km U16 Boys                
1.  Toby Wilks                382    SARWC       14:03
2.  Heath Beveridge           333    RWV         14:24
3.  Raven Pyda                 75    NSWRWC      15:24
5.  Angus Hay                 336    RWV         16:50
6.  Luke Epps                 335    RWV         16:54
7.  Marcus Wakim              339    RWV         17:00
9.  Liam Hutchins             337    RWV         17:28
11. Scott Peart               338    RWV         18:05
                
Teams                
1.  RWV 1        19    Heath Beveridge, Angus Hay, Luke Epps    
2.  SARWC        19    Toby Wilks, Adrian Upton, Sebastian Richards    
3.  RWV 2         8    Marcus Wakim, Liam Hutchins, Scott Peart    
                
RWA 3km U16 Girls                
1.  Alanna Peart              342    RWV         14:34
2.  Victoria Upton            386    SARWC       15:15
3.  Emma Thomas                85    NSWRWC      15:24
12. Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik   341    RWV         17:39
13. Riannah Tatlock           345    RWV         17:41
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC 1     36    Emma Thomas, Hannah Bolton, Ellie DeCelis    
2.  SARWC 1      31    Victoria Upton, Daisy Braithwaite, Kitarni Upton    
3.  NSWRWC 2     23    Chloe McLoughlin, Jayda Stanley, Grace Beck    
4.  RWV          23    Alanna Peart, Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik, Riannah Tatlock    
5.  SARWC 2       8    Hannah Wilks, Katie De Ruvo, Mia Wilks    
                
RWA 5km U18 Boys                
1.  Corey Dickson             347    RWV         23:12
2.  Mitchell Baker             10    ACTW        23:15
3.  Jack McGinniskin           90    NSWRWC      24:57
4.  Heath Beveridge           346    RWV         26:25
7.  Angus Hay                 349    RWV         31:17
                
Teams                
1.  RWV         12    Corey Dickson, Heath Beveridge, Angus Hay    
2.  ACTW        10    Mitchell Baker, Owen Toyne, Kodi Clarkson    
                
RWA 5km U18 Girls                
1.  Jemma Peart               354    RWV         26:37
2.  India Duguid               93    NSWRWC      27:34
3.  Bridget Bell               92    NSWRWC      28:46
8.  Emily Smith               356    RWV         31:19
9.  Kathleen O'Mahony         353    RWV         33:34
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC     21    India Duguid, Bridget Bell, Hannnah Parker    
2.  RWV        13    Jemma Peart, Emily Smith, Kathleen O'Mahony    
3.  SARWC      12    Kitarni Upton, Victoria Upton, Daisy Braithwaite    
                
RWA 5km Open Women                
1.  Alanna Peart              361    RWV         25:58
2.  Molly O'Neill             302    NSWRWC      27:05
3.  Elaine Wang               305    NSWRWC      28:20
                
Teams                
1.  NSWRWC     25    Molly O'Neill, Elaine Wang, Emma Thomas    
2.  ACTW       11    Hannah Manning, Ann Staunton-Jugovic, Sidney Shaw    
3.  NSWRWC 2   10    Chloe McLoughlin, Chloe Krklinski, Anne Weekes    
                
RWA 5km Masters Women                
1.  Ann Staunton-Jugovic      16    ACTW        30:29
2.  Anne Weekes              307    NSWRWC      34:26
3.  Nicolle Challinor         99    NSWRWC      35:00

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 1 JUNE

After a very wet and miserable week, conditions cleared on Saturday, just in time for our weekly VRWC winter season roadwalks at Middle Park. We saw a good turnout of 43 walkers availing themselves of one last race before next weekend’s LBG Carnival in Canberra and conditions were perfect for them – cool, overcast, dry and relatively calm.

Kyle Swan and Corey Dickson led the field around in the longer races, recording 8km times of 35:51 and 37:58, while Charlotte Hay also walked well for her 8km time of 42:26. Lots of PBs, especiallly in the shorter races and an U9 1km Club record of 5:16 to Ala Uzun. Special mentions to Holly Cocking, Arnika Nelson, Angus Hay, Marcus Wakim and Ariana Pashutina who all walked their furthest distances as yet.
 
VRWC 8km Walk
1.  Hay, Charlotte          42:26    First time over this distance
2.  Thompson, Alison        49:49

1.  Swan, Kyle              35:51
2.  Dickson, Corey          37:58
3.  Cassidy, Kevin          41:54
4.  Jamieson, Andrew        45:57
5.  Bennett, Ralph          50:30
6.  Feain, Gerard           52:33
     
VRWC 6km Walk    
1.  Cocking, Holly          34:21    First time racing 6km
2.  Nelson, Arnika          34:24    First time racing 6km
3.  Feain, Madeleine        35:15    PB 1:41
4.  Carr, Heather           37:46
5.  O'Neill, Karyn          41:26
    
1.  Prasad, Pramesh         29:44
2.  Hay, Angus              34:23    First time racing 6km
3.  Donahoo, Mark           35:53
4.  Morgan, Eden *          37:03
5.  Hess, Albin             37:33    PB 1:38
     
VRWC 4km Walk    
1.  Geisler, Sandra         21:56
2.  O'Mahony, Kathleen      23:03
3.  Briet, Brianna          23:19    PB 1:13
4.  Dingli, Isabella        26:59    PB 0:44
5.  Dingli, Alannah         27:05    PB 0:38
6.  Thompson, Merilyn       27:47    PB 0:33
    
1.  Blackwood, Mark         18:35
2.  Beveridge, Heath        21:37
3.  Epps, Luke              21:48    PB 0:06
4.  Wakim, Marcus           22:06    First time racing 4km
5.  O'Neill, Terry          27:23
    Haverly, Steve          DQ
     
VRWC 2km Walk    
1.  Roberts, Darcey         10:21
2.  Smith, Emily            10:58    PB 0:45
3.  Pashutina, Ariana       12:09    First time racing 2km
4.  Steed, Gwen             13:37
5.  McPherson, Glennis      13:54
    
1.  Hutchins, Liam          10:21    PB 0:06
2.  Weickhardt, Sebastian   11:34
3.  Nash, Ethan             12:21    PB 0:04
     
VRWC 1km Walk    
1.  Uzun, Ela               05:16    PB 0:07, U9 Club Record
2.  Morgan, Mietta          05:40
3.  Ali, Havana             06:14
4.  Mews, Pam               11:04
    
1.  Wapshott, Cody          06:45    PB 0:07

Thanks as always to our many officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone.
    
