logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Walker of the Week

VRWC Logo



Since we have so many walks spread across Australia each week, I decided in October 2011 to try my hand at a Walker Of The Week award. It does not have any special prize except for the recognition involved. It is not necessarily awarded every week - the performance must be a worthy one. On some occasions, it has even gone to an overseas walker.

Tuesday 19 September 2017

Australian representative racewalker Chris Erickson has announced his retirement from international competition (this probably comes as no real surprise to anyone, given he has not competed since the Rio Olympics, just over 12 months ago). What better way to recognise Chris’s wonderful career than by awarding him my Walker of the Week. At 35 years of age, Chris has been competing with distinction on the international stage since his first Australian vest in 2004. Since then, he has represented Australia at 3 Olympics, 2 Commonwealth Games, 6 IAAF Racewalking World Cups and 4 IAAF World Championships.


2017
Sep 19 - Chris Erickson - Official retirement announced after a stellar career
Aug 29 - Gwen Steed - VRWC W75 club records for 2km (13:41), 3km (20:53), 5km (35:49) and 10km (1:13:33)
Aug 15 - Ines Henriques - 50km World Championship win and World Record: 4:05:56
Aug 8 - Adam Garganis - 30km in 2:17:24
Jul 25 - Paul DeMeester - campaigning for the women's 50km
Jul 18 - Allanah Pitcher - 10km in 50:44
Jul 11- Tom Bosworth - new 1 Mile World Record of 5:31.08
Jul 4 - Allanah Pitcher - 10km in 51:31
Jun 27 - Declan Tingay - inaugural 20km in 1:30:23
Jun 20 - Mark Blackwood - superb comeback after many years absence
Jun 13 - Toby Wilks - wins in both LBG U12 2km (9:47) and LBG U14 2km (9:28)
Jun 6 - Albin Hess - sportsmanship takes precedence over racing sometimes
May 30 - Sarah Brennan, Jemma Peart, Alanna Peart and Fraser Saunder - AV Country Roadwalk Champions
May 23 - Jason Kozica - 22:30 for 5km roadwalk
May 16 - Jemima Montag - AV 15km winner with 1:13:37
May 2 - Pramesh Prasad - 3 golds at the World Masters Games in New Zealand
Apr 11 - Pramesh Prasad and Rhydian Cowley - a sprint for the line in the Castlemaine NAB 500 meet
Mar 4 - Dane Bird-Smith (38:44.61) and Katie Hayward (45:51.09) - Australian 10,000m track walk champions
Mar 28 - Andrew Jamieson - M70 dual golds at the WMA Indoor Champs in Sth Korea
Mar 21 - Heather Carr -W65 World Record for indoor 3000m (16:57.96)
Mar 14 - Nikola Mandic - 1500m track walk in 6:14.48
Mar 07 - Robin Whyte - M75 6 Hour walk distance of 49.406 km
Feb 28 - Rebecca Henderson - 5000m track walk in 23:31.12
Feb 21 - Dane Bird-Smith and Regan Lamble - Australian Championship wins, 1:19:37 and 1:29:58
Feb 14 - Dane Bird Smith - 3000m track walk in 10:54.70
Feb 07 - Alannah Pitcher - 3000m track walk in 14:19.11
Jan 31 - Declan Tingay - 10,000m track walk in 42:20.31
Jan 24 - Simone McInnes (2000m 9:15.7 and 5km 24:41) and Pramesh Prasad (2000m 8:42.1 and 10km 48:34)
Jan 17 - InÍs Henriques (POR) - 50km World Record of 4:08:26
Jan 10 - Andrew Jamieson - 2016 World Masters Male Athlete of the Year