Officials: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Michael Bodey, Ian Laurie, Donna Dickson, Cheryl Beveridge, Charlene Swan
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Gordon Loughnan,  David Cash, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Mark O'Mahony
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F534)

AV, VRWC & RWV CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 26 MAY

Conditions were perfect for what was one of our major racewalking days for the winter, with sunny and relatively still conditions greeting the 63 walkers who turned out to contest the Victorian and Victorian Country, VRWC and Racewalking Victoria championships on offer at Middle Park on Sunday morning.

The AV AV Country 10km championships started proceedings, with Rhydian Cowley (41:09) and Jemima Montag (44:38) walking superbly to take the golds and Kyle Swan (44:17), Daniel Walters (46:08), Kelly Ruddick (47:39) and Sarah Brennan (57:43), taking the minor medals. Special mention for Pramesh Prasad who set a Fijian national record with his 4th place finishing time of 49:27.

Victorian 10km Roadwalk Championships Men       AV COUNTRY  AV 40+  AV 50+
1.  Cowley, Rhydian            GHY      41:09                               Bert Gardiner Medallist
2.  Swan, Kyle                 ANW      44:17            
3.  Walters, Daniel            COR      46:08   1        
4.  Prasad , Pramesh           VMA      49:27               1               Fijian National Record
5.  Garganis, Adam             COL      52:59            
6.  Kollmorgen, Stuart         MFR      54:11                       1
7.  Jamieson, Andrew           OSC      57:51                       2
8.  Hess, Albin                VMA    1:05:17                       3
9.  Nelson, Scott              WYN    1:05:20               2    
    Van Dongen, Rupert         MEN        DNS            
    Blackwood, Mark            KNA        DNS            
                     
Victorian 10km Roadwalk Championships Women     AV COUNTRY  AV 40+  AV 50+
1.  Montag, Jemima             MUU      44:38            
2.  Ruddick, Kelly             BHA      47:39   1           1    
3.  Brennan, Sarah             BYC      57:43   2           2    
4.  Geisler, Sandra            RWD      59:07               3    
5.  Elms, Donna-Marie          PTN    1:05:06                       1
6.  Carr, Heather              GHY    1:06:15                       2
7.  Grace, Marnie              VMA    1:08:26               4    
8.  Steed, Gwen                GHY    1:17:10                       3
    Feiner, Tracy              KNA        DNS            

Victorian Country Championships for U14-U20 followed next and were run alongside our own VRWC Club Championships for those same age groups. AV Country Wins to Jemma Peart, Alanna Peart, Fraser Saunder, Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowki, Scott Peart and Riannah Tatlock.

Victorian Country 5km Roadwalk Championship U20        
1.  Peart, Jemma               BYC      24:04
         
Victorian Country 5km Roadwalk Championship  U18        
1.  Peart, Alanna              BYC      24:00
2.  Nelson, Arnika             WYN      28:38
         
Victorian Country 3km Roadwalk Championship U16        
1.  Saunder, Fraser            BYC      14:37
2.  Costin, Owen               CHI      16:36
        
1.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah   COR      17:41
         
Victorian Country 3km Roadwalk Championship U14        
1.  Peart, Scott               BYC      18:02
        
1.  Tatlock, Riannah           BEL      16:59
         
VRWC 5km Roadwalk Championship U20        
1.  Peart, Jemma               VRWC     24:04
         
VRWC 5km Roadwalk Championship U18        
1.  Dickson, Corey             VRWC     23:26
2.  Beveridge, Heath           VRWC     24:47
3.  Hay, Angus                 VRWC     31:35
        
1.  Peart, Alanna              VRWC     24:00
2.  Cocking, Holly             VRWC     27:50
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen         VRWC     28:07
4.  Briet, Brianna             VRWC     29:40
         
VRWC 3km Roadwalk Championship U16        
1.  Costin, Owen               VRWC     16:36
        
1.  Hay, Charlotte             VRWC     15:05
2.  Louey, Grace               VRWC     17:00
         
VRWC 3km Roadwalk Championship U14        
1.  Wakim, Marcus              VRWC     16:07
2.  Peart, Scott               VRWC     18:02
        
1.  Smith, Emily               VRWC     17:07

Racewalking Victoria (RWV) Championships were contested for the U10 and U12 walkers, with Liam Hutchins and Darcey Roberts (both 10:37) taking the U12 titles and Ela Uzun (5:23) and Cody Wapshott (6:52) taking the U10 titles.
        
RWV 2km Roadwalk Championship U12        
1.  Hutchins, Liam             VRWC     10:37
2.  Blackwood, Hamish          VRWC     11:05
3.  Barnes, Alex               VRWC     11:13
    First walk with us
4.  Nash, Ethan                VRWC     12:25
5.  Smith, Aiden               VRWC     13:44
        
1.  Roberts, Darcey            VRWC     10:37
2.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia   VRWC     13:26
3.  Barnes, Katie              VRWC     13:41
    First walk with us
         
RWV 1km Roadwalk Championship U10        
1.  Wapshott, Cody             VRWC     06:52
2.  Tatlock, Heath             VRWC     08:02
        
1.  Uzun, Ela                  VRWC     05:23
2.  Morgan, Mietta             VRWC     05:33
3.  Paulke, Addison            VRWC     06:03
4.  Ali, Havana                VRWC     06:31
5.  McDonell, Charlotte        VRWC     06:41

Finally, various VRWC non-championship races were run alongside the main events. Best effort to Simone McInnes (48:14 for 10km). Overall, we welcomed three new members having a first walk with us – Alex and Katie Barnes and Jade Chitty.
        
VRWC Open 10km Roadwalk        
1.  McInnes, Simone            VRWC     48:14
2.  Kozica, Jason              VRWC     49:44
3.  Cassidy, Kevin             VRWC     53:21
4.  Smyth, David               VRWC     59:41
5.  Samanna, Claire            VRWC     59:51
6.  O'Neill, Karyn             VRWC   1:11:04
         
VRWC Open 5km Roadwalk        
1.  Donahoo, Mark              VRWC     30:12
2.  Holohan, Dee               VRWC     32:46
3.  Gardiner, Bob              VRWC     36:40
4.  Howorth, Sandra            VRWC     38:20
         
VRWC Open 3km Roadwalk        
1.  Dingli, Alannah            VRWC     19:36

VRWC Open 2km Roadwalk        
1.  Morgan, Eden *             VRWC     11:03
2.  Chitty, Jade               VRWC     13:01    First walk with us

Thanks as always our our many officials, judges and helperes. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Officials: Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Bill Carr, Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Donna Dickson, Darlene Swan, Frances Attard, Kerrie Peart
Judges: Shane Dickson (Chief), Kathleen Marsh, Ralph Bennett, Terry O'Neill, Di Lowden, Dave Cash, Gordon Loughnan, Peter Vysma (Board/Bike)
Canteen: Eija Heikkila
Photos: Terry Swan, Kerrie Peart (see https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10218787287734080)

AV ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 18 MAY

Conditions were perfect (cool, sunny and windless) for the latest round of VRWC roadwalks at Middle Park on Saturday afternoon, and there were PBs galore amongst our 52 walkers, especially in the younger age groups.

Our 8km 6km and 4km walkers headed off first, with Kyle Swan and Mark Blackwood leading the way. Mark stopped after completing his 4km in 27:51, while Kyle powered home to win the 8km with 36:38. Special mentions to Madeleine Feain, Albin Hess Claire Samanna, Kathleen O’Mahony, Charlotte Hay, Grace Louey, Emily Smith, Merilyn Thompson, Luke Epps and Angus Hay who all walked PBs.

VRWC 8km Walk    
1.  Feiner, Tracy               42:38
2.  Feain, Madeleine            48:11    PB 1:34
3.  Thompson, Alison            50:05
4.  Carr, Heather               52:34
5.  O'Neill, Karyn              57:14

1.  Swan, Kyle                  36:38
2.  Cassidy, Kevin              41:56
3.  Nelson, Scott               44:44
4.  Hess, Albin                 50:33    PB 0:19
5.  Bennett, Ralph              51:03
6.  Beveridge, Heath            52:16
    Dickson, Corey              DNF      (4km in 19:32)
    
VRWC 6km Walk    
1.  Samanna, Claire             35:32    PB 03:39
2.  O'Mahony, Kathleen          36:51    PB 3:22
3.  Elms, Donna-Marie           37:54
4.  Grace, Marnie               40:54    First time over this distance

1.  Blackwood, Mark             27:51
2.  Donahoo, Mark               36:49
3.  Feain, Gerard               39:32
    
VRWC 4km Walk    
1.  Hay, Charlotte              20:00    PB 0:06
2.  Cocking, Holly              22:09
3.  Geisler, Sandra             22:30
4.  Louey, Grace                23:30    PB 0:11
5.  Tatlock, Riannah            23:38    First time over this distance
6.  Smith, Emily                23:45    PB 1:00
7.  Shaw, Robyn                 26:36
8.  Steed, Gwen                 28:12
9.  Thompson, Merilyn           28:20    PB 3:00
    Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah    DNF      (3km in 17:53)

1.  Prasad, Pramesh             19:05
2.  Epps, Luke                  21:54    PB 0:05
3.  Hay, Angus                  22:06    PB 0:43
4.  Barrow, Geoff               28:26

The 2km and 1km walkers got underway 15 minutes later and was the pace on. Molly and Sarah Holmes led from the front, Sarah stopping after 1km (5:01!) and Molly going to to 2km(11:06). I could mention just about everyone, but just to concentrate on a few. Well done to Liam Hutchins for his 2km time of 10:27 and well done to Ela Uzun for yet another top U9 performance (5:26 for the 1km). We also welcomed Tayla Borg and Debbie Nash who each had their first walk with us. And well done to Ethan Nash and Riley Coughlan who upped their season furthest to 2km.
    
VRWC 2km Walk    
1.  Holmes, Molly               11:06    PB 0:35
2.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia    13:11
3.  Borg, Tayla                  13:45    First time with us

1.  Hutchins, Liam              10:27    PB 0:03
2.  Weickhardt, Sebastian       11:16    PB 0:38
3.  Blackwood, Hamish           11:24
4.  Nash, Ethan                 12:29    First time over this distance
5.  Coughlan, Riley             12:33    First time over this distance
6.  Barrett, Anthony            13:25
7.  Smith, Aiden                13:41    PB 0:33
    
VRWC 1km Walk    
1.  Holmes, Sarah               05:01    PB 0:16
2.  Uzun, Ela                   05:26    PB 0:05
3.  Nash, Maddison              05:41    First time over this distance
4.  Ali, Havana                 06:02    PB 0:21
5.  Nash, Debbie                07:15    First walk with us
6.  Blackwood, Sophie           07:51
7.  Mews, Pam                   11:28

1.  Wapshott, Cody              07:05    PB 0:34
2.  Tatlock, Heath              08:11

Thanks as always to all our officials, judges and helpers. Apologies for anyone I have missed. You are all much appreciated.
    
Officials: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Tim Erickson, Bill Carr, Donna Dickson, Ian Laurie, Darlene Swan
Judges: Peter Vysma (C), Gordon Loughnan, Terry O'Neill, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Shane Dickson, Charlotte Holmes
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan

AV AND VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 11 MAY

Before I report on this weekend’s races at Middle Park, I must fix up one omission from last week’s report, when Mietta Morgan set a new VRWC U10 3km Roadwalk Club Record with her time of 18:20. Well done Mietta!

And now onto this week’s report. Friday in Melbourne was dreadfully cold and wet but luckily it cleared overnight, with Saturday cool and overcast but dry and relatively still – in other words, great conditions for racing – and we saw 57 walkers in action.