2016
Dec 13 - Matthew Griggs - 2016 Australian 50km Champion with 4:36:14
Dec 06 - Katie Hayward (5000m track walk in 21:40.87) and Declan Tingay (5000m track walk in 20:11.80)
Nov 29 - Philippa Huse (10km road walk in 49:30) and Rebecca Henderson (10km road walk in 49:55)
Nov 22 - Pramesh Prasad - 5000m track walk in 23:54
Nov 15 - Declan Tingay - 3000m track walk in 11:50.4
Nov 08 - Katie Hayward - 1500m track walk in 5:48.34
Nov 01 - Michelle Laufer, Heather Carr and Andrew Jamieson - gold medals in the WMA Champs in Perth
Oct 25 - Katie Hayward - 5000m track walk in 21:39.03
Oct 18 - Angus Hay - 1500m walk in 8:32.43
Oct 11 - Katie Hayward - 5000m track walk in 22:23.87
Oct 04 - Dane Bird-Smith - Overall victory in the Taihu 4 Day Race in China
Sep 27 - Regan Lamble - Second place overall after 2 stages of the Taihi 4 Day Race in China
Sep 20 - Michelle Thompson - First in the Roubaix 28 Hour Ultra Walk in France
Sep 13 - Pam Mews - Overcoming health issues to continue walking
Sep 06 - Philippa Huse - 40:19 for 8km road walk
Aug 30 - Rebecca Henderson - 39:54 for 8km road walk
Aug 23 - Jared Tallent - Silver in the Rio Olympic 50km with a time of 4:41:16
Aug 16 - Dane Bird-Smith - Bronze in the Rio Olympic 20km with a time of 1:19:37
Aug 09 - Adam Garganis - A win in the Victorian 30km roadwalk with a time of 2:23:39
Jul 26 - Andrew Jamieson - M70 World Record for 10km roadwalk with 53:17
Jul 19 - Luke Epps - 11:00 for 2km roadwalk
Jul 05 - Simone McInnes - 10km roadwalk in 49:23
Jun 28 - Andrew Jamieson - M70 World Record for 20km roadwalk with 1:52:35
Jun 21 - Jared Tallent - finally awarded his London 2012 Olympic gold medal after a 4 year wait
Jun 14 - Tanya Holliday (LBG 10 Miles walk in 1:12:58) and Chris Erickson (LBG 20 Miles walk in 2:19:51)
Jun 07 - Rhydian Cowley, Tanya Holliday and Regan Lamble - Olympic 20km selections confirmed
May 31 - Regan Lamble - 20km in 1:30:58
May 24 - Heather Carr - W65 club record for 5km walk - 28:56
May 17 - Corey Dickson - 10km in 53:56
May 10 - Australian World Racewalking Teams Championships team
Apr 26 - Regan Lamble - 5000m walk in 21:19.55
Apr 19 - Pam Tindal - AMA W55 golds for 1500m track walk (7:21:83) and 5000m track walk (26:19.20)
Apr 12 - Regan Lamble - 1:30:24 for 20km walk
Apr 05 - Dane Bird Smith and Beki Lee - Aust 10,000m  walk winners with 38:44.61 and 43:48.08
Mar 29 - Jared Tallent - finally announced as winner of the 2012 London Olympic 50km walk
Mar 22 - Jemma Peart - 1500m track walk in 6:29.19
Mar 15 - Adam Garganis and Tayla-Paige Billington - Aust U20 10,000m walk winners with 43:14.24 and 47:47.49
Mar 08 - Dane Bird-Smith - 5000m track walk in 18:38.97
Mar 01 - Alannah Pitcher - 5000m track walk in 25:27.92
Feb 23 - Rhydian Cowley - 1:22:07 for 20km road walk
Feb 16 - Katie Hayward - 5000m track walk in 22:55.08
Feb 09 - Jessica Pickles - 5000m track walk in 22:11.76
Feb 02 - Emmet Brasier - 3000m track walk in 12:22.9
Jan 26 - Gavan Breen - OAM award for one of our walking legends
Jan 19 - Simone McInnes - 2000m track walk in 9:09.1
Jan 12 - Kelly Ruddick - W40 world record 3000m track walk in 12:58.85
Jan 05 - Declan Tingay - 10,000m track walk in 4:57.35