Our 15km walks were first off at 2PM, with Victorian and VRWC championships on offer. Rhydian Cowley (1:06:43) and Kelly Ruddick (1:13:49) won the Victorian 15km Roadwalk Championships, with Kelly’s time a new Victorian W45 record. Kelly also won the VRWC Women’s 15km Club Championship, while Kyle Swan won the VRWC U20 Men’s 15km Club Championship.

AV 15km Roadwalk - Men               
1.  Cowley, Rhydian     GHY   1:06:43
2.  Swan, Kyle          ANW   1:09:51
3.  Walters, Daniel     COR   1:15:10
4.  Prasad, Pramesh     VMA   1:16:29
5.  Garganis, Adam      COL   1:17:09
    Evans, Simon        BOH   DNS
               
AV 15km Roadwalk - Women               
1.  Ruddick, Kelly      BHA   1:13:49
2.  Feiner, Tracy       KNA   1:21:39
3.  Elms, Donna-Marie   PTN   1:40:30
    Carr, Heather       GHY   DNS
               
VRWC 15km Championship Open Women - Elsie Jacobson Trophy               
1.  Ruddick, Kelly            1:13:49    New W45 Victorian Record
2.  Feiner, Tracy             1:21:39
3.  Feain, Madeleine          1:31:57    First one
4.  Elms, Donna-Marie         1:40:30

VRWC U20 15km Championship
1.  Swan, Kyle                1:09:51
      
VRWC Open 15km       
1.  Rew, Quentin              1:13:11

The VRWC 10km and 5km walks were next to start, at 2:15PM. Well done to Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik (31:28) and Angus Hay (27:47) for their big PBs.
       
VRWC Open 10km       
1.  O'Mahony, Kathleen        1:02:43
2.  Samanna, Claire           1:03:08
3.  Carr, Heather             1:04:29

1.  Jamieson, Andrew            58:41
       
VRWC Open 5km       
1.  Hay, Charlotte              25:31
2.  Cocking, Holly              28:06
3.  Louey, Grace                29:54
4.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah    31:28    PB 0:49
5.  Thompson, Merilyn           36:04

1.  Dickson, Corey              23:51
2.  Blackwood, Mark             24:30
3.  Cassidy, Kevin              25:27
4.  Hay, Angus                  27:47    PB 1:00
5.  Feain, Gerard               34:13
6.  Gardiner, Bob               36:39
    Beveridge, Heath              DNF   (4km in 22:18)

 
We had big fields for our club 3km and 1.5km walks at 2:30PM, with many of the field young and new to the sport and the club. This is great to see. We welcomed first timers Maddison Nash and Max Davidson. Well done also to Ariana Pashutina, Dee Holohan and Havana Ali for PBs.
       
VRWC Open 3km       
1.  Briet, Brianna              17:21
2.  Tatlock, Riannah            17:33
3.  Smith, Emily                17:42
4.  Pashutina, Ariana           18:18    PB 0:29
5.  Morgan, Mietta              18:46
6.  Holohan, Dee                19:06    PB 0:03
7.  Shaw, Robyn                 19:16
8.  Dingli, Alannah             19:22
9.  Hugo, Beverly               25:27
    Dingli, Isabella              DNS
   
1. 
Epps, Luke                  15:58
2.  Wakim, Marcus               16:07
3.  Barrett, Anthony            20:50
4.  Barrow, Geoff               21:26
       
VRWC Open 1.5km       
1.  Holmes, Sarah               07:54
2.  Holmes, Molly               07:55
3.  Uzun, Ela                   08:25
4.  Ali, Havana                 09:38    PB 0:15
5.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia    09:40
6.  Nash, Maddison              09:52    First walk with us
7.  Steed, Gwen                 10:25
8.  Beaumont, Margaret          13:58
9.  Mews, Pam                   16:40

1.  Hutchins, Liam              07:47
2.  Davidson, Max               08:20    First walk with us
3.  Morgan, Eden *              08:42
4.  Weickhardt, Sebastian       08:42
5.  Coughlan, Riley             09:28
6.  Nash, Ethan                 09:34
7.  Smith, Aiden                09:47
8.  Wapshott, Cody              10:42
9.  Tatlock, Heath              12:24
10. Beaumont, Ian               13:59

Thanks as always to all our officials, judges and helpers. Apologies for anyone I have missed. You are all much appreciated.
   
Officials: Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Tim Erickson, Bill Carr, Terry Swan, Darlene Swan, Deb Schroer, Charlotte Holmes
Judges:
Kathleen Marsh (Chief), Gordon Loughnan, Terry O'Neill, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Brenda Felton, Mark O'Mahony, Ralph Bennett, Peter Vysma (bike)
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?/category/531)

VRWC ROAD RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 4 MAY

Round two of our VRWC winter roadwalking season saw 50 walkers in action at our club headquarters at Middle Park. Unfortunately, a spill of oil the day before meant a change to our course, as we had to shorten our lap from the normal 2km to 1.5km. The good news is that everyone got it right and all walked the correct number of laps.

The weather was cold and overcast with some wind, but the rain cleared before we started and then stayed away for the afternoon.

The 12km, 10km and 5km walks got underway first, ajust after 2:15PM. 2016 Olympian Quentin Rew lead the way with a swift 56:12 for the 12km walk. Kyle Swan was not far behind with his 46:38 for the 10km walk. Others to do well included Corey Dickson (49:00 for 10km), Pramesh Prasad (1:01:05 for 12km), Mark Blackwood (24:06 for 5km), Angus Hay (28:48 for 5km) and Charlotte Hay (26:38 for 5km). Special mentions also to Heath Beveridge and Arnika Nelson who completed their longest ever distances.
            
VRWC 12km Walk           
1.  Rew, Quentin               M      56:12
2.  Prasad, Pramesh            M    1:01:50
3.  Cassidy, Kevin             M    1:06:52
4.  Hess, Albin                M    1:17:55    PB 1:44
           
VRWC 10km Walk           
1.  Carr, Heather              F    1:06:25
2.  O'Neill, Karyn             F    1:11:15
       
1.  Swan, Kyle                 M      46:38
2.  Dickson, Corey             M      49:00
3.  Nelson, Scott              M      54:47
4.  Beveridge, Heath           M      59:06    First time over distance
5.  Jamieson, Andrew           M    1:01:15
           
VRWC 5km Walk           
1.  Hay, Charlotte             F      26:38
2.  Irshad, Kylie              F      29:37
3.  Nelson, Arnika             F      29:57    First time over distance
4.  Louey, Grace               F      30:33    PB 0:25
5.  O'Mahony, Kathleen         F      31:08
6.  Elms, Donna-Marie          F      31:46
7.  Howorth, Sandra            F      39:40
       
1.  Blackwood, Mark            M      24:06
2.  Hay, Angus                 M      28:47    PB 0:17

3.  Epps, Luke                 M      28:48

4.  Gardiner, Bob              M      37:20

Our 3km and 1.5km walkers got underway at 2:30PM, with 28 walkers in action, most of them quite young. We welcomed Ariana Pashutina and Riley Coughlan who had their first walks with us. Special mentions for Liam Hutchins (PB 16:16), Mietta Morgan (first time over 3km and an U10 VRWC Club Record), Cody Wapshott (first time over 1.5km with us), Ela Uzun (huge PB of 8:22 and an U9 VRWC Club Record) and Heath Tatlock (huge PB of 10:48).
           
VRWC 3km Walk           
1.  Briet, Brianna             F      17:26
2.  Tatlock, Riannah           F      17:32
3.  Smith, Emily               F      17:41
4.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Kaylah   F      17:58
5.  Morgan, Mietta             F      18:20    First time over distance, VRWC U10 3km club record
6.  Pashutina, Ariana          F      18:47    First walk with club
7.  Holohan, Dee               F      19:34
8.  Grace, Marnie              F      19:48
9.  Shaw, Robyn                F      19:52
10. Thompson, Merilyn          F      21:05    PB 0:07
       
1.  Hutchins, Liam             M      16:16    PB 0:38
2.  Blackwood, Hamish          M      17:34    PB 0:09
3.  Morgan, Eden *             M      17:39    Club rules walk
4.  Barrett, Anthony           M      20:53
    Haverly, Steven            M         DQ
           
VRWC 1.5km Walk           
1.  Roberts, Darcey            F      07:56
2.  Uzun, Ela                  F      08:22    PB 0:56, VRWC U9 1.5km club record
3.  Heikkila-Dubowik, Zahlia   F      10:03
4.  Ali, Havana                F      10:21
5.  Steed, Gwen                F      10:42
6.  Hugo, Beverly              F      12:11
7.  Blackwood, Sophie          F      13:14
8.  Mews, Pam                  F      17:52
       
1.  Weickhardt, Sebastian      M      08:36
2.  Coughlan, Riley            M      09:18    First walk with club
3.  Smith, Aiden               M      09:58
4.  Tatlock, Heath             M      10:48    PB 3:10
5.  Wapshott, Cody             M      10:50    First walk over distance

Thanks as always to our officials, judges and helpers. Apologies if I have missed anyone. You are all appreciated so much. We would not be able to put on these weekly events without you.

Officials: Ralph Bennett, Tim Erickson, Mark Roberts, Donna Dickson, Terry Swan, Shane Dickson
(setup)      
Judges: Gordon Loughnan (Chief), Terry O'Neill, David Cash, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahony, Shane Dickson    
Canteen: Kate Suich, Gwen Steed    
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F530)

VRWC ROAD RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 27 APRIL

The VRWC winter roadwalking season kicked off on Saturday afternoon at our club headquarters at Middle Park. It was the second part of a big double header that day, following on from the Australian Masters 10km roadwalk championships which had been contested earlier in the morning. The weather was cold and a little windy, but much better than the day before. What can I say – it is Melbourne after all!

Quite a few of the walkers who contested the AMA 10km roadwalk championships in the morning were back in the afternoon for our club walk – Albin Hess, Mark Blackwood, Pramesh Prasad, Karyn O’Neill, Heather Carr, Donna-Marie Elms, Gwen Steed and Sandra Howorth – well done everyone!  Overall, we had 38 walkers. Counting the 31 other Victorian walkers from the AMA champs earlier in the day, it was a very healthy start to the season.

There were lots of PBs from our young walkers, indicating that they have been busy on their fitness over the summer. We also welcomed Sarah Holmes, Ethan Nash, Cody Wapshott and Angela Artuso for their first races with us.

VRWC 8km Walk       
1.  Kyle Swan                Open      36:40

VRWC 6km Walk       
1.  Pramesh Prasad           M40-59    30:28
2.  Mark Donahoo             M60+      37:50

VRWC 4km Walk       
1.  Charlotte Hay            U16       20:06    PB 0:24
2.  Holly Cocking            U18       22:00    PB 0:31
3.  Grace Louey              U16       23:41    PB 0:37
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony        U18       24:20
5.  Emily Smith              U14       24:25    First time over 4km
6.  Isabella Dingli          U18       27:43    PB 0:47
7.  Merilyn Thompson         W40-59    31:20    First time over 4km
8.  Karyn O'Neill            W60+      31:39
       
1.  Mark Blackwood           M40-59    19:58
2.  Luke Epps                U12       22:21
3.  Angus Hay                U16       23:33
4.  Albin Hess               M60+      26:34
5.  Anthony Barrett          M60+      30:26
6.  Steven Haverly           M40-59    36:22

VRWC 2km Walk       
1.  Darcey Roberts           U12       10:47
2.  Kaylah Heikkila-Dubowik  U14       11:40
3.  Molly Holmes             U14       11:41    First time over 2km
4.  Heather Carr             W60+      12:25
5.  Donna-Marie Elms         W40-59    13:10
6.  Angela Artuso            Open      16:38    First time with us
       
1.  Liam Hutchins            U12       10:54
2.  Hamish Blackwood         U12       11:10
3.  Sebastian Weickhardt     U14       11:56
4.  Eden Morgan              U14       12:01
5.  Aiden Smith              U12       14:19