2015
Dec 15 - Michael Hosking - 20km road walk in 1:26:16
Dec 08 - Kyle Swan - 5000m track walk in 20:59.59
Dec 01 - Jemima Montag (10km roadwalk in 48:01) and Kristie Goznik (10,000m track walk in 47:51.98)
Nov 24 - Quentin Rew and Alana Barber - 5000m track walks in 19:41.5 and 22:29.5)
Nov 17 - Jared Tallent - leading the drive world wide to catch drugs cheats
Nov 10 - Eliza Clarke - 3000m track walk in 14:16.76
Nov 03 - Nikola Mandic - 2000m track walk in 9:18.51
Oct 27 - Regan Lamble - 20km road walk in 1:32:56
Oct 13 - Rhydian Cowley - 2000m track walk in 7:39.1
Oct 06 - Dane Bird-Smith - 2nd overall in the Lake Taihu 4 Day Walk in China
Sep 29 - Dane Bird-Smith - 2nd overall after 3 of the 4 stages in the Lake Taihu 4 Day Walk in China
Sep 15 - Michelle Thompson - RWA 50km champion with 5:33:10
Sep 8 - Josh Jensen - 8km in 45:36 at 11 years of age
Sep 1 - Jared Tallent - 2nd in IAAF World Championships 50km in Beijing with 3:42:17
Aug 25 - Dane Bird-Smith - 8th in the IAAF World Championships 20km in Beijing with 1:21:37
Aug 18 - John Kilmartin - 7th in the English Centurions 100 Miles walk with 21:26:48
Aug 11 - Lyn Ventis and Heather Carr each win dual golds in the World Masters Champs in Lyon, France
Aug 4 - Zahra Hayes - Victorian U16 5km champion with 24:39
Jul 28 - Beki Smith - NSW 20km champion with 1:30:24
Jul 21 - Andrew Jamieson (M65 53:05) and Heather Carr (W65 57:50) excel in Victorian Masters 10m roadwalks
Jul 14 - Dane Bird-Smith - Gold in the World University Games in Sth Korea with 1:21:30
Jul 5 - Chris Erickson - Gold in the Victorian 15km with 1:01:09
Jun 30 - Kelly Ruddick - named in the Australian team to contest the 2015 IAAF World Championships
Jun 23 - Adam Garganis - Gold in the Victorian 20km with 1:31:08 at 17 years of age
Jun 15 - Jemima Montag - 5000m walk in an U18 world leading time of 22:04.29
Jun 9 - Dane Bird-Smith (first in La Coruna 20km with 1:20:05) and Corey Dickson (1st, 3rd and 5th in LBG)
Jun 2 - Robin Whyte - A record 45 finishes in the LBG 20 Miles
May 26 - Beki Smith (NSW 10km win with 44:24) and Chris Erickson (Victorian 10km win with 40:36)
May 19 - Heather Carr - W65 VRWC 1.5km club record of 8:07
May 12 - Zoe Hunt - 2 golds in the Oceania Area Championships in Cairns
May 5 - Will Thompson - VRWC 5km in 27:54
Apr 28 - Luke McCutcheon - QRWC 5km win with 23:03
Apr 21 - John Kilmartin - Australian Centurion number 67 with 21:11:56
Apr 14 - Leigh Smith - walking from Melbourne to Adelaide to celebrate his 80th birthday
Apr 7 - Colin Heywood - 3 M60 golds in the Australian Masters Championships in Sydney
Mar 31 - Tanya Holliday - winner in the Australian 10,000m track championship with 44:56.44
Mar 24 - Katie Hayward - LAQ 1500m U15 win with 6:20.81
Mar 17 - Kyle Swan - 43:50.85 in the Australian U20 10,000m track walk
Mar 10 - Quentin Rew - 4th in the IAAF Challenge Series 50km in Chihuahua, Mexico
May 3 - Jemima Montag - 2nd in the Victorian Open 5000m walk with 23:06.80 ast 16 years of age
Feb 24 - Anana Barber - NZ 20km record time of 1:35:07 in Adelaide
Feb 17 - Kyle Swan - Victorian U17 5000m gold with 21:10.47
Feb 10 - Ralph Bennett (Vic Masters 5000m in 29:28) and Rebecca Henderson (VRWC 3000m in 14:41)
Feb 3 - Eliza Clarke (AV Shield 2000m in 8:53.48) and Emmet Brasier (AV Shield 1500m in 7:59:30)
Jan 27 - Kelly Ruddick - Victorian Country 5000m title win with 22:24.39
Jan 20 - Eliza Clarke (5km in 24:53) and Emmet Brasier (5km in 21:56)
Jan 13 - Eliza Clarke (2000m in 9:04.95) and Tyler Jones (NSW 10000m title with 46:50.22)