VRWC 1km Walk
1.  Sarah Holmes             U10        5:17    First race with us
2.  Ela Uzun                 U10        5:33    PB 0:20
3.  Mietta Morgan            U10        5:46    PB 1:05
4.  Zahlia Heikkila-Dubowik  U10        6:19
5.  Havana Ali               U10        6:23    PB 0:18
6.  Sophie Blackwood         U10        8:10
7.  Gwen Steed               W60+       9:31
8.  Sandra Howorth           W40-59     9:31
       
1.  Ethan Nash               U12        6:03    First race with us
2.  Cody Wapshott            U10        7:39    First race with us

Many of our officials, judges and helpers had also rolled up their sleeves for the morning's AMA roadwalks so it was a long day for them. I had to rush off for an afternoon wedding (no, not mine!) so I don't have a complete list of everyone yet, but thanks one and all.

Officials: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Terry Swan
Judges: Stuart Cooper (C), Terry O'Neill, Gordon Loughnan, Mark O’Mahony, Shane Dickson, Diane Lowden, David Cash
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?/category/529)

AUSTRALIAN MASTERS CHAMPS, MELBOURNE, 26-29 APRIL

The 47th edition of the National Masters Athletics Championships are currently being held in Melbourne at Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park. A record 959 athletes have entered the competition and, with each athlete having taking on average 3.5 events, that’s a colossal 3,380 individual entries over the four day program.

The competition got underway on Friday 26th April, with Melbourne in the grip of its first bite of wintery weather for the year - talk about bad timing! Luckily the rain stopped just before the first events (the 1500m track walks) started at 8AM, but conditions were still bitterly cold and windy. The 1500m walks were spread over 3 heats, which are discussed below.

8:00AM, 1500m Track Walk W75+ M70+
The oldest walkers were first up, but M70 Andrew Jamieson (8:38.91) and M70 George White (8:40.91) belied the years with a superbly contested race. W75 Gwen Steed was the fastest of the women with 10:17.90.

M70 1    Andrew Jamieson        VMA      8:38.91
    2    George White           SAMA     8:40.58
    3    John McDonagh          MAWA    10:06.12
    4    Geoff Barrow           VMA     10:09.38
    -    Russ Dickenson         VMA          DNS   
    -    Dennis Williams        NSWMA         DQ   
    -    Bruce Wilson           MAWA          DQ   
M75 1    Ralph Bennett          VMA      9:07.74   
    2    Robin Whyte            ACTMA    9:29.60   
    3    Bryan Thomas           ACTMA   10:26.41
    4    John Hallo             VMA     11:41.78
    -    Barrie Wicks           VMA           DQ   
M80 1    Gunther Ilgoutz        VMA      9:57.55   
    2    Jim Seymon             NSWMA   10:09.93
    3    Ian Beaumont           VMA     13:50.74
M85 -    Colin Silcock-Delaney  VMA          DNS   
W75 1    Gwen Steed             VMA     10:17.90
    2    Daphne Jones           NZMA    10:34.40       
    3    Peggy Macliver         MAWA    10:56.09       
    4    Ruth Johnson           MAWA    10:59.43       
    5    beverly Hugo           VMA     12:02.05       
    6    Lynne Schickert        MAWA    12:12.69       
W80 1    Margaret Beaumont      VMA     14:09.72       
    2    Pam Mews               VMA     17:59.48       

8:15AM, 1500m Track Walk W60-W70, M55-M65
The middle age groups were up next, with fastest times going to M55 Richard Everson (7:05.71) and W60 Barb Bryant (8:31.29).

M55 1    Richard Everson        SAMA     7:05.71       
    2    Garry Hastie           MAWA     7:31.60       
    3    Peter BAKER            ACTMA    7:54.79       
    4    Simon Evans            VMA      8:13.20       
    5    Mark Cant              VMA      9:06.40       
    6    PAUL MORITZ            VMA      9:29.54       
    7    Stephen Murphy         VMA     10:25.86
    -    Kevin Cassidy          VMA           DQ
    -    Albin Hess             VMA           DQ
M60 1    Colin Heywood          NT       7:52.15   
    2    David Sommers          VMA      9:22.15   
    3    David Moore            TMA     11:23.43
    4    Christopher Worsnop    VMA     13:25.36
M65 1    Frank Prowse           VMA      9:18.98   
    2    Clyde Riddoch          VMA      9:26.20   
    -    Harold Membrey         MAWA         DNS   
    -    Ron Schwebel           NSWMA         DQ   
W60 1    Barb Bryant            VMA      8:31.29       
    2    Jennie Payne           VMA      9:12.02       
    3    Antoinette Woodward    NSWMA   10:05.75       
    4    Liz Downs              SAMA    10:44.63       
    5    Trish Stallard         NSWMA   11:27.51       
W65 1    Alison Thompson        VMA      8:39.63       
    2    Heather Carr           VMA      8:51.08       
W70 1    Jacqueline Wilson      NZMA     9:30.52       
    2    Glennis McPherson      VMA     10:19.02       

8:30AM , 1500m Track Walk W30-W55, M30-M50
Our youngest Masters walkers filled the final heat, with M35 Daniel Walters scorching the track with 6:12.2 and W40 Tracy Feiner the fastest of the women with 7:04.38. The largest heat and a very fast one, with 4 men under 7 minutes.