2014
Dec 23 - Nikola Mandic - VRWC U12 1500m walk record of 6:57.4
Dec 16 - Chris Erickson - Australian 50km championship win with 3:56:38
Dec 10 - Saul Richardson - Finishing the Malaysian 12 Hour walk with a broken toe
Dec 2 - Adam Garganis - 45:56 for 10,000m track walk
Nov 25 - Michelle Laufer - VMA W45 3000m record of 14:48.4
Nov 18 - Emmet Brasier - 10km PB of 46:02
Nov 11 - Clara Smith - 1500m walk in 6:22.21 at 15 years of age
Nov 4 - Eliza Clarke - 1500m walk in 6:41.8 at 14 years of age
Oct 28 - Emmet Brasier - 10km in 46:49
Oct 21 - Dane Bird-Smith - 2nd overall in the Around Lake Taihu 4 day walk in China
Oct 14 - Dane Bird-Smith - leading overall after 2 days of the Around Lake Taihu 4 day walk in China
Oct 7 - Michelle Thompson - 101.660km in 12 Hours
Sep 16 - Adam Garganis (VRWC 35km win with 3:04:54) and Heather Carr (W65 15km in 1:32:51)
Sep 9 - Corey Dickson - 10km in 53:56 at 12 years of age
Sep 2 - Kathleen O'Mahony (3km in 16:41) and Hayden Walmsley (3km in 15:51)
Aug 26 - Nicole Fagan - Australian 20km championship win with 1:41:07
Aug 19 - Johann Diniz - new 50km World Record with 3:34:14
Aug 12 - Ross Darlow - 6:08 for the 1.5km roadwalk
Aug 5 - Tanya Holliday - 20km in 1:33:07
Jul 29 - Tayla-Paige Billington - PB of 48:40 at the World Junior Champs in Eugene, USA
Jul 22 - Corey Dickson - 3km walk in 14:28 on his 12th birthday
Jul 15 - Dane Bird-Smith - 3000m track walk in 10:56.23 in Cork, Ireland
Jul 8 - Lauren Bourke - 47:47 for 10km walk
Jun 24 - Dane Bird-Smith - 39:48.63 in winning the British 10,000m track walk championship
Jul 10 - Adam Garganis - big double at the annual LBG Carnival
Jun 3 - Dane Bird-Smith  - 6th in La Coruna with 1:21:42
May 27 - Kyle Swan - 5km roadwalk in 21:38
May 20 - Rebecca Henderson - 58:10 gor 10km roadwalk at 12 years of age
May 6 - The entire Australian World Racewalking Cup team
Apr 15 - Jesse Osborne - Victorian U20 3000m track walk record of 11:19.0
Apr 8 - Dane Bird-Smith - Gold in the Australian 10,000m championship with 38:57.16
Apr 1 - Heather Carr and Mark Donahoo - golds in the World Masters Indoor Champs in Budapest
Mar 25 - Jesse Osborne - 1500m track walk in 5:19.54
Mar 18 - Corey Dickson and Rebecca Henderson (wins in the U14 3000m walk at the Aust Champs
Mar 11 - Heather Carr - 3 golds at the Australian Masters Champs, all with age graded percentages over 90%
Mar 4 - Jesse Osborne - gold in the Victorian Open 5000m walk with 19:46.23 for a new Vic U20 record
Feb 25 - Katya Martin (1000m walk in 49:52.34) and Rhydian Cowley (2000m walk in 7:29.1)
Feb 18 - Jemima Montag - 5000m walk in 22:32.95 at 15 years of age
Feb 11 - Kelly Ruddick - announced as part of the Australian team for the 2014 World Walking Cup
Feb 4 - Jemima Montag (10km in 47:00) and Jesse Osborne (10km in 41:27)
Jan 28 - Tim Erickson - awarded an OAM in the Australia Day honours list - for services to racewalking
Jan 21 - Jesse Osborne - 2000m in 7:38.3
Jan 14 - Adam Garganis - 3000m in 13:23.5
Jan 7 - Steven Washburn - silver in the NSW 10,000m track walk with 45:39.39

2013
Dec 31 - Kyle Swan - fifth in the USA Indoors 5000m track championship with 24:47
Dec 24 - Kim Mottrom - a win in the Australian 50km championship
Dec 17 - Jesse Osborne (10km walk in 42:16) and Tayla-Paige Billington (10km walk in 49:08)
Dec 10 - Zahra Hayes - 3000m track walk in 15:14.30 at 12 years of age
Dec 3 - Tyler Jones - 5000m track walk in 21:48.04
Nov 26 - Jemima Montag - 2000m track walk in 8:37.8 at 15 years of age
Nov 19 - Chris Erickson - completing the Around Lake Taihu 4 Day walk in 10th place overall
Nov 12 - Dane Bird-Smith - 1500m walk in 5:16.39
Nov 5 -  Kelly Ruddick (3000m track walk in 13:07.25 - a new W40 world record)
Oct 29 - Jemima Montag (3000m track walk in 13:13.62)
Oct 22 - Andrew Jamieson - 24:45.40 for the M65 5000m walk at the World Masters Champs in Brazil
Oct 16 - Jessica Pickles - gold in the MTR Hong Kong 10km walk with 51:29
Oct 9 - Kelly Ruddick - 5000m track walk in 21:57.40 for a new W40 world record
Sep 17 - Peter Crump - Australian Centurion66 with a 100 mile walk time of 23:39.40
Sep 10 - Kyle Swan - 10km in 48:07 at 14 years of age
Sep 3 - Tyler Jones - 10km in 46:01 at 15 years of age
Aug 27 - James Christmass - 50:47 for 10km
Aug 20 - Jared Tallent - third in the World Championships 50km in Moscow with 3:40:03
Aug 11 - Dane Bird-Smith - 11th in the World Championships 20km in Moscow with 1:23:06
Aug 4 - Mikhala Hodges - 10km in 1:05:36 at 11 years of age
Jul 30 - Ian Rayson - added to the team for the IAAF World Championships 50km in Moscow
Jul 23 - Kirsty Klein - 10km walk in 49:15
Jul 16 - Nathan Brill - 5th in the IAAF World Youth 10,000m in Donetsk with 42:54.70
Jul 9 - Rhydian Cowley - excelled in the VRWC 4x2km reps race at Middle Park
Jul 2 - Kelly Ruddick - gold in the Victorian Open 20km roadwalk with  PB 1:36:46
Jun 25 - George White - 5km walk in 27:08 for age graded 90.12%
Jun 18 - Steve Jordan - Australian Centurion number 64 with 23:18 in Sydney - on his 12th attempt!
Jun 11 - Ian Rayson - a huge PB time of 2:22:00 in coming 3rd in the LBG 20 Mile walk in Canberra
Jun 4 - Kyle Swan - 23:47 for 5km roadwalk at 14 years of age
May 28 - Kelly Ruddick - W40 World Record of 46:27 for 10km roadwalk
May 21 - Brad Simpson - PBs galore so far this winter season
May 14 - Dane Bird-Smith - first in the Trofeo Ugo Frigerio meet 5km roadwalk with 19:40
May 7 - Dane Bird-Smith - 3rd in Sesto san Giovanni 20km with 1:23:18
Apr 30 - Quentin Rew - first in the Naumburg 20km in Germany with 1:22:16
Apr 23 - Colin Hainsworth - SAMA 8km handicap win with 1:01:01 at 82 years of age
Apr 16 - Michelle Thompson - new Australian records for 100 miles (21:20) and 24 hours (184.724km)
Apr 2 - Gwen Steed - 3 golds in the W70 division walks at the Australian Masters Championships
Mar 26 - Jasmyn McDonald - 6:46.25 for 1500m track walk at 13 years of age
Mar 19 - Bob Gardiner - dominant wins in the M75 division walks at the Victorian Masters Champs
Mar 12 - Jess Rothwell - 2nd in the Sydney Track Classic 5000m with 21:28.98 after 3 years off)
Mar 5 - Rachel Tallent - A PB of 1:34:55 for 20km walk in China
Feb 26 - Jesse Osborne - inaugural 20km time of 1:29:24 in Aust Champs in Hobart
Feb 19 - Kelly Ruddick - 8:22.0 for 2000m walk
Feb 12 - Clara Smith - 5000m track walk in 23:08.26 at 14 years of age
Feb 5 - Clara Smith - 24:20.16 for 5000m track walk at 14 years of age
Jan 29 - Stephanie Stigwood - 10,000m trak walk time of 48:35.5 for a new Tasmanian record
Jan 22 - Tanya Holliday - PB of 12:27.73 for 3000m track walk in Adelaide
Jan 15 - Kyle Bird - 3000m track walk PB of 13:27.4