M35 1    Daniel Walters         VMA      6:12.2h (Manual time)
    2    Luke Campbell          NSWMA   14:39.93       
M40 1    Mark Blackwood         VMA      6:37.63       
    2    Rupert van Dongen      VMA      9:58.30       
    3    Leigh Browell          VMA     10:54.59       
M45 1    Pramesh Prasad         VMA      6:44.24       
    2    Scott Nelson           VMA      7:07.48       
M50 1    Andrew Duncan          MAWA     6:40.21       
    2    Argenis Guevara        QMA      7:50.88       
    3    Grant Murfett          VMA      8:27.08       
    4    Greg Metha             SAMA     8:30.18       
W30 1    Melissa Lewis          MAWA     7:46.51       
W35 1    Rebecca Hunter         SAMA    10:43.21       
W40 1    Tracy Feiner           VMA      7:04.38       
    2    Laura McLennan         VMA      8:58.67       
    3    Marnie Grace           VMA      9:18.85       
W45 1    Kylie Irshad           VMA      8:02.09       
    2    Ros Lording            VMA      9:07.09       
    3    Tracy Colbert          VMA      9:16.16       
W50 1    Karyn Tolardo          MAWA     8:11.65       
    2    Dee Holohan            VMA      9:09.92       
    3    Merilyn Thompson       VMA     10:04.45       
W55 1    Pam Tindal             VMA      7:52.15       
    2    Ann Staunton-Jugovic   ACTMA    8:17.25       
    3    Donna-Marie Elms       VMA      8:42.75       
    4    Marie Maxted           SAMA     8:56.85       
    5    Kerryn Walshe          VMA      8:59.78       
    6    Robyn Shaw             VMA      9:36.33       
    7    Sandra Riches          NSWMA   10:11.39       
    8    SANDRA Howorth         VMA     11:17.19       
    9    Lorna England          ACTMA   11:56.89   

The 10km roadwalks were next up for the walkers, with two heats being held at the VRWC racing track in Middle Park on the morning of Saturday 27th April.

10km Road Walk W30-W55, M30-M55, 10:30AM

The younger age groups were in the first of the two  heats, commencing at 10:30AM. The weather had improved a little from the previous day, but it was still cold and overcast. Fastest times overall went to Daniel Walters (M35 46:47) and Tracey Feiner (W40 54:08). It is always dangerous to highlight some performances for special commendation, but lookiung down the list, I think the following additonal walkers deserve a note: Mark Blackwood (M50 47:21), Andrew Duncan (M50 49:25) and Ann Staunton-Jugovic (W55 59:00).

W30 1    Melissa Lewis          WA         57:11
W40 1    Tracey Feiner          VIC        54:08
    2    Sarah Brennan          VIC        56:13
    3    Brenda Gannon          QLD        57:38
    4    Sandra Geisler         VIC        58:45
    5    Marnie Grace           VIC      1:08:41
W45 1    Kylie Irshad           VIC      1:02:11
    DNS  Wendy Muldoon          VIC          DNS
W50 1    Karyn Tolardo          WA         59:11
    2    Nyle Sunderland        QLD        59:43
    3    Wendy Farrow           WA       1:06:12
W55 1    Ann Staunton-Jugovic   ACT        59:00
    2    Donna-Marie Elms       VIC      1:06:32
    3    Marie Maxted           SA       1:08:36
    4   
Carolyn Rosenbrock     VIC      1:08:51
    5    Sandra Riches          NSW      1:11:45
    6    Lorna England          ACT      1:28:16
    DQ   Sandra Howorth         VIC           DQ
    DNS  Anne Weekes            NSW          DNS

M35 1    Daniel Walters         VIC        46:47
M40 1    Mark Blackwood         VIC        47:21
    DNS  Rupert Van Dongen      VIC          DNS
M45 1    Pramesh Prasad         VIC        50:59
    2    Scott Nelson           VIC        55:02
    3    David Smyth            VIC      1:00:12
M50 1    Andrew Duncan          WA         49:25
    2    Argenis Guevara        QLD        58:12
    DNS  Michael Smith          ACT          DNS
M55 1    Kevin Cassidy          VIC        53:20
    2    Richard Everson        SA         53:54
    3    Garry Hastie           WA         57:11
    4    Simon Evans            VIC        59:24
    5    Albin Hess             VIC      1:06:34
    DQ   Paul Moritz            VIC           DQ

11.30 AM, 10km Road Walk W60+, M60+

The second 10km heat, for the older age groups, started at 11:30AM, with a field size similar to heat one. Fastest times overall to Colin Heywood (M60 56:13) and Barb Bryant (W60 1:01:18). Special mentions also for Alison Thompson (W65 1:02:46), Dennis Williams (M70 1:01:30), Jacqueline Wilson (W70 11:08:22), Ralph Bennett (M75 (1:02:50) and Jim Seymon (M80 1:11:42).

W60 1    Barbara Bryant         VIC      1:01:18
    2    Jennie Payne           VIC      1:04:08
    3    Antoinette Woodward    NSW      1:10:39
    4    Karyn O'Neill          VIC      1:12:11
    DNS  Lyn Ventris            WA           DNS
W65 1    Alison Thompson        VIC      1:02:46
    2    Heather Carr           VIC      1:06:01
W70 1    Jacqueline Wilson      NZMA     1:08:22
    2    Celia Johnson          VIC      1:18:42
W75 1    Gwen Steed             VIC      1:14:55
    1    Daphne Jones           NZMA     1:19:49
    2    Val Chesterton         ACT      1:22:49
    DNS  Sylvia Machin          VIC          DNS
    DNS  Peggy Macliver         WA           DNS
    DNS  Lynne Schickert        WA           DNS
W80 1    Margaret Beaumont      VIC      1:36:38
W90 DNS  Heather Lee            NSW          DNS

M60 1    Colin Heywood          NT         56:13
    2    David Moore            TAS      1:22:57
    3    Christopher Worsnop    VIC      1:35:14
    DNS  Terry O'Neill          VIC          DNS
M65 1    Frank Prowse           VIC      1:10:29
    2    Clyde Riddoch          VIC      1:17:06
M70 1    Dennis Williams        NSW      1:01:30
    2    John McDonagh          WA       1:11:22
    3    Geoff Barrow           VIC      1:15:41
    DQ   George White           SA            DQ
    DNS  Russ Dickenson         VIC          DNS
M75 1    Ralph Bennett          VIC      1:02:50
    DQ   Bryan Thomas           ACT           DQ
    DQ   Robin Whyte            ACT           DQ
    DNS  Bruce Watt             VIC          DNS
M80 1    Jim Seymon             NSW      1:11:42
    2    Gunther Ilgoutz        VIC      1:15:35
    DQ   Ian Beaumont           VIC           DQ
M85 DQ   Colin Silcock-Delaney  VIC           DQ   