2012
Dec 18 - Rhydian Cowley - 1500m track walk PB of 5:29.0
Dec 11 - Jesse Osborne (43:18 for 10km roadwalk) and Peter Bennett (37:17:57 for 240km Coast to Kosci)
Dec 4 - Emmet Brasier and Clara Smith - wins in the Aust Schools T&F walks - 13:28.56 and 13:22.87
Nov 27 - Barry Loveday - Moe 6 Hour Track walk win with 57.1km
Nov 20 - Nathan Brill - PB of 43:42 for track 10km at 16 years of age
Nov 13 - Adam Garganis - gold in the Victorian Schools U16 3000m with 13:44.88
Nov 6 - Michelle Laufer - W40 club record for 3000m track walk with 14:47.8
Oct 30 - Nathan Brill - 3 scorching times in a week - 1500m (5:51.47), 2000m (7:52.5) and 5km (21:10)
Oct 23 - Rhydian Cowley and Kelly Ruddick (2000m track walk times of 7:59.3 and 8:52.28)
Oct 16 - Kyle Swan - 2000m track walk in 9:19.5 at 13 years of age
Oct 9 - Lyn Ventris and Andrew Jamieson (first and second respectively in World Masters Athlete of the Year)
Sep 18 - Dane Bird-Smith - 40:30 for 10km roadwalk in the IAAF Challenge Final in China
Sep 11 - Tyler Jones - 6:16 for 1500m track walk  at 14 years of age
Sep 4 - Mikhala Hodges - U12 club record for 10km roadwalk with 1:06:21
Aug 28 - Jasmyn McDonald - 3km roadwalk in 14:31 at 13 years of age
Aug 21 - Lyn Ventris - W55 10km roadwalk World Best time of 49:15
Aug 14 - Jared Tallent - silver in the Olympic 50km walk in London with 3:36:53
Aug 7 - Jared Tallent - 7th in the Olympic 20km in London with 1:20:02
Jul 31 - Tanya Holliday - 10km roadwalk in a PB 43:38
Jul 24 - Kim Mottrom - 10m roadwalk PB of 44:19
Jul 17 - Blake Steele - PB of 43:04..81 in coming 17th at the IAAF World Junior Champs in Barcelona
Jul 10 - Billy Allamby - 5km roadwalk in 23:47 at 14 years of age
Jul 3 - Claire Tallent - Oceania Championship wins in 5000m (21:57.48) and 10km (44:19)
Jun 26 - Michelle Thompson - 174.896km for the 24H walk in Sydney
Jun 19 - Peter Bennett - yet another win in the Rouen 24 Hour walk in France, this time with 213km
Jun 12 - Regan Lamble - 3rd in the LBG 20 Miles with 2:32:17
Jun 5 - Josh Kaiser - 10km roadwalk in 50:50
May 29 - Rachel Tallent - 10km roadwalk in 48:13
May 22 - Tanya Holliday - Pb of 1:31:28 for 20km roadwalk
May 15 - Chris Erickson - 21st in World Cup 20km in a PB 1:22:20
May 8 - Kim Mottrom - 8km roadwalk PB of 36:36
May 1 - Tyler Jones - 10km roadwalk in 54:16 at 13 years of age
Apr 17 - Kelly Ruddick - 22:18.00 for 5000m track walk
Apr 10 - Lyn Ventris - two golds and two W55 world records in the WMA championships in Finland
Apr 3 - Claire Tallent - 20km PB of 1:28:53 in Taicang, China
Mar 27 - Tyler Jones - 1500m track walk in 6:23.30 at 13 years of age
Mar 20 - Andrew Jamieson - M65 World Record time of 24:18.6 in 5000m track walk
Mar 13 - Michelle Thompson - new Australian record distance of 54.636km in 6 Hours Track Walk
Mar 6 - Jared Tallent - second in the IAAF Challenge Series 20km in Chihuahua wit 1:21:50
Feb 28 - Claire Tallent - Australian 20km championship win with a PB of 1:32:58
Feb 21 - Tanya Holiday - 21:25.5 for 5000m track walk
Feb 14 - Kyle Swan - 14:38 for 3000m track walk at 12 years of age
Feb 7 - Tanya Holliday - SA record time of 45:44.3 for 10,000m track walk in Adelaide
Jan 17 - Nicole Fagan - 5000m track walk PB of 22:32.76
Jan 10 - Adam Rutter - gold in the NSW 1000m track championship with 41:29.01

2011
Dec 13 - Beki Lee - huge PB of 1:33:09 for 20km at Fawkner Park
Dec 6 - Jessica Pickles - gold in the U18 5000m walk at the Aust Schools Champs with 23:53.84
Nov 29 - Rhydian Cowley - big triple in AV shield (5000m run, 2000m walk and 1500m run)
Nov 22 - Chris Erickson - PB of 19:24.85 for 5000m track walk
Nov 15 - Jesse Osborne - U17 3000m track walk time of 12:10.11
Nov 8 - Dane Bird-Smith - 1500m track walk time of 5:21.65
Nov 1 - Jemima Montag (14:22.4 for U14 3000m) and Nathan Brill (5:58.17 for U16 1500m)
Oct 25 - Stephanie George - 9:13.3 for 2000m track walk