Thanks to our many VRWC officials, judges and helpers who ensured the roadwalks ran so successfully

Officials: Tim Erickson, Terry Swan, Russ Dickenson, Mark Donahoo, Bill Carr, Ralph Bennett, Gerard Feain, Donna Dickson, Corey Dickson, Ian Laurie
Judges: Gordon Loughnan (Chief), Kathleen Marsh, Shane Dickson, Diane Lowden, Frances Attard, Stuart Cooper, David Cash, Terry O'Neill, Michael Bodey (DQ Board)
Recorders: Tony Doran, Frank Rosenbrock, Gil White, Nigel England, Pam Tindal, Andrew Eggington, John Ventris, Bill Carr and others
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Donna-Marie Elms
Photos: Terry Swan (http://www.vrwc.org.au/piwigo/index.php?/category/528)


The final of the three racewalks was held on Monday 29th April, with 3 heats of 5000m contested on the track at Lakeside Stadium

5000m Track Walk W70+, M75+, 1:15PM
Like in the 1500m walks, the oldest walkers were up first in the 5000m races, with M70 Ralph Bennett (31:03.10) and W70 Jacqueline Wilson (32:54.16) setting the pace.

M75 1    Ralph Bennett          VMA     31:03.10       
    2    John Hallo             VMA     39:48.39       
    3    Stephen Barker         VMA     41:17.75       
    -    Bryan Thomas           ACTMA   DQ       
    -    Barrie Wicks           VMA     DQ       
    -    Bruce Watt             VMA     DNS       
    -    Robin Whyte            ACTMA   DNF       
M80 1    Jim Seymon             NSWMA   34:05.21       
    2    Gunther Ilgoutz        VMA     37:09.32       
    -    Ian Beaumont           VMA     DNF       
M85 -    Colin Silcock-Delaney  VMA     DQ       
W70 1    Jacqueline Wilson      NZMA    32:54.16       
    2    Glennis McPherson      VMA     36:08.29       
    -    Celia Johnson          VMA     DNS       
W75 1    Gwen Steed             VMA     35:30.88       
    2    Daphne Jones           NZMA    35:54.49       
    3    Peggy Macliver         MAWA    37:40.35       
    4    Sylvia Machin          VMA     37:57.32       
    5    beverly Hugo           VMA     41:01.00       
    6    Lynne Schickert        MAWA    41:23.29       
W80 1    Margaret Beaumont      VMA     47:17.61       
W90 -    Heather Lee            NSWMA   DNS   

5000m Track Walk W30-W50, M30-M55, 2:35PM
The youngest age group competitors gave a great demonstration of how to walk fast, with M35 Daniel Walters (22:24.22) and M40 Mark Blackwood (22:37.73) fighting it out at the front. As in the 1500m, Tracy Feiner was the fastest of the women with 26:12.30.

M35 1    Daniel Walters         VMA     22:24.22       
M40 1    Mark Blackwood         VMA     22:37.73       
    -    Rupert van Dongen      VMA     DNS       
M45 1    Pramesh Prasad         VMA     24:19.38       
    2    Scott Nelson           VMA     25:35.52       
    3    David Smyth            VMA     28:31.44       
M50 1    Andrew Duncan          MAWA    23:51.12       
    2    Argenis Guevara        QMA     28:13.52       
M55 1    Kevin Cassidy          VMA     26:28.60       
    2    Richard Everson        SAMA    26:42.67       
    3    Simon Evans            VMA     28:07.72       
    4    Garry Hastie           MAWA    28:21.29       
    5    Albin Hess             VMA     30:57.53       
    -    PAUL MORITZ            VMA     DNF       
W30 1    Melissa Lewis          MAWA    27:06.98       
W35 1    Kym Osmand             VMA     26:43.29       
W40 1    Tracy Feiner           VMA     26:12.30       
    2    Brenda Gannon          QMA     28:33.82       
    3    Marnie Grace           VMA     33:38.58       
    -    Laura McLennan         VMA     DNS       
W45 1    Kylie Irshad           VMA     29:01.76       
W50 1    Karyn Tolardo          MAWA    28:43.94       
    2    Nyle Sunderland        QMA     29:17.20       
    3    Wendy Farrow           MAWA    32:57.48       
    4    Pia Hunter             VMA     35:13.89       
    -    Dee Holohan            VMA     DNS   

5000m Track Walk W55-W65, M60-M70, 3:15PM
The final heat saw M60 Colin Heywood (26:37.70) and W55 Pam Tindal (27:58.67) fastest.

M60 1    Colin Heywood          NT      26:37.70       
    2    David Sommers          VMA     31:43.02       
    3    Brian Anderson         VMA     32:08.36       
    4    David Moore            TMA     39:45.79       
    5    Christopher Worsnop    VMA     45:31.81       
    -    Terry O'Neill          VMA     DNF       
M65 1    Frank Prowse           VMA     33:32.12       
    2    Clyde Riddoch          VMA     33:48.06       
    3    Ian Handasyde          VMA     35:07.14       
M70 1    Andrew Jamieson        VMA     29:25.51       
    2    John McDonagh          MAWA    34:23.80       
    3    Geoff Barrow           VMA     35:32.38       
    -    Dennis Williams        NSWMA   DQ       
    -    George White           SAMA    DQ       
    -    Russ Dickenson         VMA     DNF       
W55 1    Pam Tindal             VMA     27:58.67       
    2    Ann Staunton-Jugovic   ACTMA   29:09.18       
    3    Donna-Marie Elms       VMA     31:51.03       
    4    Lorna England          ACTMA   44:34.01       
    -    Anne Weekes            NSWMA    DNS       
W60 1    Barb Bryant            VMA     29:08.85       
    2    Jennie Payne           VMA     32:07.82       
    3    Antoinette Woodward    NSWMA   33:56.19       
    4    Liz Downs              SAMA    37:18.30       
    -    Lyn Ventris            MAWA    DNS       
W65 1    Alison Thompson        VMA     29:29.89       
    2    Heather Carr           VMA     32:05.71